NEW YEAR'S EXTRAVAGANZA 2024-01-02 Auction - 600 Price Results - Austin York LLC in NY

HARRY JACKSON THE MARSHALL BRONZE SCULPTURE SIGNEDPEMBERTON SIGNED THE NAKED COWBOY PAINTINGRICHARD ARTSCHWAGER (1923-2013) FINE WALNUT DESK
Cornwall, NY, United States

NEW YEAR'S EXTRAVAGANZA

Austin York LLC

Austin York LLC

badge TOP RATED
WELCOME TO AUSTIN YORK?S ANNUAL NEW YEARS EXTRAVANZA AUCTION SALES EVENT. WE INVITE YOU TO JOIN US AS WE OFFER A VERY LARGE AND ENGAGING SALE WHICH WILL INCLUDE, FINE ART, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURES, PRINTS AND MULTIPLES, MODERN DESIGN, LIGHTING, FURNITURE, ORIENTAL CARPETS AND TRIBAL RUGS, COINS, STAMPS, STERLING SILVER, JEWELRY, ALONG WITH SOME CHOICE ANTIQUE, UNUSUAL AND RARE ITEMS. WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO BRINGING IN THE NEW YEAR WITH OUR BIGGEST SALE TO DATE. AUSTIN YORK WISHES YOU, AND YOUR LOVED ONES, A HAPPY, HEALTHY, AND ENJOYABLE HOLIDAY SEASON. WE LOOK FORWARD TO RINGING IN THE NEW YEAR WITH YOU!
Lot Number: Lowest
AMERICAN SCHOOL LANDSCAPE PAINTING: American School / Hudson River landscape painting. The work is oil/canvas. It does not appear to be signed. Measures: 12'' X 15''
0003: AMERICAN SCHOOL LANDSCAPE PAINTINGEst. $300-$600
PAIR ARMOR BRONZE BOOKENDS: Pair Armor bronze clad Dante and Beatrice bookends, 20th century Measure: H. 7", W. 6"
0008: PAIR ARMOR BRONZE BOOKENDSEst. $30-$50
ANTIQUE YASTIK SMALL RUG: A vintage/antique Konya / Central Anatolian yastik / small rug / carpet. Likely 1st / 2nd Q 20th C. Measures: 32" x 20"
0009: ANTIQUE YASTIK SMALL RUGEst. $100-$150
VINTAGE MOORISH ROYAL FIGURAL BOOKENDS: A good pair of "royal" Moorish figural bookends. Measures: H 10 1/2" x W 5 1/2" x D 7"
0011: VINTAGE MOORISH ROYAL FIGURAL BOOKENDSEst. $50-$100
FRANKART ART DECO SCULPTURE METAL BUST: A Frankart metal sculptural bust finished in a gilt type finish. Marked as Frankart to underside of base. Likely part of a bookend pair. May be attributable to Louise Cross. Measures: H 7" x W
0015: FRANKART ART DECO SCULPTURE METAL BUSTEst. $30-$50
EL-CID STEEL REPLICA BROADSWORD: High quality, tempered stainless steel with Rockwell hardness of C-48-50. The 3/16" thick (at the base) blades are etched and polished. Metal Hilts are either wrapped with silver plated wire, are
0017: EL-CID STEEL REPLICA BROADSWORDEst. $100-$150
SWEPT HILT BROADSWORD REPLICA: Hand and a half Swept Hilt Broadsword. 42" length. Wooden handle. Measures: H 42" x W 7" x D 4"
0018: SWEPT HILT BROADSWORD REPLICAEst. $80-$120
MID CENTURY PARISIAN SCENE PAINTING SIGNED: Harry Koolen (Netherlands 1904 - 1985). A good Parisian street scene painting. The work is oil/canvas, is signed, and is presented in a modern gilt edge frame. Measures: H 26" x W 50 1/4" Rabbet:
0019: MID CENTURY PARISIAN SCENE PAINTING SIGNEDEst. $100-$200
CHINESE DESIGN PORCELAIN: Italian hand made porcelain/pottery with a Sino-Italian design. Possibly an Ardalt, Inc. product. Measures: H 15" x W 7" x D 7"
0020: CHINESE DESIGN PORCELAINEst. $40-$80Lot Passed
BAT SHLOMO LITHOGRAPH SIGNED: Bat Shlomo (Israel B. 1938). A Judaic themed lithograph. Pencil signed, and numbered, from an edition of 250. Framed in a modern gilt style frame, under glass. Measure: H 30 3/4" x L 24 1/2"
0022: BAT SHLOMO LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDEst. $40-$80
VINTAGE FRENCH ART EXHIBITION POSTER: Henri Guerin (1929-2009 France). Vintage (circa 1974) exhibition poster for an exhibit of Guerin's work in stained glass and tapestry design held in Felletin, France in 1974. Printed by Les
0023: VINTAGE FRENCH ART EXHIBITION POSTEREst. $30-$60
4 NUDE FINE ART ETCHINGS W AQUATINT: Mildred Friedland (Am 20th C.) 4 fine art etchings on heavy laid paper. Unsigned. Measures: Largest 30" x 22"
0024: 4 NUDE FINE ART ETCHINGS W AQUATINTEst. $30-$60