Italian Design and Decorative Arts of XX C. 2013-09-19 Auction - 100 Price Results - Nova Ars in it

Carlo Bugatti, Wall mirrorCharles Schneider, Glass VaseEttore Sottssass, Consolle Up&Up
Italy

Italian Design and Decorative Arts of XX C.

An interesting design collection of Design and Decorative Arts of 20th century with many ceramics, furnitures, lamps, chandeliers and glass works, and some items never seen before on the market (i.e. alabaster objects by Angelo Mangiarotti). The focus is always on Made in Italy, but without forgetting other talents and countries: France with Lalique and Gallè, Japan with Toyo Ito, Brazil with Oscar Niemeyer.
Lot Number: Lowest
Boemia, Vase: Incamiciato vase. Blue crystal. Boemia, 1900 ca. Dimensions: h 20,8", diameter 8,1" Vaso in cristallo incamiciato blu e molato. Dimensioni h 53 cm, diametro 20,5 cm
0001: Boemia, VaseEst. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
Emile Gallè, Vase: Vase with green floral decorations. Glass. Signed "Gallè". Acid engraving. Emile Gallè, 1900 ca. Dimensions: h 10,6", width 5,3" Vaso con incisioni floreali verdi. Vetro. Firmato “Gallè” 1900
0002: Emile Gallè, VaseEst. €9,000-€10,000Lot Passed
Emile Gallè, Vase: Vase with purple floral decorations. Glass. Signed "Gallè". Acid engraving. Emile Gallè, 1900 ca. Dimensions: h 8,6", width 6,3" Vaso con incisioni floreali viola in vetro firmato “Gallè”
0003: Emile Gallè, VaseEst. €5,000-€6,000Lot Passed
Emile Gallè, Vase: Vase with pink and brown floral decorations. Glass. Signed "Gallè". Acid engraving. Emile Gallè, 1900 ca. Dimensions: h 23, width 7,4" x 3,1" Vaso con incisioni floreali rosa e marroni in vetro
0004: Emile Gallè, VaseEst. €1,500-€2,000Lot Passed
Renè Lalique, Vase: Cylindrical vase. Opalescent glass. Signed R Lalique France. Renè Lalique. Dimensions: h 7,1", diameter 8,6" . Vaso cilindrico in vetro opalescente firmato R Lalique France . Dimensioni: h 18,
0005: Renè Lalique, VaseEst. €7,000-€8,000Lot Passed
Charles Schneider (att.), Vase: Vase with green base. C. Schneider (attr.), 1900 ca. Dimensions: h 13,8", width 4,3". Vaso alto con base verde che sfuma sul marrone. Dimensioni h 35, larghezza 11 cm.
0006: Charles Schneider (att.), VaseEst. €1,000-€1,500
Italian Manufacture, Cupboard: Liberty cupboard. Light wood cabinet. Italian Manufacture, 1900 ca. Dimensions: h 84,6", width 54", depth 24,8". Mobile credenza liberty con vetrina in legno chiaro. Dimensioni: h 215 cm, larghezza
0007: Italian Manufacture, CupboardEst. €7,000-€8,000Lot Passed
Italian Manufacture, Cupboard: Walnut cupboard, decoration with intaglio. Shelf with mirror. Dimensions: h 96,4", width 65", depth 24,8". Credenza grande in noce decorata a intagli, alzata con specchio. Dimensioni: h 245 cm,
0008: Italian Manufacture, CupboardEst. €7,000-€8,000Lot Passed
Carlo Bugatti, Wall mirror: Wood, copper and pewter wall mirror. Carlo Bugatti, 1900 ca. Dimensions: h 27,5", width 15,5", depth 5,5". Specchiera in legno,rame e peltro. Carlo Bugatti, 1900. Dimensioni: h 70 cm, larghezza 39,5
0009: Carlo Bugatti, Wall mirrorEst. €4,000-€5,000Lot Passed
Ernesto Basile, King Size Bed: Inlaid wood king size bed. Ernesto Basile, 1900 ca. Dimensions h 60,6", width 72,4", length 82,2" Letto in legno chiaro intagliato. Ernesto Basile, 1900 ca. Dimensioni h 154 cm, larghezza 184 cm,
0010: Ernesto Basile, King Size BedEst. €8,000-€9,000Lot Passed
Carlo Zen, Liberty Dresser: Cherry wood dress. Carlo Zen, 1900 ca. Dimensions: 49,2" x 22", h 42,1" . Comò liberty in legno di ciliegio intagliato. Carlo Zen, 1900 Dimensioni 125x56 cm, h 107 cm
