Carved Beaver by Benoit Deschênes, Quebec
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
A carved beaver in butternut by Benoit Deschênes with Canadian Legion insignia and "Je me Souviens" (I remember). Deschênes studied at the Jean-Julien Bourgault school of sculpture in St-Jean-Port-Joli, Quebec, and has earned international recognition. In 1975 he started the Benoit Deschênes School to share his knowledge of carving, painting and modeling. Signed. Quebec, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 6.25"; W/L: 10.5"; D/P: 3". FRANCAIS: Castor sculpté en noyer tendre par Benoit Deschênes avec l'insigne de la Légion canadienne et inscrit "Je me Souviens". Deschênes a étudié à l'école de sculpture de Jean-Julien Bourgault à St-Jean-Port-Joli, Qué., et a acquis une reconnaissance internationale. En 1975, il fonde l'école Benoit Deschênes pour partager ses connaissances en sculpture, peinture et modelage. Signé. Québec, 3e quart du 20e siècle.
- 20%
Estimate CA$200 - CA$400
Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, caSee Policy for Shipping