Danish Three Advertising Posters
View More Items in PostersRelated Posters
More Items in Posters
View MoreRecommended Advertisements & Signs
Danish Three Advertising Posters Arne Ungermann for Andreasen & Lachmann, 'Den Permanente 1931-1956' ‒ Danish Crafts & Industrial Art, designed 1956, lithograph; Viggo Vagnby for Jens Christian Sørensen / The Tourist Association of Copenhagen, 'Wonderful Copenhagen', designed 1953, lithograph; Per Arnoldi for Kai Svendsen, 'Copenhagen Jazz - Center of Europe', designed 1972, lithograph
(the sheets 84cm x 61cm (33in x 24in); 98cm x 59cm (38.5in x 23.25in); 99cm x 61cm (39in x 24in))
Literature: Denmark : Design (Exh. Cat.), co-curated by Design Museum Danmark, Brain Trust Inc., 2017, nos. 3-103, 3-104 and 3-107 (illustrated). Exhibited: Seoul Art Centre, Seoul, September – November 2016; Nagasaki Prefectural Art Museum, Nagasaki, December 2016 – February 2017; Yokosuka Museum of Art, Yokosuka, April – June 2017; Shizuoka City Museum of Art, Shizuoka, September – November 2017; Seiji Togo Memorial Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Museum of Art, Tokyo, November – December 2017; Yamaguchi Prefectural Art Museum, Yamaguchi, February - April 2018; Museum of Modern Ceramic Art, Gifu, April – June 2018; Gunma Museum of Art, Tatebayashi, July – August 2018; Akita Senshu Museum of Art, Akita, April – June 2019; Mie Prefectural Art Museum, Tsu, July – September 2019; Auckland Art Gallery -Toi O Tamaki, Auckland, October 2019 – February 2020; Tohoku History Museum, Tagajō, April – June 2021.
- 30% up to £500,000.00
- 25% above £500,000.00
Estimate £300 - £500
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in London, England, ukSee Policy for Shipping
Auction Curated By
Modern British Art Modern & Post-War Design Contemporary & Post-War Art Decorative Arts: Design since 1860