Fine Chinese Works Of Art & Ceramics Pt II 2016-12-12 Auction - 63 Price Results - Mossgreen Auctions in au

A VERY RARE OVOID PHOSPHATIC EWER, TANG DYNASTY,A FINE TIBETAN BRONZE DORJE, CIRCA 14TH CENTURYA WHITE JADE FINGER CITRON, QING DYNASTY, 18TH CENTURY
Woollahra NSW, Australia

Fine Chinese Works Of Art & Ceramics Pt II

International art, Asian art, decorative arts, international decorative arts, and antiques
Lot Number: Lowest
A PIERCED WHITE JADE LOTUS-FORM PARFUMIER, QING: A PIERCED WHITE JADE LOTUS-FORM PARFUMIER, QING DYNASTY, 18TH CENTURYthe fine openwork box with two “qilong” climbing around the sides of the domed cover, each section with lotus flowers
0100: A PIERCED WHITE JADE LOTUS-FORM PARFUMIER, QINGEst. A$16,000-A$20,000
A RARE SMALL GILT-BRONZE SEAL/WEIGHT, LATE MING: A RARE SMALL GILT-BRONZE SEAL/WEIGHT, LATE MING DYNASTY, 16TH-17TH CENTURYheavily cast in the form of a snarling Buddhist Lion wearing a bell, one paw resting on a ball, atop a square recessed
0106: A RARE SMALL GILT-BRONZE SEAL/WEIGHT, LATE MINGEst. A$10,000-A$15,000
A PAIR OF BURLWOOD PLAQUES, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY: A PAIR OF BURLWOOD PLAQUES, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURYeach one carved and applied in relief with precious archaic vessels (“ZUN”), and each vessel named and positioned on an elaborately
0107: A PAIR OF BURLWOOD PLAQUES, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURYEst. A$10,000-A$15,000
A DAOIST POLYCHROME PAINTING OF IMMORTALS, MING: A DAOIST POLYCHROME PAINTING OF IMMORTALS, MING DYNASTY, 16TH-17TH CENTURYcolour on fabric, each of the heavenly figures with a round halo and accompanied by attendants, a tiger seated at the base of
0111: A DAOIST POLYCHROME PAINTING OF IMMORTALS, MINGEst. A$10,000-A$15,000
A TIBETAN GOLD AND RED LACQUERED IMAGE OF WHITE TARA,: A TIBETAN GOLD AND RED LACQUERED IMAGE OF WHITE TARA, EARLY QING DYNASTY, 18TH CENTURYthe Bodhisattva covered in jewels and necklaces, seated on a double-lotus throne in Padmasana, the right hand in
0112: A TIBETAN GOLD AND RED LACQUERED IMAGE OF WHITE TARA,Est. A$15,000-A$20,000
A TIBETAN BRONZE KADAM STUPA (CHORTEN), 13TH-15TH: A TIBETAN BRONZE KADAM STUPA (CHORTEN), 13TH-15TH CENTURYthe reliquary with a lotus bud finial with an even dark brown-black patina.20.8 cm highREFERENCE: see Barbara Lipton, Treasures of Tibetan
0114: A TIBETAN BRONZE KADAM STUPA (CHORTEN), 13TH-15THEst. A$5,000-A$7,000
A FINE TIBETAN BRONZE DORJE, CIRCA 14TH CENTURY: A FINE TIBETAN BRONZE DORJE, CIRCA 14TH CENTURYthe four-pronged double-Vajra finely cast, with traces of gilt overall18 cm longPROVENANCE:R. & V. TregaskisFrom the collection of Robert Bleakley,
0116: A FINE TIBETAN BRONZE DORJE, CIRCA 14TH CENTURYEst. A$3,000-A$5,000
A TIBETAN CEREMONIAL "CHAB SHUBâ€, 18TH CENTURY: A TIBETAN CEREMONIAL "CHAB SHUB”, 18TH CENTURYmade from old Chinese brocaded silk, with a turquoise-inlaid gilt bronze stopper36.5 cm long; 23.5 cm wideREFERENCE:see Barbara Lipton, Treasures
0118: A TIBETAN CEREMONIAL "CHAB SHUBâ€, 18TH CENTURYEst. A$2,000-A$3,000
A large bluish toned amber specimen: A large bluish toned amber specimenfish shaped with “gold” inclusions, possibly from Baltic12.2 cm long, 10 cm wide (variable); weight: 253 gmsPROVENANCE:Mossgreen, 16-17/11/2009, Alex
0121: A large bluish toned amber specimenEst. A$4,000-A$5,000Lot Passed