Georgios Jakobides (greek, 1852-1932) Le Bouquet - May 19, 2021 | Bonhams In France

Georgios Jakobides (Greek, 1852-1932) Le bouquet

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-103364548=1
Georgios Jakobides (Greek, 1852-1932)
Le bouquet
signé 'G. Jakobides' (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
64.5 x 41.3cm (25 3/8 x 16 1/4in).

signed (lower right)
oil on canvas

Footnotes:

Provenance
S. Mihalarias Art Auction, Athens, 26 November 1990, lot 66.
Private collection, Greece.
Private collection, London.

Exposé
Paris, Palais de Champ de Mars, Exposition Universelle Internationale, 1878, under the title Peasant girl of Attica.
Munich, Münchener Kunstverein (Permanent Exhibition of the Artists' Society of Munich), 1879.
Athens, National Gallery - Alexandros Soutzos Museum, Iakovidis, a Retrospective, November 14 - December 30, 2006, no. 9 (discussed, pp. 25, 120, catalogued, p. 298, and illustrated, pp. 25, 119, 128-129 in the exhibition catalogue).

Littérature
The artist's notebook, no. 1, under the title Greek woman.
Th. Véron, Dictionnaire Véron ou Mémorial de L'Art et des Artistes de Mon Temps. Le Salon de 1878 et L'Exposition Universelle, vol. II, Paris, M. Bazin, Poitiers 1878, p. 779 (discussed).
Estia magazine, vol. 8, 1879, Deltion tis Estias, July 22, 1879, no. 134, p. 2 (discussed).
S. Lydakis, Geschichte der Griechischen Malerei des 19.Jahrhunderts, Prestel-Verlag editions, Munich 1972, p. 239 (listed under the title Griechin).
S. Lydakis, Dictionary of Greek Painters and Engravers -
The Greek Painters, vol. IV
, Melissa editions, Athens 1976, p. 140 (listed, no. 1, under the title Greek woman).
E. Agathonikou, Les Peintres Grecs Ayant Exposé à Paris à Partir de L'Exposition Universelle de 1855 Jusqu' en 1914, doctoral dissertation, Paris X - Nanterre University, Paris 1986, p. 26.
O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, Woman in Greek Painting, 1992 desk diary, Adam editions, Athens 1991 (discussed and illustrated).
Dictionary of Greek Artists, Melissa editions, vol. 2, Athens 1998, p. 36 (mentioned twice under the titles Peasant girl of Attica and Greek girl making a bouquet).
O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, Jakobides, Adam editions, Athens 1999, no. 13, p. 37-38 (discussed), p. 362 (mentioned), p. 334 (catalogued), p. 32 (illustrated, detail), 39 (illustrated).
Epta Imeres, Georgios Jakobides, Kathimerini weekly magazine, February 27, 2000, p. 5 (mentioned).
Paris-Athens 1863-1940, exhibition catalogue, National Gallery - Alexandros Soutzos Museum, Athens 2007, p. 199 (listed under the title Peasant girl of Attica).

'Mr. Jakobides's young peasant girl sitting at three quarters is a superb picture, excellent in drawing and very well painted in the light.'
Th. Véron, 1878.1

Exhibited in the Greek section of the 1878 World Fair in Paris, The bouquet received solid critical acclaim. Olga Mentzafou-Polyzou who wrote the artist's monograph, notes: 'The bouquet is one of Jakobides's most characteristic works, showcasing all the qualities that established him as a leading figure in Modern Greek art at the end of the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century. The painting's solid structure, clarity in the treatment of complementary elements, love in the rendering of details, and use of dark warm colours speak of his apprenticeship with Nikiforos Lytras and his fertile assimilation of the teachings of the Munich School.'2

The painting shows a young beautiful girl sitting on the low stone wall of a sparse village backyard, looking with pleasure at the small bouquet of flowers she is holding in her right hand. She is wearing a traditional costume consisting of a tight-fitting black dress that stresses her youthful body, a white shirt, petticoat and a lined apron. What steals the show though is her magnificent red headpiece adorned with small silver coins tightly sewn next to each other, from which hang similar coins and other ornaments, suggesting perhaps a festive occasion. A foreshortened slipper on the floor ingeniously leads the viewer's eye to the main subject.3

The painter lends the figure a commanding presence through meticulous observation, detailed description, and great draughtsmanship. The fine handling of detail in the girl's garments and the concentration of light and shadow effects on her face and hands endow the picture with a sense of genuineness and lively spirit. Against a neutral, monochromatic background, rooted in ancient Greek relief sculpture and Byzantine icon painting, Jakobides captured, with tender minuteness of touch, a masterful rendition of a simple everyday story which stands on its own right without having to depend on complementary themes. Effectively balancing pictorial concerns with the picture's mood and conveying a sense of joy and intimate informality, the painting is akin in style and spirit to Lytras's famous Kiss, painted the same year.

