Antiques, Decorative & Fine Art Auction 2015-09-24 Auction - 106 Price Results - Kensington Estate Auction in NY

Science Fiction Painting, Space Scanning, T. ThiersteinOrientalist Painting Arabs at Prayer, Oskan ChimchidianContinental Renaissance Carved Wood Cassone-Coffer
Clintondale, NY, United States

Antiques, Decorative & Fine Art Auction

From Amphitrite to science fiction, Kensington Estate Auction's sale will be held on 24 September at 6:30 PM EST. The sale will include Old Masters to Russian Imperial artifacts; Russian, European and American paintings; antiques; jewelry and American Indian items.
Lot Number: Lowest
Persian Manuscript Painting: Persian Manuscript PaintingHand painted manuscript of a tiger huntMedium: Gouache on manuscript pageDimension: framed 12.4” x 10”; sight: 7.7” x 5”Condition: good estate conditionProvenance:
0009: Persian Manuscript PaintingEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
Five Continental Old Master Engravings: Five (5) Continental Old Master Engravings18th century engravings consisting of five works plus index identificationDimension: 19” x 12.6” x 11.6”, unframedPublisher: John Boydell, 1789
0010: Five Continental Old Master EngravingsEst. $150-$250
Albrecht Durer: Albrecht Durer, Life of the Virgin, Christ taking leave from his motherAlbreht Durer (Nuremburg, Germany 1471-1528)Woodcut, unframedDimension: 11.7” x 8.4”, not laid downBartsch 92Signed: in
0012: Albrecht DurerEst. $200-$300
Tibetan Bronze Buddha Head On Wood Stand: Tibetan Bronze Buddha Head On Custom Wood StandWell cast bronze Buddha head with individual snail shell curls, eyes closed in meditationMounted upon a custom wood standDimension: 15’'high with wood
0017: Tibetan Bronze Buddha Head On Wood StandEst. $150-$200
David Giuseppe Sani (Italian 1828-1914): David Giuseppe Sani (Italian 1828-1914) 19th Century Portrait PaintingDavid Sani (Italian 1828-1914)Medium: oil on canvasDate: late 19th CenturySigned: mid canvas: D.SaniDimension: framed:
0022: David Giuseppe Sani (Italian 1828-1914)Est. $300-$500