Manitoba Ukrainian Two-Piece Cupboard, 1900-20
Related Cabinets, Cupboards & Storage
More Items in Cabinets, Cupboards & Storage
View MoreRecommended Furniture
A Manitoba Ukrainian two-piece cupboard in red, white and green painted surface, picked from a farm near Winnipegosis. The upper section has two glazed doors over a drawer adorned with two diamond panels and rosettes above a high arched pie shelf. The lower section has a similar drawer over two raised panel doors in green and red with a white diamond panel in the centre, each having a carved red rosette. The shaped bottom rail is adorned with similar diamond motifs and a centred white rosette while both upper and lower sections are flanked by white flat columns with red spear heads. Original slide catch hardware. 1900-1920. H: 83.5"; W/L: 41"; D/P: 18.5".
FRANCAIS: Armoire deux corps ukrainienne du Manitoba, peinte en rouge, blanc et vert provenant d'une ferme près de Winnipegosis. La partie supérieure a deux portes vitrées surmontant un tiroir mouluré, orné de deux losanges et d’une rosette au-dessus de la tablette centrale. La partie inférieure a un tiroir similaire surmontant deux portes à panneau soulevé à losange central appliqué orné d'une rosace sculptée. La traverse inférieure chantournée est ornée de motifs similaires, flanqués de colonnes avec des pointes de flèches. Loquet d'origine. 1900-1920.
- 20%
Estimate CA$2,000 - CA$4,000
13 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, caSee Policy for Shipping