1 T. Véron, Dictionnaire Véron ou Mémorial de L'Art et des Artistes de Mon Temps. Le Salon de 1878 et L'Exposition Universelle, vol. II, Paris, M. Bazin, Poitiers 1878, p. 779. See also O. Mentzafou-Polyzou in Iakovidis, a Retrospective, exhibition catalogue, National Gallery - Alexandros Soutzos Museum, Athens 2005, p. 120.
2 Mentzafou-Polyzou, Woman in Greek Painting, 1992 desk diary, Adam editions, Athens 1991.
3 See N. Misirli, 'Georgios Iakovidis and his Master, Nikiforos Lytras' in Iakovidis, a Retrospective, p. 25.

Exposé dans le pavillon grec de l'Exposition universelle de Paris en 1878, Le Bouquet a reçu un accueil chaleureux de la critique. Olga Mentzafou-Polyzou qui a écrit la monographie de l'artiste, note : « Le bouquet est l'une des œuvres les plus caractéristiques de Jakobides, qui présente toutes les qualités qui en ont fait une figure majeure de l'art moderne grec à la fin du 19ème et au début du 20ème siècle. La structure solide du tableau, la clarté dans le traitement des éléments complémentaires, le soin apporté au rendu des détails et l'utilisation de couleurs sombres et chaudes, témoignent de sa formation dans l'atelier de Nikiforos Lytras et de son assimilation fertile des enseignements de l'École de Munich. ».

Le tableau représente une jolie jeune femme assise sur le rebord d'un mur de pierre dans une cour de village très dépouillée, contemplant avec plaisir le petit bouquet de fleurs qu'elle tient dans sa main droite. Elle porte un costume traditionnel, composé d'une robe noire très ajustée qui épouse son jeune corps, d'une chemise blanche, d'un jupon et d'un tablier brodé. Une pièce de son costume vole la vedette aux autres : son magnifique turban rouge, orné de petites pièces en argent, cousues très près les unes des autres, dont pendent d'autres pièces similaires et d'autres ornements, ce qui suggère peut-être une occasion festive. Une pantoufle, présentée en raccourci au premier plan sur le sol, guide ingénieusement l'œil du spectateur vers le sujet principal.

Le peintre donne au sujet une présence dominante, grâce à une observation méticuleuse, une description détaillée et une grande maîtrise du dessin. Le traitement soigné du détail des vêtements de la jeune fille et la concentration des effets d'ombre et de lumière sur son visage et ses mains confèrent à l'ensemble une atmosphère respirant l'authenticité et la vie. Jakobides nous donne à voir, avec une grande finesse de touche, l'instantané d'une scène de la vie quotidienne rendue avec une grande maîtrise, qui se dégage d'un arrière-plan neutre et monochromatique, plongeant ses racines dans la sculpture des bas-reliefs grecs antiques et de la peinture des icônes byzantines. Cette scène s'impose d'elle-même, sans dépendre d'aucun thème complémentaire. Par son parfait équilibre entre les préoccupations picturales et l'atmosphère de joie et d'intimité qui se dégage du tableau, ce tableau s'apparente, par son style et son esprit, au célèbre Baiser peint par Lytras la même année.
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: *
* VAT on imported items at a reduced rate of 5.5% on the hammer price and the prevailing rate on buyer's premium if the car remains in EU.

TVA sur les objets importés à un taux réduit de 5.5% sur le prix d'adjudication et un taux en vigueur sur la prime d'achat dans le cas où la voiture reste dans l'Union Européenne.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com

  • 27.5% up to €12,500.00
  • 25% up to €400,000.00
  • 20% above €400,000.00

Estimate €60,000 - €80,000
Starting Price €50,000

Item located in Paris, France, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,538 Followers
Auction Curated By
Anastasia Orfanidou
Specialist - Greek Art