The Fine Art Auction 2016-10-05 Auction - 97 Price Results - Dallas Auction Gallery in TX

Thomas Hart Benton "Roasting Ears" egg temperaDavid Martin "Portrait of Benjamin Franklin" oilMaxfield Parrish "Autumn Woods" oil on panel,
Dallas, TX, United States

The Fine Art Auction

Featuring pieces from the collection of Mr. Sam Wyly, Dallas, Texas. Artists included are: Thomas Hart Benton, N.C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, Charles Bird King, David Martin, Pablo Picasso original ceramics, Francoise Gilot, Giovanni Battista Torriglia, Mort Kunstler, Robert Griffing, Michael Coleman, John James Audubon, Frederick Daniel Hardy, William Wetmore Story, Dan Ostermiller, Dylan Lewis, Eric Goulder, Alfred Jacquemart, Peter Ellenshaw, Dalhart Windberg, Pierre Boncompain, Leon Francois Comerre, Jean Claude Courtat, Sheppard Craige, Ezra Tucker, Li Zhang, Gail Blair Tate, Clark Kelly Price, circle of Peter Paul Rubens, Lanford Monroe, Daniel Morpher, David Armstrong, Steven Assael, Zhen-Huan Lu, Thomas P. Darro, Stan Davis, Louis Lupas, and David Douglas Duncan.
Lot Number: Lowest
Giovanni Battista Torriglia "The Farmer's Family": Giovanni Battista Torriglia "The Farmer's Family" oil on canvas, 1858. Signed lower left, "GB. Torriglia". Canvas: 29"H x 43.5"W; Frame: 36.875"H x 51.5"W. PROVENANCE: Christie's London: November 25,
0001: Giovanni Battista Torriglia "The Farmer's Family"Est. $30,000-$50,000
Frederick Daniel Hardy "The Wedding Dress" oil on: Frederick Daniel Hardy "The Wedding Dress" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "Hardy". Canvas: 30.5"H x 50"W; Frame: 42"H x 62"W. PROVENANCE: Private Collection. Kurt E. Schon, New Orleans, LA (label
0002: Frederick Daniel Hardy "The Wedding Dress" oil onEst. $8,000-$12,000
Léon François Comerre "Judith" oil on canvas.: Léon François Comerre "Judith" oil on canvas. Signed upper left, "L Comerre". Canvas: 19.375"H x 10.875"W; Frame: 24.125"H x 15.625"W. PROVENANCE: Kurt E. Schon, New Orleans, LA . From the
0003: Léon François Comerre "Judith" oil on canvas.Est. $2,000-$3,000
Albert Einstein signed, typed letter: Albert Einstein signed, typed letter thanking Mr. Joseph Halle Schaffner for a gift. The letter is dated January 13, 1948 and reads: Dear Mr. Schaffner: Your beautiful gift arrived yesterday and has
0004: Albert Einstein signed, typed letterEst. $3,000-$4,000
A Roosevelt sterling silver loving cup: A Roosevelt sterling silver loving cup with cover, hallmarks for C.S. Harris and stamped "Tiffany London" circa 1932-33. Engraved with the inscription: TO FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT GOVERNOR OF NEW
0005: A Roosevelt sterling silver loving cupEst. $3,000-$5,000
A silver plated Roosevelt presentation urn: A silver plated Roosevelt presentation urn mounted as a table lamp and engraved with the inscription: PRESENTED TO HON. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT ASSISTANT SECRETARY U.S. NAVY BY THE EMPLOYEES OF THE NEW
0006: A silver plated Roosevelt presentation urnEst. $1,000-$1,500
Robert Chignett 18K gold pair case watch.: Robert Chignett 18K gold pair case watch. The fine 18th C. gilt finished, chain fusee, verge movement with engraved and pierced cock, signed "Robert Chignett London" and numbered "245", with dust cap
0007: Robert Chignett 18K gold pair case watch.Est. $5,000-$7,000
Louis Lupas "Portrait of the 35th U.S. President: Louis Lupas "Portrait of the 35th U.S. President John Fitzgerald Kennedy" pastel on paper, 1961. Signed and dated lower left, "Lupas / © 1961". Sheet: 28.25"H x 20.25"W; Frame: 37"H x 28.75"W.
0008: Louis Lupas "Portrait of the 35th U.S. PresidentEst. $4,000-$6,000
