MARX TIN LITHO WIND-UP SPIC AND SPAN THE HAMS WHAT AM.
Louis Marx & Company Sale History
View Price Results for Louis Marx & CompanyRecommended Items
Tin litho wind-up, c. 1920's. Shows one figure playing drum, which is Spic, Span playing violin. Better red hat version. Drumhead looks original, as do sticks and mallets. Spic plays cymbals with right leg, other stick hits drum bass on one side. Nice lithography on base, marked "Louis Marx & Co.". Some crazing to litho and mechanism is in need or repair. Provenance: From the Collection of William L. Hibdon & Gary D. Deimund. Condition: (Very Good). Dimensions: 10" x 7" x 4".
- 28%
Estimate $600 - $900
17 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Denver, PA, usSee Policy for Shipping