Fine Artwork & Decorative Arts 2023-05-13 Auction - 306 Price Results - Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery in FL

CHESTER FIELDS 'ON THE WINGS OF AN EAGLE' BRONZEOLGA ALBIZU 'UNTITLED,1973' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASANDY WARHOL 'SKULLS 160' SIGNED SCREENPRINT
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Fine Artwork & Decorative Arts

Lot Number: Lowest
ANDY WARHOL 'SKULLS 160' SIGNED SCREENPRINT: Andy Warhol screenprint from the Skulls portfolio, 1976. Skulls (FS II.160). Pencil signed lower right. Stamped to verso "Estate of Andy Warhol'", "Outside of the Published Edition". Each stamp
0001: ANDY WARHOL 'SKULLS 160' SIGNED SCREENPRINTEst. $3,000-$4,000
ANDY WARHOL 'MARILYN' SUNDAY B. MORNING SIGNED: Andy Warhol screenprint depicting Marilyn Monroe. Published by Sunday B. Morning, with stamp to verso. Signed Andy Warhol and inscribed 'This is not by me' in black marker to verso. Authenticated by
0002: ANDY WARHOL 'MARILYN' SUNDAY B. MORNING SIGNEDEst. $1,200-$1,500
HOWARD HODGKIN 'BAMBOO' SCREENPRINT: Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) screenprint. Titled 'Bamboo'. Initialed and dated 2000 lower center. Numbered 70/108 lower right. Measures 32 1/2" x 28 1/4" + 7" mat & frame.
0005: HOWARD HODGKIN 'BAMBOO' SCREENPRINTEst. $5,000-$6,000
GILLIAN AYRES 'CHERRY RIPE' ACRYLIC ON PAPER: Gillian Ayres (British, 1930-2018) mixed media painting on paper. Titled 'Cherry Ripe'. Pencil signed and dated 1993 lower right. Measures 42 3/4" x 42" + 3 3/4" mat & frame.
0007: GILLIAN AYRES 'CHERRY RIPE' ACRYLIC ON PAPEREst. $6,000-$8,000
CHESTER FIELDS 'ON THE WINGS OF AN EAGLE' BRONZE: Chester Fields (American, b. 1945) bronze and steel polychromed sculpture depicting an Eagle in flight with salmon. Titled 'On the Wings of an Eagle, 1984'. Inscribed Chester Fields, dated 1991 and
0008: CHESTER FIELDS 'ON THE WINGS OF AN EAGLE' BRONZEEst. $6,000-$8,000
SALVADOR DALI 'CRUCIFIXION' MARBLE SCULPTURE: Salvador Dali green and black marble sculpture depicting a cross / crucifix with brass appliques, metal rays, and red glass beads. Signed to front, near center. Numbered 193/375 and marked Dalart
0010: SALVADOR DALI 'CRUCIFIXION' MARBLE SCULPTUREEst. $800-$1,200
ANDY WARHOL 'SELF PORTRAIT' SIGNED SCREENPRINT: Andy Warhol screenprint in colors 'Self Portrait, 1978'. Signed in black marker lower right. ref: Feldman-Schellman II.156A. Measures 41 1/2" x 30 3/4".
0013: ANDY WARHOL 'SELF PORTRAIT' SIGNED SCREENPRINTEst. $4,000-$6,000
BANKSY 'DI-FACED' TENNER OFFSET LITHOGRAPH: Banksy 'Di-faced Tenner' offset lithograph on paper depicting a 10 GBP note having the face of Princess Diana instead of the Queen. Measures approx 5 5/8" x 3".
0015: BANKSY 'DI-FACED' TENNER OFFSET LITHOGRAPHEst. $150-$200
SONIA DELAUNAY MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: Sonia Terk Delaunay (French, 1885-1979) gouache, charcoal and pencil on paper. Signed lower right and dated 1971. Measures 23 1/2" x 17 3/4" + 1" frame.
0016: SONIA DELAUNAY MIXED MEDIA ON PAPEREst. $2,000-$3,000
TIFFANY STERLING SILVER CIGARETTE BOX: Tiffany & Company sterling silver box with hinged lid and wood liner. Marked Tiffany & Co Makers, Sterling Silver and numbered 23325. Measures 4 3/8" x 3 1/2" x 1 1/2".
0018: TIFFANY STERLING SILVER CIGARETTE BOXEst. $300-$400
ANDY WARHOL 'PINK COW' OFFSET LITHOGRAPH: Andy Warhol offset lithograph depicting a pink cow on a yellow ground. Published by te Neues Publishing Company and Achenbach Art Edition. Printed in Germany. Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual
0019: ANDY WARHOL 'PINK COW' OFFSET LITHOGRAPHEst. $150-$200
ALESSANDRO GUACCIMANNI VENETIAN WATERCOLOR: Alessandro Guaccimanni (Italian, 1864-1927) watercolor on paper depicting a Venetian Canal scene. Sugned, dated 1895 and inscribed Venezia lower right. Measures 24" x 12 1/4" + 3 1/4" mat & frame.
0024: ALESSANDRO GUACCIMANNI VENETIAN WATERCOLOREst. $200-$300