After John James Audubon "Mocking Bird" engraving: After John James Audubon "Mocking Bird" engraving with etching, aquatint, and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 5" and upper right, "Plate XXI". Watermark in upper left quadrant,
0009: After John James Audubon "Mocking Bird" engravingEst. $12,000-$18,000
After John James Audubon "Pin Tailed Duck": After John James Audubon "Pin Tailed Duck" engraving with etching, aquatint, and handcoloring on wove paper by Robert Havell, 1827-1838. Marked upper left, "No. 46" and upper right, "Plate CCXXVII".
0010: After John James Audubon "Pin Tailed Duck"Est. $4,000-$6,000
After John James Audubon "American Black Bear": After John James Audubon "American Black Bear" lithograph with handcoloring on wove paper by J.T. Bowen, 1848. Marked upper left, "No. 29" and upper right, "Plate CXLI". Sheet: 21.5"H x 27.625"W;
0011: After John James Audubon "American Black Bear"Est. $3,000-$5,000
After John James Audubon "Puffin" engraving with: After John James Audubon "Puffin" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 43" and upper right, "Plate CCXIII". Watermark in upper right quadrant, "J Whatman
0012: After John James Audubon "Puffin" engraving withEst. $2,000-$3,000
After John James Audubon "Purple Martin": After John James Audubon "Purple Martin" engraving with etching, aquatint, and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 5" and upper right, "Plate XXII". Watermark in upper left
0013: After John James Audubon "Purple Martin"Est. $2,000-$4,000
After John James Audubon "Cedar Bird" engraving: After John James Audubon "Cedar Bird" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring on wove paper by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 9" and upper right, "Plate XLIII". Watermark in upper right
0015: After John James Audubon "Cedar Bird" engravingEst. $2,000-$3,000
After John James Audubon "House Wren" engraving: After John James Audubon "House Wren" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 17" and upper right, "Plate LXXXIII". Watermark in upper left quadrant, "J
0016: After John James Audubon "House Wren" engravingEst. $2,000-$4,000
After John James Audubon "Barn Swallow": After John James Audubon "Barn Swallow" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell, 1833. Marked upper left, "No. 35" and upper right, "Plate CLXXIII". Watermark in lower left
0018: After John James Audubon "Barn Swallow"Est. $2,000-$3,000
After John James Audubon "Purple Sandpiper": After John James Audubon "Purple Sandpiper" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 57" and upper right, "Plate CCLXXXIV". Watermark in upper left quadrant,
0019: After John James Audubon "Purple Sandpiper"Est. $1,000-$2,000
After John James Audubon "Chesnut-Sided Warbler": After John James Audubon "Chesnut-Sided Warbler" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 12" and upper right, "Plate LIX". Watermark in lower left quadrant,
0020: After John James Audubon "Chesnut-Sided Warbler"Est. $1,500-$2,500
Michael Coleman "Sunset" oil on board. Signed: Michael Coleman "Sunset" oil on board. Signed lower left, "Michael Coleman / ©". Board: 40"H x 60"W; Frame: 51"H x 71"W. PROVENANCE: Altermann Galleries, Houston, TX (label on verso). From the
0021: Michael Coleman "Sunset" oil on board. SignedEst. $10,000-$15,000
Zhen-Huan Lu "Circle R. Ranch" oil on canvas,: Zhen-Huan Lu "Circle R. Ranch" oil on canvas, 2003. Signed lower right, "Lu Zhen-Huan". Signed and dated on verso, "2003 / Lu Zhen-Huan". Canvas: 40.25"H x 72.25"W; Frame: 49.5"H x 81.625"W.
0022: Zhen-Huan Lu "Circle R. Ranch" oil on canvas,Est. $10,000-$15,000