Fine Art at Auction 2015-10-24 Auction - 558 Price Results - Rachel Davis Fine Arts in OH

Roy Llichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein oilCharles Wysocki oil
Cleveland, OH, United States

Fine Art at Auction

Fine Art at Auction featuring the Cleveland School of Art and 19th and 20th c. American, European and Contemporary paintings prints and sculptures
Lot Number: Lowest
Henry Stacy Marks watercolor and pastel: Henry Stacy Marks (British 1829-1898)- ''The Oldest Inhabitant''- watercolor and pastel on paper, artist monogram lower right. 11 1/2 x 16 3/4''
0001: Henry Stacy Marks watercolor and pastelEst. $200-$400
Heinrich Hermann Schafer watercolor: Heinrich Hermann Schafer (German 1815-1884)- ''Cathedral de Toledo''- watercolor on paper, signed and annotated 'Capilla del Altar Mayor / Cathedral de Toledo - Espana / H. Schafer' lower right. 24
0002: Heinrich Hermann Schafer watercolorEst. $700-$1,000
James Curnock oil: James Curnock (British 1812-1870)- The Afternoon Lesson- oil on canvas, 1859, signed Jame Curnock 59 lower right. 18 1/2 x 23 1/2''
0003: James Curnock oilEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
Gilbert Munger oil: Gilbert Munger (American 1837-1903)- Cattle By Stream- oil on canvas (relined), signed Gilbert Munger lower right, two punctures in canvas. 26 x 36''
0004: Gilbert Munger oilEst. $1,000-$2,000
George Goodwin Kilburne watercolor: George Goodwin Kilburne (British 1839-1924)- ''The Fountain''- watercolor on paper, signed G. G. Kilburne lower right. 10 1/2 x 18'' Provenance: Frost and Reed.
0005: George Goodwin Kilburne watercolorEst. $700-$1,000
Henry Reynolds Steer 2 watercolors: Henry Reynolds Steer (British 1858-1928)- ''Trussthorpe Lines''; ''Near Elmsthorpe''- 2 watercolors on paper, both signed H. R. Steer lower right, light struck, paper toned. 9 x 12 3/4'' ea.
0007: Henry Reynolds Steer 2 watercolorsEst. $400-$700
Harold Whitehead watercolor: Harold Whitehead (British 19/20th c.)- ''Pleasure Yacht in Full Sail''- watercolor on paper, signed H. Whitehead lower right, sandwiched, foxing throughout, paper toned. 9 x 9''
0008: Harold Whitehead watercolorEst. $200-$400
Frederick W. Scarbrough watercolor: Frederick W. Scarbrough (English 1860-1939)- Fishing Village- watercolor on cardboard, signed F. W. Scarbrough lower left, good condition. 10 x 14''
0009: Frederick W. Scarbrough watercolorEst. $600-$900
Jules Moigniez bronze sculpture: Jules Moigniez (French 1835-1894)- Great Horned Owl- bronze sculpture, signed J. Moigniez at base. 34''h
0010: Jules Moigniez bronze sculptureEst. $800-$1,200
Charles Cousins oil: Charles Cousins (French 19/20th c.)- Venetian Scene- oil on panel, signed Ch. Cousin lower left. 10 x 13 1/2''
0011: Charles Cousins oilEst. $1,000-$2,000
Mary G. W. Wilson oil: Mary Georgina Wade Wilson (British 19th/20th c.)- Venetian Scene- oil on panel, signed M. G. W. Wilson lower left. 9 1/2 x 12 1/2''
0012: Mary G. W. Wilson oilEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
William Harris Weatherhead watercolor: William Harris Weatherhead (British 1843-1903)- ''Cinderella''- watercolor on paper, signed W. H. Weatherhead lower right. 9 x 13 3/4''
0013: William Harris Weatherhead watercolorEst. $300-$600
Charles Jouas graphite: Charles Jouas (French 1866-1942)- ''Flying Buttresses, Notre Dame de Paris''- graphite, black and colored crayons, 1921, signd C. Jouas lower center. 14 7/8 x 11''
0014: Charles Jouas graphiteEst. $60-$120
Carlos Perez oil: Carlos Perez (Spanish 1853-1929)- Parisian Street Scene- oil on canvas, signed Carlos Perez lower left, very good condition. 14 1/2 x 17 1/2''
0015: Carlos Perez oilEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
0016: Carlos Perez oilEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
Anton Wolf oil: Attributed to Anton Wolf (Austrian 1865-1924)- Harbor Scene- oil on canvas, signed A. Wolf lower right. 26 x 38''
0017: Anton Wolf oilEst. $500-$800
Frank Brangwyn graphite: Frank Brangwyn (British 1867-1956)- ''Study for Construction of a Windmill; Group of Workers Resting''- graphite on light cream wove paper, c. 1906, folds and creases. 11 3/4 x 9 3/8''
0018: Frank Brangwyn graphiteEst. $100-$200
Cornelius Bouter oil: Cornelius Bouter (Dutch 1888-1966)- Cottage Interior- oil on canvas, signed C. Bouter lower left. 25 x 30''
0019: Cornelius Bouter oilEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
Laszlo Neogrady oil: Laszlo Neogrady (Hungarian 1896-1962)- Winter Landscape- oil on canvas, signed Neogrady Laszlo lower left. 24 x 36''
0020: Laszlo Neogrady oilEst. $1,500-$2,500
Hans Hemmesdorfer bronze sculpture: Hans Hemmesdorfer (German 20th c.)- Woman on Centaur- bronze sculpture, signed Hans Hemmesdorfer Munchen on base, very good condition. 19''h
0021: Hans Hemmesdorfer bronze sculptureEst. $700-$1,000
Ingfried Paul Henze Morro oil: Ingfried Paul Henze Morro (German 1925-2013)- ''Thuner Sea''- oil on canvas, signed Henze lower left, inscribed 'Henze - Muncher / Thuner Sea' verso. 24 x 36''
0022: Ingfried Paul Henze Morro oilEst. $200-$400Lot Passed
Marius Bauer 2 etchings: Marius Bauer (Dutch 1867-1932)- ''Een Beul'' (Wisselingh 84); ''Eene Straat in Luxor'' (W. 251)- 2 etchings, 1895, 1924, 1 signed in pencil, 1 initialed in pen, minor foxing throughout. 5 x 3 5/8'';
0024: Marius Bauer 2 etchingsEst. $200-$400