Cartoonist Milton Caniff Steve Canyon Comic Drawing - Jul 12, 2021 | Kensington Estate Auction In Ny

Cartoonist Milton Caniff STEVE CANYON Comic Drawing

Related Drawings

More Items in Mid-Century Modern Drawings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-103638528=1
item-103638528=2
item-103638528=3
item-103638528=4
item-103638528=5
item-103638528=6
STEVE CANYON American Adventure Comic Strip.
Cartoonist MILTON ARTHUR PAUL CANIFF (American,1907-1988).
Original 4 panel Steve Canyon comic strip drawing, ink signed on 4th panel by the writer-cartoonist artist, MILTON CANIFF with additional ink inscription: For Jim Ruth, with gratitude, Milton Caniff 25 Nov. 1967.
Ink and accents of gouache on paperboard.
Dimensions: 7 1/4 in. x 23 in.
Framed under glass.
Condition: good original estate condition.
Provenance: New York City, New York Estate.

*Milton Caniff was known as the Rembrandt of the comic strip.
Good original estate condition.
In-house shipping available.
  • 23%

Estimate $400 - $600
Starting Price $200
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Clintondale, NY, us
Offers In-House Shipping

Kensington Estate Auction

Kensington Estate Auction

badge TOP RATED
Clintondale, NY, United States3,400 Followers