Carved Beaver By Benoit Deschênes, Quebec - Nov 27, 2021 | Pridham's Auctions & Appraisals In Ontario

Carved Beaver by Benoit Deschênes, Quebec

Related Art

More Items in Art

View More
item-116884196=1
item-116884196=2
item-116884196=3
item-116884196=4
item-116884196=5
item-116884196=6
item-116884196=7
item-116884196=8
item-116884196=9
A carved beaver in butternut by Benoit Deschênes with Canadian Legion insignia and "Je me Souviens" (I remember). Deschênes studied at the Jean-Julien Bourgault school of sculpture in St-Jean-Port-Joli, Quebec, and has earned international recognition. In 1975 he started the Benoit Deschênes School to share his knowledge of carving, painting and modeling. Signed. Quebec, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 6.25"; W/L: 10.5"; D/P: 3". FRANCAIS: Castor sculpté en noyer tendre par Benoit Deschênes avec l'insigne de la Légion canadienne et inscrit "Je me Souviens". Deschênes a étudié à l'école de sculpture de Jean-Julien Bourgault à St-Jean-Port-Joli, Qué., et a acquis une reconnaissance internationale. En 1975, il fonde l'école Benoit Deschênes pour partager ses connaissances en sculpture, peinture et modelage. Signé. Québec, 3e quart du 20e siècle.
  • 20%

Estimate CA$200 - CA$400
Starting Price CA$100

Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, ca

Pridham's Auctions & Appraisals

badge TOP RATED
Ottawa, ON, Canada3,220 Followers