0011: Carlo Zen, Liberty DresserEst. €15,000-€16,000Lot Passed
Carlo Zen (Att.), Screen: Inlaid wood screen. Mother-of-pearl and metal. One brass tip missing. Cut on silk as picture shows. Carlo Zen (attr.). 1906 ca.Dimensions: h 74,8", w 17,3" Paravento in legno intarsiato in madreperla
0012: Carlo Zen (Att.), ScreenEst. €10,000-€11,000Lot Passed
Alessandro Mendini, Riva, Unicorno: Unicorno bench. Oak wood from Venezia "briccola". Alessandro Mendini, Prod. Riva, 1920. Limited edition. Dimensions: h 37", 71,6" x 22,8" Alessandro Mendini, panca Unicorno. Legno grezzo di rovere
0013: Alessandro Mendini, Riva, UnicornoEst. €5,000-€6,000Lot Passed
Galileo Chini, Ceramica: Gres vase, enamelled, blue with rough background. Marked on the bottom Chini&Co., Mugello, Italia, 1920. Dimensions: h 7,8" Vaso in gres salato di forma ovoidale, smaltato in blu su sfondo grezzo.
0014: Galileo Chini, CeramicaEst. €1,000-€1,500Lot Passed
Charles Schneider, Glass Vase: Glass vase signed "Le verre Francais". Acid engraving. Charles Schneider, 1920 ca. Dimensions: h 19,1", base diameter 5,7" Vaso in vetro firmato"Le verre Francais". Inciso all'acido. Anni 20.
0015: Charles Schneider, Glass VaseEst. €3,000-€4,000
Charles Schneider, Glass Vase: Glass vase signed "Le verre Francais". Acid engraving. Charles Schneider, 1920 ca. Dimensions: h 18,5", width 6,3" Vaso in vetro firmato "Le verre Francais".Anni 20. Inciso all'acido. Dimensioni: h
0016: Charles Schneider, Glass VaseEst. €3,000-€4,000Lot Passed
Charles Schneider, Glass Vase: Glass vase signed "Le verre Francais". Acid engraving. Charles Schneider, 1920 ca. Dimensions: h 13,7", width 11,8" Vaso in vetro firmato "Le verre Francais" e "Charder". Anni 20. Disegno grappolo
0017: Charles Schneider, Glass VaseEst. €1,500-€3,000
Charles Schneider, Glass Vase: Glass vase signed "Le verre Francais" and "Charder". Charles Schneider, 1920 ca. Dimensions: h 18,1", width 6,7" Vaso in vetro firmato "Le verre Francais" e "Charder". Anni 20. Dimensioni h 46 cm,
0018: Charles Schneider, Glass VaseEst. €3,000-€4,000
Termovis, Radiator: Hardened glass and metal radiator. Termovis, 1930 ca. Dimensions: h 21,6", width 22,8". Termosifone elettrico in metallo e vetro temperato. Termovis, 1930 ca. Dimensioni h 55cm, larghezza 58 cm
0022: Termovis, RadiatorEst. €500-€600
Mario Quarti, Cocktail Cabinet: Cocktail cabinet, Mario Quarti, 1930 ca. Dimensions: h 39,7", 55,1" x 15,7" Mobile credenza anni 30. Dimensioni h 101 cm, 140x40 cm
0023: Mario Quarti, Cocktail CabinetEst. €5,000-€6,000Lot Passed
Seguso, Glass Vase: Iridescent vase. Blown glass. Seguso, 1940 ca. Vaso in vetro soffiato iridescente. Prod. Seguso, 1940 ca.
0025: Seguso, Glass VaseEst. €1,000-€1,500Lot Passed
Bitossi, Aldo Londi, Blue China: Enamelledcobalt blue China. Aldo Londi for Bitossi, Montelupo Fiorentino. 1950 ca. Dimensions: h 9", width 6,7" Ceramica smaltata blu cobalto, Aldo Londi per Bitossi, Montelupo Fiorentino. Anni
0026: Bitossi, Aldo Londi, Blue ChinaEst. €100-€200Lot Passed
Bertozzi e Casoni, Imolarte, Cup set: Cup set composed by 5 small cup with small plates and 3 plates. Pottery. Prod. Imolarte, marked on small plates bottom. Original label Imolarte. Dimensions: small plates 5,7" - diam. plates 6,7"- h
0027: Bertozzi e Casoni, Imolarte, Cup setEst. €600-€800Lot Passed
Italian Manufacture, Two appliques: Two appliques. Varnished metal and sathinized glass. 1950 ca. Dimensions: h 5,9", width 5,9", depth 7,4". Coppia di appliques in metallo laccato e vetro satinato Anni 50. Dimensioni: prof 19 cm,
0028: Italian Manufacture, Two appliquesEst. €300-€400Lot Passed