4TH ANNUAL FALL MARION ESTATE AUCTION 2014-11-29 Auction - 415 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA

LUDING MENG, OIL PAINTING ON LINEN, CHINESE ANDPAIR OF 18TH C ITALIAN OIL PAINTINGS ON CANVAS,19TH C AMERICAN SCHOOL GIRL NEEDLEWORK PICTURE
Marion, MA, United States

4TH ANNUAL FALL MARION ESTATE AUCTION

From the Estates of Calvin Bullock, a great Nonquitt estate, Hoyt & Ann Watson, Havemeyer family and Southeastern MA, Beacon Hill & CT estates. Oil paintings by CD Cahoon, Arthur Cumming, DeHaas, LD Eldred, C H Gifford, RS Gifford, WF Macy, S Maniatty, Luding Meng, H Neyland, A Quarterly, LH Richardson, M F Robinson, JP Rousseau, L Sylvia, E Stetson, CN Swift, M Webb, pair 18th c portraits, 2 18th c Italian landscape paintings: pastels, watercolors & drawings by Boris Chaliapin, Eldred, Gasser, CH Gifford, RS Gifford, EWD Hamilton, H Neyland, AL Ripley, L Sisson, J Terelak, G Wiggins, L Yale: 18th & 19th c etchings & engravings & prints by Frank Benson, Durer, Eldred, R S Gifford, Homer, Miro, Picasso, J Sloan, Dali litho, Lippincotts litho, Eskimo and Inuit prints, Chinese paintings, 3 Tiffany tea sets, Jensen flatware set, Gorham Versailles flatware set, ornate Portuguese tea set, Gorham tea set, sterling overlay vase, Georgian silver, American & continental pcs, sterling, rare Napoleon and Russian books from Calvin Bullock?s collection, signed Abe Lincoln, T Roosevelt, Simon Bolivar signed document, leather bound books, American QA highboy, great 19th c carved teak bed, tall chest, McIntyre bow-front, mah bow-front, rugs, needlework picture & samplers, Chinese clothing, Chippewa bandoleer, great whale?s tooth, partial whaling log, John Bourne?s ledger, possibly sailor made painted box with ivory pcs & hand written letter, Ahrens & Mirando carved whales, whale stamps, 18th c English tall case clock, skeleton clock, miniature tall case clock, French carriage clock, rare L shape barometer, bronze statues, stone carvings, Royal Vienna urns, Pairpoint, Liverpoole jug, pr Lalique perfume bottles, Loetz inkwell, Roseville, Mt Washington, Wavecrest, Smith Bros, gold lifesaving medal, Cuban military medals, $20 gold piece, Cartier ladies pocket watch, 18kt pocket watch, 14kt whale pin, 14kt hummingbird pins, large collection military medals, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
KHNTA, 1820 LEATHER BOUND BOOK IN RUSSIAN,: SMALL QUARTO (SEE PHOTO OF TITLE PAGE), BEARING THE STAMP OF THE LIBRARY OF THE CZAR AND THE BOOKPLATE OF CALVIN BULLOCK. THE BOOK IS BOUND IN DARK BLUE LEATHER WITH GILT FLORAL DESIGNS. DOUBLURE
0007: KHNTA, 1820 LEATHER BOUND BOOK IN RUSSIAN,Est. $200-$300
BOOK IN ARABIC, POSSIBLY THE KORAN, 10VO: ALL WRITTEN AND COLORED BY HAND, PROBABLY 19TH CENTURY OR EARLIER, RED LEATHER WITH GILT BORDERS, DOUBLURE OF BLUE MOIRE SILK. LEATHER SPINE AND BOARDS SHOWS CRACKING AND WEAR, SOME STAINING AND
0008: BOOK IN ARABIC, POSSIBLY THE KORAN, 10VOEst. $200-$300
2 VOLS TITLED LIFE OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK,: LEATHER BOUND, 10VO, BY BLANCHARD JERROLD, LONDON, 1882, CHATTO AND WINDUS, PICCADILLY. VOL ONE 284 PAGES, VOL TWO 280 PAGES. NUMEROUS BLACK AND WHITE AND COLORED PLATES. SOME HAVE HAND WRITTEN
0020: 2 VOLS TITLED LIFE OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK,Est. $300-$500
ANTIQUE BOUND LEATHER AUTOGRAPH ALBUM,: 5" X 3 1/2", SIGNED A. A. MILNE, CLIPPED AUTOGRAPHS BY HELEN KELLER, ARCHIBALD MACLEISH, POET, WRITER & LIBRARIAN OF CONGRESS, GENERAL OMAR BRADLEY AND PEARL BUCK.
0022: ANTIQUE BOUND LEATHER AUTOGRAPH ALBUM,Est. $200-$300