Prony Gaspard Clair Francois Marie Riche De - Apr 27, 2012 | Gonnelli Casa D' Aste In Italy

Prony Gaspard Clair Francois Marie Riche de

item-11347483=1
item-11347483=2
item-11347483=3
item-11347483=4
Prony Gaspard Clair Francois Marie Riche de, Nouvelle architecture hydraulique, contenant l'art d'élever l'eau au moyen de différentes machines, de construire dans ce fluide, de le diriger, et généralement de l'appliquer, de diverses manieres, aux besoins de la société... A Paris: chez Firmin Didot, 1790-1796.

In-4° (mm 286x205). Pagine xii, 621, [3], 75, 15 carte di tavole incise ripiegate; [2], 38, 203, 37 carte di tavole incise ripiegate numerate 16-51, 1 tavola incisa ripiegata, 1 grande «dépliant». Le pagine 65-72 posposte, ma completo. Qualche macchia e qualche arrossatura. Alcune tavole in barbe, alcune col margine un poco sciupato. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle con grande decorazione in oro, doppio tassello; un poco lisa e con le punte sciupate. Prima edizione, non facile da trovarsi completa. Uno dei libri più importanti sulle macchine a vapore. Contiene: Première partie, contenant un traité de mécanique à l'usage de ceux qui se destinent aux constructions de tous les genres, et des artistes en général. Seconde partie, contenant la description détaillée des machines a feu. DSB: «applies rational mechanics to engineering practice at an elementary level. It was the textbook for beginners [...] The second volume reverted to a nonanalytical and descriptive level»; Brunet IV, 903; Poggendorff II, 534; Matschoss, 212.

ENGLISH TRANSLATION:
4to (mm286x205). Pages xii, 621, [3], 75, 15 folded leaves of engraved illustrations; [2], 38, 203, 37 folded leaves of engraved illustrations numerated 116-51, 1 folded engraved illustration, 1 large “dépliant”. Leaves 65-72 out of order but complete. Some stains and rust stains. A few untrimmed plates, some with worn edges. Contemporary quarter leather binding with large gold decoration, double leather label; slightly worn.
  • 20%

Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Starting Price €1,000

Item located in Firenze, it

Gonnelli Casa D' Aste

Gonnelli Casa D' Aste

Firenze , Italy560 Followers