Western Canada Mennonite Hanging Corner Cupboard - Nov 27, 2021 | Pridham's Auctions & Appraisals In Ontario

Western Canada Mennonite Hanging Corner Cupboard

Related Cabinets, Cupboards & Storage

More Items in Cabinets, Cupboards & Storage

View More

Recommended Furniture

View More
item-116884092=1
item-116884092=2
item-116884092=3
item-116884092=4
item-116884092=5
item-116884092=6
item-116884092=7
item-116884092=8
item-116884092=9
A Western Canada Mennonite hanging pine corner cupboard, in original burgundy red paint with black trim and a single beveled edge drawer, all in a nice crackled surface. Mitered face frame on door to simulate a panel, brass hinges. Knobs replaced and a chip on cornice. Late 19th century. H: 36"; takes a 20" corner (coin de 20"). FRANCAIS: Encoignure suspendue Mennonite de l'Ouest canadien, en pin, peinture rouge bordeaux d'origine avec moulure noire, tiroir à bord biseauté, belle surface craquelée. Porte avec cadre de façade pour simuler un panneau, charnières en laiton. Boutons remplacés, éclat de bois sur la corniche. Fin du 19e siècle.
November 24th update: lower right molding replaced. FRANCAIS: remplacement de moulure bas - droite.
  • 20%

Estimate CA$1,000 - CA$1,500
Starting Price CA$500
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, ca

Pridham's Auctions & Appraisals

badge TOP RATED
Ottawa, ON, Canada3,220 Followers