Important Fine Art and Antiques Auction 2016-12-10 Auction - 246 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

ISIDOR KAUFMANN (AUSTRIAN-HUNGARIAN 1853-1921)HENRI MARTIN (FRENCH 1860-1943)VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)
New York, NY, United States

Important Fine Art and Antiques Auction

Important Fine Art and Antiques Auction Including Impressionist & Modern Works by European, Russian, Asian, and Artists of the Americas
Lot Number: Lowest
MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH 1883-1955): MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH 1883-1955) Rue a Ivry, 1924 oil on board laid on canvas 53 x 70.3 cm (20 7/8 x 27 5/8 in.) signed and dated Maurice Utrillo, V, Decembre 1924 lower right PROVENANCEIn the
0001: MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH 1883-1955)Est. $150,000-$250,000
HENRI MARTIN (FRENCH 1860-1943): HENRI MARTIN (FRENCH 1860-1943) La tonelle de l'angle nord-ouest du parc de Marquayrol, oil on canvas 76 x 92.3 cm (30 x 36 1/4 in.) signed lower right This work will be featured in the forthcoming
0002: HENRI MARTIN (FRENCH 1860-1943)Est. $250,000-$350,000
JEAN DUFY (FRENCH 1888-1964): JEAN DUFY (FRENCH 1888-1964) La moisson dans l`Oise (Vexin), 1927 oil on canvas 65 x 81 cm (25 5/8 x 31 7/8 in.) signed Jean Dufy and dated 27 lower right; titled on stretcher LITERATUREJacques
0003: JEAN DUFY (FRENCH 1888-1964)Est. $125,000-$175,000
JEAN DUFY (FRENCH 1888-1964): JEAN DUFY (FRENCH 1888-1964) L`oree du bois, 1922 oil on canvas 81 x 65 cm (31 7/8 x 25 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, New York, October 7, 2008 Acquired by the present
0004: JEAN DUFY (FRENCH 1888-1964)Est. $75,000-$125,000
MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953): MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953) Port de Saint-Tropez, 1918 oil on canvas 92 x 73 cm (36 1/4 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCECharles Boyer, Scottsdale, Arizona Sotheby
0005: MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953)Est. $70,000-$90,000
MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953): MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953) Nature morte au pichet blanc, 1917 oil on canvas 73 x 55 cm (28 3/4 x 21 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower left; further signed and inscribed Paris Novembre 1917
0006: MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953)Est. $40,000-$60,000
ALEXANDER SAMOKHVALOV (RUSSIAN 1894-1971): ALEXANDER SAMOKHVALOV (RUSSIAN 1894-1971) Girl in an Interior, 1940 oil on canvas 96.5 x 67.5 cm (38 x 26 1/2 in.) titled, dated and inscribed with a confirmation of authorship on the verso by Maria
0007: ALEXANDER SAMOKHVALOV (RUSSIAN 1894-1971)Est. $50,000-$75,000
DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012): DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012) Boat of Remembrances, 1997 oil, acrylic, and collage on canvas 152.5 x 152.5 cm (60 x 60 in.) monogrammed lower center; signed, dated and titled on verso
0008: DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012)Est. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012): DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012) The Arno Bridges, 1997 oil, acrylic, and graphite on canvas 107 x 157.5 cm (42 x 62 in.) monogrammed lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso
0009: DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012)Est. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
JAMIL NAQSH (PAKISTANI B. 1938): JAMIL NAQSH (PAKISTANI B. 1938) Sitting No 15, 1964 oil on canvas 91 x 106 cm (35 7/8 x 41 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; inscribed on verso PROVENANCE Arts Council of Pakistan, Karachi
0010: JAMIL NAQSH (PAKISTANI B. 1938)Est. $15,000-$20,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Le rendez-vous, 1972 oil on canvas 92.7 x 73 cm (36 1/2 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated Vu caoodam 72 lower left; signed, dated and titled 650 16/ Le
0011: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. $32,000-$37,000
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Flowers in a Blue Vase, oil on canvas 65.5 x 81 cm (25 3/4 x 31 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEWally Findlay Galleries
0012: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $25,000-$35,000
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Parisian Flowers, oil on canvas 61 x 46.5 cm (24 x 18 1/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEWally Findlay Galleries, New York
0013: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $11,000-$15,000
A CHINESE CARVED RED CORAL FIGURE OF A GUANYIN: A CHINESE CARVED RED CORAL FIGURE OF A GUANYIN the goddess is shown gently touching the end of her long tresses with one hand and holding a scroll in the other, a bird perches on a flowering branch
0016: A CHINESE CARVED RED CORAL FIGURE OF A GUANYINEst. $1,500-$2,000
AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, 18TH CENTURY: AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, 18TH CENTURY Mercury, circa 1700s bronze with green patina height with base: 58 cm (22 7/8 in.)
0018: AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, 18TH CENTURYEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
ATTRIBUTED TO ANDREA VACCARO (ITALIAN 1604-1670): ATTRIBUTED TO ANDREA VACCARO (ITALIAN 1604-1670) Saint Agatha, oil on canvas 92.8 x 72.3 cm (36 1/2 x 28 1/2 in.) multiple inscriptions on verso PROVENANCEThe Demidoff collection, Florence (label
0020: ATTRIBUTED TO ANDREA VACCARO (ITALIAN 1604-1670)Est. $8,000-$12,000
19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ARTIST: 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ARTIST Portrait of Countess Aleksandra Vladimirovna Musina-Pushkina, 1853 oil on canvas 71 x 56 cm (28 x 21 5/8in.) dated and inscribed in Cyrillic lower right K.: Lvov
0021: 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ARTISTEst. $7,000-$9,000
19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ARTIST: 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ARTIST Portrait of Countess Maria Vladimirovna Musina-Pushkina, oil on panel 80 x 64 cm (31 1/2 x 25 1/4 in.) PROVENANCEProperty of a Russian Orthodox priest, Tolstoy
0022: 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ARTISTEst. $7,000-$9,000
VLADIMIR YEGOROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1846-1920): VLADIMIR YEGOROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1846-1920) Ukrainian Girl, 1898 oil on panel 21 x 13 cm (8 1/4 x 5 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCESotheby's, London, November 30, 2010, Lot 3
0023: VLADIMIR YEGOROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1846-1920)Est. $25,000-$35,000
MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930): MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930) The Pawnbroker, 1896 oil on canvas 66.5 x 53.2 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in.) signed and dated lower right LOT NOTESIn 1896, Mikhail Vatutin, then a student at
0024: MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930)Est. $5,000-$7,000