Day #1: Books, Manuscripts & Autographs 2012-11-15 Auction - 400 Price Results - Gonnelli Casa D' Aste in it

1: Paolo Veneto125: Rossini Gioachino134: Verdi Giuseppe
Firenze, Italy

Day #1: Books, Manuscripts & Autographs

A very important sale with a good selection of valuable incunabula et alia [lots 1-24], including the first Italian edition of St. Jerome's Epistles; manuscripts [lots 25-38]; autographs [lots 38-81], including two leaves from Mussolini's diary dated 1940; Music [lots 82-138]; Aeronautic books [lots 139-199]. The first day of auction will end with a section dedicated to printed books [lots 200-400] concerning various matters, such as medicine, music, erotic, geography & journey, history, literature, militaria... Another large part of printed books will be auctioned the day after (November 16th).
Lot Number: Lowest
Paolo Veneto: **(TI)** Paolo Veneto, Expositio librorum naturalium Aristotelis... (Al colophon:) Venetiis inpensis Johannis de Colonia... Johannis Manthen de Gherretzem... 1476. In-folio (mm 272x192). Carte 215
0001: Paolo VenetoEst. €6,500-€13,000
Marchesinus Johannes: **(TI)** Marchesinus Johannes, Mammotrectus super Bibliam. (Al colophon:) Actum hoc opus Venetiis anno domini 1479... per inclytum virum Nicolaum Jenson Gallicum. In-4° (mm 215x145). Carte [260,
0002: Marchesinus JohannesEst. €4,800-€9,600
Hieronymus (Santo): **(TI)** Hieronymus (Santo), Vita et transitus (i.e., Eusebius Cremonensis: Epistola de morte Hieronymi; Aurelius Augustinus, S: Epistola de magnificentiis Hieronymi; Cyrillus: De Miraculis
0003: Hieronymus (Santo)Est. €3,800-€7,600Lot Passed
Eusebius Caesariensis: **(TI)** Eusebius Caesariensis, Chronicon. (Al colophon:) Erhardus Ratdolt... impressit Venetiis... anno saluti 1483 idibus septembris. In-4° (mm 223x167). Carte 168 (di 184, mancano le 12 carte di
0004: Eusebius CaesariensisEst. €1,400-€2,800
Macrobius Ambrosius Aurelius Theodosius: **(TI)** Macrobius Ambrosius Aurelius Theodosius, In Somnium Scipionis expositio. Saturnalia. (Al colophon:) ... Libri impressi Brixie per Boninum de Boninis de Ragusia, 1485. In-folio (mm 310x206).
0005: Macrobius Ambrosius Aurelius TheodosiusEst. €8,000-€16,000
Antichristus, Johannes von Paltz: **(TI)** Antichristus, Johannes von Paltz, Quaestio determinata contra triplicem errorem de Antichristi revelatione. (Al colophon:) Impressum Memmingen, [Albrecht Kunne, 1486]. In-4º (mm 192x135).
0006: Antichristus, Johannes von PaltzEst. €1,000-€2,000
Filelfo Francesco: **(TI)** Filelfo Francesco, Exercitatiunculae [italiano e latino]. (Al colophon:) Impressum Mediolani. per Antonium Zarotum... 1489. In-4° (mm 180x130). Carte [60]. Segnature a-g8, h4. Un piccolo
0007: Filelfo FrancescoEst. €2,400-€4,800
Svetonius Tranquillus Gaius: **(TI)** Svetonius Tranquillus Gaius, Scriptores historiae augustae. (Al colophon:) Venetiis impressa sunt per Bernardinum Novariensem [et Jacobum Rubeum Vercellensem]... 1489. 2 parti in 1 volume
0008: Svetonius Tranquillus GaiusEst. €4,600-€9,200
Tommaso d'Aquino (santo): **(TI)** Tommaso d'Aquino (santo), Opuscula [71]. (Al colophon:) Impressa Venetiis ingenio ac impressa Hernanni Lichtenstein coloniensis anno saluti 1490. In-4° (mm 237x168) Carte [436]. Segnature
0009: Tommaso d'Aquino (santo)Est. €2,800-€5,600
Bernardus Claravallensis: **(TI)** Bernardus Claravallensis, Modus bene vivendi in christianam religionem. (Al colophon:) Impressum Venetiis per Bernardinum de Benaliis Pergomensem, 1492 die xxx Maii. In-8° (mm 142x93).
0010: Bernardus ClaravallensisEst. €2,000-€4,000
Guido de Monte Rocherii: **(TI)** Guido de Monte Rocherii, Manipulus curatorum. (Al colophon:) Venetiis [Damianus de Mediolano, de Gorgonzola], 1493. In-4° (mm 210x142). Carte 88 (ultima carta presente). Segnature a-l8.
