FINE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XLVIII 2024-03-26 Auction - 148 Price Results - Jasper52 in NY

8.5X11 BARYTA PRINT, KOREAN WAR; THE BIG BAZOOKASHOWS AS HE GOES19X13" LG FORMAT, RITA HAYWORTH
New York, NY, United States

FINE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XLVIII

Jasper52

Jasper52

badge TOP RATED
"FINE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHICA_XLVIII '' is pleased to present a host of new to market images that are derived from the Korean War, plus the Spanish American War and the U.S. Civil War. Representations of Stereoviews of soldiers in action in Cuba, the Philippines, Japan, and elsewhere hail from Underwood & Underwood, Keystone View Co., Strohmeyer & Wyman Publishing, as well as Putnam and Valentine. In addition are many notable portraits and collectible dye based photo lithographs of Native Americana, landscapes, and figurative works. Happy Bidding!
Lot Number: Lowest
UNTITLED INDIAN CHIEF: TITLE: UNTITLED INDIAN CHIEFARTIST/SOURCE: UNKNOWNMEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH AFTER PHOTOMECHANICALDATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWNDIMENSION [INCHES]: 8X10 / 10X8 ACCORDINGLYORIGIN: UNKNOWNANNOTATIONS:
0009: UNTITLED INDIAN CHIEFEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
THE KAYAKER: TITLE: THE KAYAKERARTIST/SOURCE: CLARK SHEFFIELDMEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: 2006DIMENSION [INCHES]: 8 X 10ORIGIN: CHELSEA PIERS, NYCANNOTATIONS: NONEDESCRIPTION: || DOMESTIC
0013: THE KAYAKEREst. $150-$250Lot Passed
LIGHT AT THE END OF THE ALLEY: TITLE: LIGHT AT THE END OF THE ALLEYARTIST/SOURCE: CLARK SHEFFIELDMEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: 2008DIMENSION [INCHES]: 8 X 10ORIGIN: NYCANNOTATIONS: NONEDESCRIPTION: || DOMESTIC
0014: LIGHT AT THE END OF THE ALLEYEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
LITTLE DOG & FAMILY: TITLE: LITTLE DOG & FAMILYARTIST/SOURCE: C.M. BELLMEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: 1891DIMENSION [INCHES]: 10 X 8ORIGIN: WASHINGTON D.C.ANNOTATIONS: NONEDESCRIPTION: || DOMESTIC
0018: LITTLE DOG & FAMILYEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
CIVIL WAR_BATTERY DRILL_WHITE: TITLE: CIVIL WAR_BATTERY DRILL_WHITEARTIST/SOURCE: US DEFENSE DEPTMEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPHDATE/PERIOD: CIVIL WARDIMENSION [INCHES]: 8X10 / 10X8 ACCORDINGLYORIGIN: KOREAANNOTATIONS:
0021: CIVIL WAR_BATTERY DRILL_WHITEEst. $200-$300Lot Passed