HAMMER 118 / Asian Art 2023-10-11 Auction - 83 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in BS

A Sumerian Cuneiform Foundation Cone2 Torajan Head Ornaments, "sanggori"A Han Dynasty Figure of a Soldier
Basel, BS, Switzerland

HAMMER 118 / Asian Art

Asian Art from swiss private collections. Gérald and Muriel MINKOFF / Christian ZINGG. All items are guaranteed to be as described or your MONEY BACK. A "Confirmation of Provenance" and a "Right to Dispose" as well as all mentioned certificates will accompany each artwork. BEST OF LUCK ! Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curators:
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Asian Art and Collectibles
Lot Number: Lowest
A Miniature Persian Oil Lamp: Miniatur-ÖllampeGourgan, PersienOhne Sockel / without baseTerrakotta, Glasiert. H 5 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz:Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds. Ca. 12. Jh. n. Chr. Huldigung an
0001: A Miniature Persian Oil LampEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Persian Vase: Gefäss Persien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 18 cm. Ø 20 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds. Ca. 13. Jh. n. Chr. Huldigung an Christian Zingg
0002: A Persian VaseEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
2 Indus Humped Bulls and a Ram: 2 Buckelstiere und 1 Widder Indus-Kultur, Pakistan Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 5 - 9 cm. B 9 - 10 cm. Provenienz: - englische Sammlung. - Gerhard Hirsch Nachfolger, München.
0003: 2 Indus Humped Bulls and a RamEst. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Sumerian Cuneiform Foundation Cone: Konischer Grundstein Sumerisch, Lagasch-Dynastie, Herrschaft von Gudea, Mesopotamien Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. L 17 cm. Provenienz: - Kanadische Privatsammlung, Montreal (erworben in
0005: A Sumerian Cuneiform Foundation ConeEst. CHF 2,000-CHF 4,000
A Syrian Female Idol: Weibliches Vogelkopfidol Syrien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 14 cm. Provenienz: - Aus alter französischer Sammlung. - Gerhard Hirsch, München. Auktion 302, 2014, Lot 1955. -
0006: A Syrian Female IdolEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Sirian Basin and a Sirian Vase: Basin und Vase Islamisch, Syrien Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierungen. H 16 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald Minkoff und
0008: A Sirian Basin and a Sirian VaseEst. CHF 300-CHF 600
3 Miniature Bactrian Artefacts: 3 Miniatur-Artefakte Baktrien Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 1,5 cm - 7 cm. B 2,5 - 6 cm. Provenienz: - Ancient Resource, California, Auktion 53, Lot 106, (2016). - Ancient Resource,
0009: 3 Miniature Bactrian ArtefactsEst. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Bactrian Stone Column Idol: Säulenidol Baktrien Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 29,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Ca. 30. - 20. Jh. v. Chr. Gérald
0010: A Bactrian Stone Column IdolEst. CHF 800-CHF 1,200
A Mughal Shield, "dhal": Schild, "dhal" Mughal, Indien, Persien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Textil. H 6 cm. Ø 36 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald
0011: A Mughal Shield, "dhal"Est. CHF 400-CHF 800
2 Gandhara Stone Reliefs: 2 Stein-Reliefs Gandhara, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 16 cm. B 16 - 17 cm. Provenienz: - Adjug'art, Brest, 10.10.2017, Lot 368. - Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds. Ca.
0012: 2 Gandhara Stone ReliefsEst. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Indian Devotional Plaque of Virabhadra: Relieftafel, Virabhadra Indien, Karnataka Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 20,5 cm. B 14 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400
0013: A Indian Devotional Plaque of VirabhadraEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
An Indian Processional Mask of Shiva, "mohra": Prozessionsmaske, "mohra" Himachal Pradesh, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 14,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald
0014: An Indian Processional Mask of Shiva, "mohra"Est. CHF 400-CHF 800
A Mughal Hanging Oil Lamp, Parrot on a Hinged Tray: Öllampe, Papagei an einer Hängekette Mughal, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 12,5 cm. L 43 cm. (mit Kette) Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel
0015: A Mughal Hanging Oil Lamp, Parrot on a Hinged TrayEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
2 Mughal Ewers and a Nepalese Water Jar, "karuwa": 3 Krüge Mughal, Indien, Nepal Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 16,5 - 23,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald
0016: 2 Mughal Ewers and a Nepalese Water Jar, "karuwa"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
An Indian Bronze Ganesha: Ganesha Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 6 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Hammer Auktionen, Basel. Auktion 66, 26.02.2021, Lot 48. - Schweizer
0017: An Indian Bronze GaneshaEst. CHF 400-CHF 600
An Indian Buddha Board: Buddha-Tafel Indien Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Terrakotta. H 58 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds. Huldigung an Christian Zingg Nach seinem Studium an der
0018: An Indian Buddha BoardEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Framed Indian Painting of Mirabai: Miniaturmalerei, Mirabai darstellend, gerahmt Indien Mit Rahmen / with frame H 28,5 cm. B 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200
0019: A Framed Indian Painting of MirabaiEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
3 Sri Lankan Painted Wooden Masks: 3 Masken Sri Lanka Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14 - 27 cm. Provenienz: - HDV Piguet, Genf, 07.09.2022, Lot 3532. - Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.
0021: 3 Sri Lankan Painted Wooden MasksEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Thai Khon-Mask: Khon-Maske Thailand Ohne Sockel / without base Papier, Holz. H 45 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald Minkoff und Muriel Olesen Muriel
0022: A Thai Khon-MaskEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
3 Sawankhalok Vessels: 3 Dosen mit Deckeln Sawankhalok, Thailand Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 8,5 - 13,5 cm. Ø 7 - 12 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400
0023: 3 Sawankhalok VesselsEst. CHF 200-CHF 400Lot Passed
A Cambodian Rice Knife: Reisschneider Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Horn, Eisen, Bronze. H 28 cm. L 55 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald Minkoff und
0024: A Cambodian Rice KnifeEst. CHF 300-CHF 600