AMERICAN EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION 2012-07-19 Auction - 179 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT

38: PIERRE AUGUSTE  RENOIR (ATTR) FRENCH 1841-1918117: CHARLES KAELIN AMERICAN 1858-1929118: MARION GREENWOOD AMERICAN 1909-1970
Avon, CT, United States

AMERICAN EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTIONS announces its July 19th 2012 auction. This auction marks the company's 38th. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this auction offers something for all collectors and it contains many works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
PABLO PICASSO SPANISH/FRENCH 1881-1973: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH/FRENCH 1881-1973 Va Lavris Woodblock 25 1/2 x 19 in (64.8 cm x 48.3 cm) Pencil signed lower right
0001: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH/FRENCH 1881-1973Est. $5,000-$10,000
ROBERT INDIANA AMERICAN B. 1928: ROBERT INDIANA AMERICAN B. 1928, "KVFX Hartley Elergies" Serigraph 59 2/5 x 59 2/5 in (150.9 x 150.9 cm) Pencil signed lower left. Edition 14/50
0003: ROBERT INDIANA AMERICAN B. 1928Est. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL FRENCH 1887-1985: MARC CHAGALL FRENCH 1887-1985 "Les Fables De La Fontaine" Lithograph 3 3/8 x 14 1/2 in (8.6 x 36.8 cm) Plate signed.
0004: MARC CHAGALL FRENCH 1887-1985Est. $700-$900
SAM FRANCIS AMERICAN 1923-1994: SAM FRANCIS AMERICAN 1923-1994 "Untitled" Etching 19 3/4 x 17 1/2 in (50.2 x 44.5 cm) Pencil signed lower right. Edition 10/18.
0005: SAM FRANCIS AMERICAN 1923-1994Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
JIM DINE AMERICAN B. 1936: JIM DINE AMERICAN B. 1936 "Self Portrait" 1979 Etching with handcoloring 30 x 22 3/4 in (76.2 x 57.8 cm) Pencil signed lower right. Edition 1/3.
0006: JIM DINE AMERICAN B. 1936Est. $6,000-$8,000
FRANCIS BACON BRITISH 1909-1992: FRANCIS BACON BRITISH 1909-1992 "Study for the Human Body" 1981, Artist proof on Arches paper. Printed at the studio of Arts Litho, Paris 1981. Published by Galerie Maeght, publisher blind stamp on
0007: FRANCIS BACON BRITISH 1909-1992Est. $2,000-$4,000
ADOLPH SCHREYER GERMAN 1828-1899: ADOLPH SCHREYER GERMAN 1828-1899 "The Chase" Engraving 19 1/2 x 33 1/4 in (49.5 cm x 84.5 cm) Signed lower left
0008: ADOLPH SCHREYER GERMAN 1828-1899Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
SIGMUND MENKES POLISH/AMERICAN 1896-1986: SIGMUND MENKES POLISH/AMERICAN 1896-1986 "A Couple" Watercolor 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in (19.1 x 24.1 cm) Signed lower right Inscribed to my friends Frank and Delores from Menkes
0009: SIGMUND MENKES POLISH/AMERICAN 1896-1986Est. $600-$800
ZOFIA ARTYMOWSKA POLISH B.1923: ZOFIA ARTYMOWSKA POLISH B.1923 "Poliformy" LV 1975 Oil on canvas 29 x 87 in (73.7 x 221 cm) signed verso
0012: ZOFIA ARTYMOWSKA POLISH B.1923Est. $1,500-$2,500
PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973 "Guitare et Partition" Lithograph on arches paper 29 x 22 in (73.7 x 55.9 cm) signed in pencil by Marina Picasso, Edition 151/500
0013: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973Est. $1,800-$2,400Lot Passed
JOAN MIRO SPANISH 1893-1983: JOAN MIRO SPANISH 1893-1983 "Untitled" Lithograph paper 42 1/2 x 30 in (108 x 76.2 cm) pencil signed lower right, Edition 23/100 published by Mourlet, Paris, France, stamped lower right
0014: JOAN MIRO SPANISH 1893-1983Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
JOAN MIRO (MANNER OF) SPANISH/FRENCH 1893-1983: JOAN MIRO (MANNER OF) (SPANISH 1893-1983) Abstraction Ink and watercolor, gouache on paper 19 6/9 x 25 5/6 (50 x 65.5 cm) signed lower left
0015: JOAN MIRO (MANNER OF) SPANISH/FRENCH 1893-1983Est. $1,500-$2,500
GEORGES BRAQUE FRENCH 1882-1963: GEORGES BRAQUE FRENCH 1882-1963 Verre et journal, 1914 livres Lithographs 15 2/5 x 11 1/5 in (39 x 28.5 cm) pencil signed lower right, edition 260/300 noted lower left Paris American Art label
0016: GEORGES BRAQUE FRENCH 1882-1963Est. $1,500-$2,500
SIGURD WINGE NORWEGIAN 1909-1970: SIGURD WINGE NORWEGIAN 1909-1970 "Eve" Etching 10 x 14 in (25.7 x 35.6 cm) pencil signed lower right, 48 , Dedication lower left "Fra Unge Kunsteveres to Samfund to Edward Landon, 1950"
0017: SIGURD WINGE NORWEGIAN 1909-1970Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
IGNACIO ITURRIA URUGUAY B.1949: IGNACIO ITURRIA URUGUAY B.1949 "Adam and Eve" Multi colored etching on corrugated paper 19 x 23 in ( 48.3 x 58.4 cm) Pencil signed lower right. Edition 36/59.
0018: IGNACIO ITURRIA URUGUAY B.1949Est. $300-$500
GEORGE VINATORU ROMANIAN 1905-1983: GEORGE VINATORU ROMANIAN 1905-1983 "Woman Sitting on Red Chair" Oil on cardboard 11.8 x 7.1 in (30 x 18 cm) signed lower right PROVENANCE: Casa del licitatie, Alis Bucharest, Romania 1992
0019: GEORGE VINATORU ROMANIAN 1905-1983Est. $3,500-$5,500Lot Passed
STANISLAW MLODOZENIEC POLISH B. 1953: STANISLAW MLODOZENIEC POLISH B. 1953 "Subway" 1994 Oil on canvas 55 1/2 x 64 in (141 x 162.6) Signed and titled verso
0021: STANISLAW MLODOZENIEC POLISH B. 1953Est. $3,000-$6,000
TADEUSZ MAKOWSKI POLISH 1882-1932: TADEUSZ MAKOWSKI POLISH 1882-1932 "Portrait of a Young Girl" Oil on board 19 1/2 x 15 5/8 in ( 49.5 x 39.7 cm) Signed lower left. Initialed T.M. Paris 2 export stamps verso. PROVENANCE: From a
0023: TADEUSZ MAKOWSKI POLISH 1882-1932Est. $8,000-$12,000
ZBIGNIEW MAKOWSKI POLISH B.1930: ZBIGNIEW MAKOWSKI POLISH B.1930 "Untitled" Mixed media 9 7/8 x 13 1/2 in (25.1 x 34.3 cm) signed upper right, dated Marh 1961, signed verso and inventory label verso
0024: ZBIGNIEW MAKOWSKI POLISH B.1930Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed