Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports.. 2004-02-28 Auction - 200 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY
LiveAuctioneers Logo

71: VERVE. LOT OF 6 ISSUES18: YANKEES SIGNED TEAM BALL38: ART. MARC CHAGALL. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLE
Done
Lynbrook, NY, United States
Auction Details

Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports..

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
A Paper Collectors Dream incl. 75-100 Lots of Worlds Fair books from the Peter Warner Collection. Highlights of this sale include a Fantastic Collection of Art Books from a private Estate. Highlights incl. Chagall's Exodus Portfolio, Chagall Lithographs 1-4, Chagall's Illustrations and Drawings from the Bible. Many more important Art Books. 400+ Limited Editions Club Volumes Sold individually and in group lots. Early Law books, Better Literature, Fine bindings, Early New York and Long Island Material. Group of Early Motorcycle Material incl. Postcards. Civil War books, Photos and expected in for this sale a Super Rare Grouping of Civil War material including 7th Michigan Cavalry Farriers Box, Custer's Outfit!!! Rare Harpers Ferry Newspaper Examiner Extra with the Hanging of John Brown, Extremely Rare Civil War Shelter Half Id'd to 16th Mass. Light Battery, Id's Group 48th NY Infantry Drum, Photo, Kepi and Sticks and much more Civil War Material. Also in this Sale 1000's Postcards, Magazines.
Lot Number: Lowest
24
BALZAC 40 VOLUME SET: BALZAC. FABULOUS FULL DECORATED RED LEATHER SET IN FORTY VOLUMES. ILLUSTRATED LIMITED EDITION 1 OF 300 SETS. 1897 DENT PUBLISHING
0001: BALZAC 40 VOLUME SETEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Sold
JAMES MADISON DOCUMENT SIGNED: JAMES MADISON. UNIQUE DOCUMNET SIGNED TWICE. JAN. 22ND 1807. FINE CONDITION, FRAMED
0002: JAMES MADISON DOCUMENT SIGNEDEst. $800-$1,200
See Sold Price
U.S. GRANT SIGNED DOCUMENT: U.S. GRANT DOCUMENT SIGNED DATED 8/9/1869. IN FINE CONDITION WITH BOLD SIGNATURE. FRAMED.
0003: U.S. GRANT SIGNED DOCUMENTEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
Sold
THEODORE ROOSEVELT SIGNED PHOTO: THEODORE ROOSEVELT SIGNED PHOTO. MARCH 7TH 1900. NICE LARGE SIGNATURE
0004: THEODORE ROOSEVELT SIGNED PHOTOEst. $1,400-$1,800
See Sold Price
Sold
GEORGE WASHINGTON AUTOGRAPHED LETTER: GEORGE WASHINGTON. FANTASTIC 4 PAGE AUTOGRAPHED LETTER WRITTEN IN HIS HAND. 2 PAGE RECTO AND VERSO 7 1/2 X 9 JULY 29TH 1798 FROM MOUNT VERNON REGARDING A LAND DISPUTE. VERY DARK AND BOLD, SO BOLD
0005: GEORGE WASHINGTON AUTOGRAPHED LETTEREst. $20,000-$25,000
See Sold Price
Sold
ABRAHAM LINCOLN DS MILITARY APPOINTMENT: ABRAHAM LINCOLN MILITARY APPOINTMENT. IN FINE CONDITION WITH STRONG SIGNATURE AND PAPER SEAL INTACT. FRAMED.
0006: ABRAHAM LINCOLN DS MILITARY APPOINTMENTEst. $6,000-$9,000
See Sold Price
Sold
WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT SIGNED DOCUMENT: WILLIAM TAFT. DOCUMENT SIGNED JAN. 18TH 1910. FINE CONDITION.
0007: WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT SIGNED DOCUMENTEst. $500-$700
See Sold Price
Sold
WILLIAN H. HARRISON DOCUMENT SIGNED: WILLIAN HENRY HARRISON SIGNED DOCUMENT. STRONG SIGNATURE. FINE CONDITION. FRAMED.
0008: WILLIAN H. HARRISON DOCUMENT SIGNEDEst. $1,200-$1,600
See Sold Price
GUISEPPE VERDI AUTOGRAPHED LETTER: GUISEPPE VERDI. EXCEPTIONAL AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED, DISCUSSES LA FORZA DEL DESTINO. 3 PAGES 4 1/4 X 6 1/2 WITH ORIGINAL STAMPED ENVELOPE DATED FEB. 28TH 1869 MILAN. SCARCE AND DESIRABLE
0009: GUISEPPE VERDI AUTOGRAPHED LETTEREst. $4,000-$5,000Lot Passed
LOUIS ARMSTRONG. AUTOGRAPHED LETTER: LOUIS ARMSTRONG. AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED. 2 PAGE LETTER WRITTEN 7/2/71 4 DAYS BEFORE HIS DEATH TOGETHER WITH A THANKS FOR YOUR SYMPATHY CARD. LETTER DISCUSSES HIS "FEELING FINE AND WELL" GREAT
0010: LOUIS ARMSTRONG. AUTOGRAPHED LETTEREst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
Sold
JAMES MADISON AUTOGRAPHED LETTER: JAMES MADISON AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED OCTOBER 20TH 1805.
0011: JAMES MADISON AUTOGRAPHED LETTEREst. $700-$900
See Sold Price
WALT DISNEY SIGNED CHECK: WALT DISNEY SIGNED CHECK. 1953 GREAT SIGNATURE
0012: WALT DISNEY SIGNED CHECKEst. $1,800-$2,200Lot Passed
PHILLY A'S AUTOGRAPHED BASEBALL: PHILADELPHIA A'S AUTOGRAPHED BASEBALL INCLUDES MACK, HORNSBY, STENGEL. VG CONDITION
0014: PHILLY A'S AUTOGRAPHED BASEBALLEst. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
Sold
1939 YANKEE TEAM BALL: LOW GRADE 1939 YANKEE TEAM BALL SIGNED INCL. RUTH.
0015: 1939 YANKEE TEAM BALLEst. $900-$1,200
See Sold Price
NY YANKEES SIGNED BASEBALL: NY YANKEES SIGNED BASEBALL 1970'S INCL. BILLY MARTIN, THURMON MUNSON ETC. LOW GRADE
0016: NY YANKEES SIGNED BASEBALLEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
PHILADELPHIA A' SIGNED BASEBALL: PHILADELPHIA A' SIGNED BASEBALL CIRCA 1932, OFF WHITE CLEAN BALL WITH FOXX AND GROVE ON THE SWEET SPOT. 20+ SIGNATURES
0017: PHILADELPHIA A' SIGNED BASEBALLEst. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
YANKEES SIGNED TEAM BALL: YANKEES SIGNED TEAM BALL CIRCA 1931. RUTH ON SWEET SPOT. STRONG GEHRIG ON THE SIDE PANEL. APPROX. 20 SIGNATURES
0018: YANKEES SIGNED TEAM BALLEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
Sold
MAGIC - HARRY HOUDINI 1ST ED: MAGIC. HARRY HOUDINI THE UNMASKING OF ROBERT HOUDIN. NY 1908 1ST ED. LACKS 2ND FREE ENDPAPER ELSE FINE.
0020: MAGIC - HARRY HOUDINI 1ST EDEst. $300-$500
See Sold Price
1909-S VDB MS62R: US COIN. 1909 S VDB. IC MS62R
0021: 1909-S VDB MS62REst. $1,300-$1,500Lot Passed
1909-S VDB MS63BN: US COIN. 1909 S VDB MS63BN
0022: 1909-S VDB MS63BNEst. $1,500-$1,700Lot Passed
1909-S VDB MS64BN.: US COINS 1909-S VDB MS64BN.
0023: 1909-S VDB MS64BN.Est. $2,200-$2,600Lot Passed
1909-S VDB NTC MS65R: US COIN. 1909-S VDB NTC MS65R
0024: 1909-S VDB NTC MS65REst. $3,000-$3,500Lot Passed
View:
24
TOP