ANTIQUE ADVERTISING & COUNTRY STORE AUCTION 2005-11-05 Auction - 626 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD

296: RARE HY QUALITY COFFEE FIGURAL STRING HANGER265: "JUMP ROPE" DIAMOND DYE CABINET254: U.S.G. HARNESS OIL REGULATOR CLOCK
Timonium, MD, United States

ANTIQUE ADVERTISING & COUNTRY STORE AUCTION

COCA-COLA; ADVERTISING; -

DISPLAY CASES & CLOCKS; SPOOL CABINETS; -

TOBACCO & POCKET TINS; SAMPLE TINS; -

TALC TINS; PEANUT & CANDY TINS; -

COUNTER DISPLAYS; DYE CABINETS; -

PORCELAIN, TIN, PAPER SIGNS; -

DISPENSERS; COUNTER BINS; -

TIP TRAYS; MATCHSAFES; -

ELVIS SUN LABEL RECORD; -

DAD’S ROOT BEER COLLECTION; -

DIE CUT CARDBOARDS; -

EARLY FLY TRAP; SALES STIMULATOR; -

COUNTRY STORE COLLECTIBLES and UNUSUAL ITEMS-

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2005 – 10:00 A.M.

Lot Number: Lowest
F.O. WALKER HARDWARE STORE MIRROR: Stamped wood; mirror fatigue. 10" x 10", G.
0001: F.O. WALKER HARDWARE STORE MIRROREst. $25-$50See Sold Price
HAMILTON BROWN SHOE MIRROR: Grain painted gesso on wood; retains original lower label; wire easel back; some edge chips and cracks. H-24", G.
0002: HAMILTON BROWN SHOE MIRROREst. $50-$100See Sold Price
DOLLS ICE CREAM SET: Miniature wire and metal set; painted; Table H-14", G-VG.
0003: DOLLS ICE CREAM SETEst. $75-$125See Sold Price
CHEW SPEAR HEAD PLUG CHAIR STEP-LADDER: Oak; over-varnished. H-34", G-VG.
0004: CHEW SPEAR HEAD PLUG CHAIR STEP-LADDEREst. $75-$125See Sold Price
PHILIP'S VEGETABLE AND FLOWER SEED BOX: Paper litho on wood; rips and tears on lid; paper front label varnished. L-24", F-G.
0005: PHILIP'S VEGETABLE AND FLOWER SEED BOXEst. $75-$125See Sold Price
GET'S IT COUNTER MIRROR: Corn and callus remover; wood grained tin; some dings and dents; back had information card holder which is partially missing. H-11", G.
0006: GET'S IT COUNTER MIRROREst. $25-$50See Sold Price
FAIRY SOAP SHIPPING CRATE: Wood with paper label inside lid. L-17", F-G.
0007: FAIRY SOAP SHIPPING CRATEEst. $25-$50
PHILIPS SEED BOX: Pine; dovetailed; interior label has losses. L-26", F.
0008: PHILIPS SEED BOXEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
WALNUT COUNTER-TOP DISPLAY CASE: Mirrored back; back drops; refinished. H-27", L-36", VG.
0009: WALNUT COUNTER-TOP DISPLAY CASEEst. $150-$250See Sold Price
MASON BISCUIT BOX: Lift lid; paper label on front and under lid; some paper loss, primarily to exterior label. L-22", G.
0010: MASON BISCUIT BOXEst. $40-$60See Sold Price
WALTER BAKER SHIPPING CRATE: Advertising stamped in wood; lift lid; refinished; feet added. H-24", L-29", G-VG.
0011: WALTER BAKER SHIPPING CRATEEst. $50-$100See Sold Price
CARNIVAL KNOCK-DOWN DOLL: Painted wood and cloth. H-15", G-VG.
0012: CARNIVAL KNOCK-DOWN DOLLEst. $40-$60
DAYTON SCALE: Metal; blue etched glass rear panels, (1) damaged; side mirrors cracked. H-31", P-F.
0013: DAYTON SCALEEst. $50-$100
WILLIAM'S ROOT BEER EXTRACT BOX: Paper litho on wood; sliding lid; dovetailed corners; some paper losses. L-10", G.
0014: WILLIAM'S ROOT BEER EXTRACT BOXEst. $25-$50
COUNTER TOP CASE: Curved glass and painted oak; J. Riswig label. L-17", G-VG.
0015: COUNTER TOP CASEEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
PAPER CUTTER: 3-Tier; Hopking Patent; wood and metal. H-33", G.
0016: PAPER CUTTEREst. $100-$200See Sold Price
RARE & UNUSUAL CHILD'S SHOE: Leather and metal. H-4", G-VG.
0017: RARE & UNUSUAL CHILD'S SHOEEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
INGERSOL WATCH COUNTER DISPLAY: Glass front; litho tin; original insert and paper; VG-EX.
0018: INGERSOL WATCH COUNTER DISPLAYEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
LOT OF 3 FLASHLIGHTS: (2) Eveready, (1) Burgess. L-5"-6 1/2"; VG-EX.
0019: LOT OF 3 FLASHLIGHTSEst. $50-$100
ZERBST'S CAPSULES STORE STOCK: 4 Boxes; colorful litho cardboard; 12 packs per box. L-7", NM.
0020: ZERBST'S CAPSULES STORE STOCKEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
FALCON MOTOR OIL CASE LOT: Litho tin; 29 cans only. H-6", EX-NM.
0021: FALCON MOTOR OIL CASE LOTEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
Y & S STICK LICORICE STORE DISPLAY: Litho cardboard with 15 packs. L-7", EX.
0022: Y & S STICK LICORICE STORE DISPLAYEst. $25-$50
GOLD DUST SAMPLE CASE: Store stock; 60 sample boxes; H-2 1/2", NM-M.
0023: GOLD DUST SAMPLE CASEEst. $50-$100See Sold Price
DAD'S ROOT BEER SIGN: "It's Delicious"; embossed litho tin; central factory finish blemishes; some roughness on edges and corners with small areas of litho loss. 12"x 31", VG-EX.
0024: DAD'S ROOT BEER SIGNEst. $125-$225See Sold Price