2015 November 16 American Art - #5227 2015-11-16 Auction - 188 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in NY

68154: Maxfield Parrish (American, 1870-1966) Jason and68104: Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Shallow68136: Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Sand Birds, 1
New York, NY, United States

2015 November 16 American Art - #5227

2015 November 16 American Art Signature Auction - New York #5227
Lot Number: Lowest
Charles Marion Russell (American, 1864-1926) Ass: Charles Marion Russell (American, 1864-1926)Assiniboine Warrior, 1922Watercolor and ink on paper10 x 9 inches (25.4 x 22.9 cm) (sheet, oval)Initialed and dated lower left: CMR /
67990: Charles Marion Russell (American, 1864-1926) AssEst. $30,000-$50,000
Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945) Two Cowboys,: Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945)Two Cowboys, 1919Oil on board8-5/8 x 11-7/8 inches (21.9 x 30.2 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Edward Borein 19.PROPERTY FROM A CORPORATE
67992: Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945) Two Cowboys,Est. $15,000-$25,000
Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945) Mexican Stee: Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945)Mexican Steer on the Prod, 1914Ink and gouache on board20 x 30 inches (50.8 x 76.2 cm) (sheet)Signed and dated lower center: Edward Borein
67993: Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945) Mexican SteeEst. $10,000-$15,000
Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945) Crow Indian: Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945)Crow Indian Rider with Lance and Blanket, 1915Ink on paper21 x 22-1/4 inches (53.3 x 56.5 cm) (sheet)Signed and dated lower center: Edward Borein /
67994: Edward Borein (American, 1873-1945) Crow IndianEst. $10,000-$15,000
Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972) Canyo: Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972)Canyon del MuertoOil on canvas40 x 48-1/4 inches (101.6 x 122.6 cm)Signed lower right: DelanoTitled and inscribed verso: The Canyon / Canyon
67998: Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972) CanyoEst. $70,000-$100,000
Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972) Color: Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972)ColoradoOil on canvas30 x 36 inches (76.2 x 91.4 cm)Signed lower right: .Gerard Curtis Delano.Signed, titled, and inscribed verso: Colorado /
67999: Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972) ColorEst. $70,000-$100,000
Nicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955) Sti: Nicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955)Still Life with Cherries, Pitcher, and BouquetOil on canvas24 x 20 inches (61.0 x 50.8 cm)Signed lower right: N. FechinBears inscription
68001: Nicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955) StiEst. $50,000-$70,000
Nicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955) Rus: Nicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955)Russian GirlOil on canvas laid on masonite9-1/8 x 6-5/8 inches (23.2 x 16.8 cm)Signed lower right: N Fechin PROVENANCE:The artist;Richard
68002: Nicolai Fechin (Russian/American, 1881-1955) RusEst. $60,000-$80,000
Ernest Martin Hennings (American, 1886-1956) Thr: Ernest Martin Hennings (American, 1886-1956)Through the AspenOil on canvas16 x 20 inches (40.6 x 50.8 cm)Signed lower right: E. Martin HenningsSigned and titled on stretcher: "Through
68003: Ernest Martin Hennings (American, 1886-1956) ThrEst. $80,000-$120,000
Ernest Martin Hennings (American, 1886-1956) Spa: Ernest Martin Hennings (American, 1886-1956)Spanish Town -- CercidillaOil on canvasboard14 x 14 inches (35.6 x 35.6 cm)Signed lower left: E. M. Hennings PROVENANCE:Chicago Galleries
68004: Ernest Martin Hennings (American, 1886-1956) SpaEst. $30,000-$50,000
Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Working: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953)Working by FirelightOil on canvas laid on board13-5/8 x 9-5/8 inches (34.6 x 24.4 cm)Signed lower right: JH Sharp According to Forest Fenn,
68005: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) WorkingEst. $20,000-$30,000
Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Ca: Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936)The Call of the Flute, 1922Oil on canvas24 x 29 inches (61.0 x 73.7 cm)Signed lower left: E.I.Couse PROVENANCE:The artist;Noonan-Kocian
68006: Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The CaEst. $150,000-$250,000
Clark Hulings (American, 1922-2011) Kaleidoscope: Clark Hulings (American, 1922-2011)KaleidoscopeOil on canvas29 x 46 inches (73.7 x 116.8 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Hulings 1980 / © PROVENANCE:Nedra Matteuci Galleries, Santa
68011: Clark Hulings (American, 1922-2011) KaleidoscopeEst. $150,000-$250,000
Allan C. Houser (American, 1914-1994) Sacred Rai: Allan C. Houser (American, 1914-1994)Sacred Rain Arrow, 1977Bronze with black patina11-1/2 inches (29.2 cm) high on a 1 inch (2.5 cm) high wood baseEd. 8/12Inscribed on base: Houser
68013: Allan C. Houser (American, 1914-1994) Sacred RaiEst. $10,000-$15,000