0011: Guido de Monte RocheriiEst. €2,000-€4,000
Bernardus Claravallensis: **(TI)** Bernardus Claravallensis, Modus bene vivendi in christianam religionem. (Al colophon:) Impressum Venetiis per Bernardinum de Benaliis Pergomensem, 1494 die xxx mensis Maii. In-8° (mm
0012: Bernardus ClaravallensisEst. €2,000-€4,000
Processionarium Ordinis Fratrum Praedicatorum.: **(TI)** Processionarium Ordinis Fratrum Praedicatorum. (Al colophon:) In alma Hispalensi urbe Hispanie est impressum per Meynardum Ungut Alamanum et Stanislaum Polonum... 1494. In-4° (mm 180x135).
0013: Processionarium Ordinis Fratrum Praedicatorum.Est. €9,000-€18,000
Gritsch Johannes: **(TI)** Gritsch Johannes, Quadragesimale Gritsch una cum registro sermonum de tempore et de sanctis per circulum anni. (Al colophon:) Impressum Venetiis per Lazarum de Soardis, 1495, die XXI
0014: Gritsch JohannesEst. €2,000-€4,000
Bernardus Claravallensis: **(TI)** Bernardus Claravallensis, Opuscula Divi Bernardi Abbatis Clarevallensis. (Al colophon:) Impressa... per Angelum et Jacobum de Britannicis fratres in alma civitate Brixie... die xviii Martii
0015: Bernardus ClaravallensisEst. €3,200-€6,400
Bernardus Claravallensis: **(TI)** Bernardus Claravallensis, [Modus bene vivendi, italiano:] Sermoni vulgari devotissimi Sancto Bernardo [...] necessarii al ben vivere ridocti in lingua toscana. (Al colophon:) Impresso in
0016: Bernardus ClaravallensisEst. €4,000-€8,000
Johannes de Aquila: **(TI)** Johannes de Aquila, Sermones quadragesimales... de observantia merito vitiorum lima nuncupati. (Al colophon:) Divino huic operi Angelus Britannicus civis brixianus... 1497. In-8° (mm
0017: Johannes de AquilaEst. €2,400-€4,800
Hieronymus (Santo): **(TI)** Hieronymus (Santo), Epistolae [italiano]. Add: Lupus de Oliveto (Olmeto): Regula monachorum ex Epistolis S. Hieronymi excerpta [italiano] De la observatione del culto de la vera religione
0018: Hieronymus (Santo)Est. €12,000-€24,000
Philippus de Monte Calerio: **(TI)** Philippus de Monte Calerio, Dominicale fratri Filipi de Monte Calerio ordinis minorum. [Milano:] Uldericuis Scinzezler, [1498]. In-4° (mm 197x136). Carte 282. Segnature A8, B6, a-gg8, hh4.
0019: Philippus de Monte CalerioEst. €3,200-€6,400
Gregorius [papa I]: **(TI)** Gregorius [papa I], [Moralia in Job:] Moralia Sancti Gregorii Pape in libros beati Job... (Al colophon:) In officina Angeli Britannici de Pallazolo. Anno domini 1498. Die 2 Junii. In-8°
0020: Gregorius [papa I]Est. €2,400-€4,800
Bernardus Claravallensis: **(TI)** Bernardus Claravallensis, [Floretus:] Liber Floreti in quo flores omnium virtutum et detestationes vitiorum metrice continentur una cum commento. (Al colophon:) Impressum Lugduni per Petrus
0021: Bernardus ClaravallensisEst. €2,400-€4,800
Caterina da Siena: **(TI)** Caterina da Siena, Epistole devotissime de sancta Catharina da Siena. (Al colophon:) Stampato in la inclita Cita de Venetia in casa de Aldo Manutio Romano a di XV septembrio 1500. In-folio
0022: Caterina da SienaEst. €9,000-€18,000
Pico della Mirandola Giovanni Francesco: **(TI)** Pico della Mirandola Giovanni Francesco, [Opera omnia:] De morte christi & propria cogitanda libri tres... De studio divinae & humanae philosphiae libri duo... Liber de imaginatione... Liber
0023: Pico della Mirandola Giovanni FrancescoEst. €3,000-€6,000
Goya y Lucientes Francisco: **(TI)** Goya y Lucientes Francisco (1746 - 1828), Los Desastres de la Guerra. Colección de ochenta láminas... Madrid: R. Academia de Nobles Artes de San Fernando, 1863. In-folio oblungo (mm 330 x
0024: Goya y Lucientes FranciscoEst. €35,000-€70,000Lot Passed