Los Angeles, CA, United States
Modern Design | Art
Specialist contacts:
Katherine Miller
Business manager
Tel: +1 323 436 5445
Katherine.Miller@bonhams.com
Client Services (New York)
Tel: +1 212 644 9001
bids.us@bonhams.com
Client Services (San Francisco)
Tel: +1 415 861 7500
bids.us@bonhams.com
Client Services (Los Angeles)
Tel: +1 323 850 7500
bids.us@bonhams.com
Bids (US)
Tel: +1 212 644 9001
bids.us@bonhams.com
Modern Decorative Art & Design
Lot Number: Lowest
0001: TIFFANY STUDIOS (1899-1930) Blue Jack In The Pulpit Vase1908Favrile glass, inscribed '4987C L.C....Est. $4,000-$6,000
0002: STEUBEN (FOUNDED 1903) Vasecirca 1915decorated Aurene glass, incised 'Steuben Aurene 0199'height...Est. $1,500-$2,000
0003: TIFFANY STUDIOS (1899-1930) Jack in the Pulpit Vase1907Favrile glass, engraved 'L.C.T. 2315B' an...Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
0004: TIFFANY STUDIOS (1899-1930) Nautical Utility Boxcirca 1900patinated bronze, stamped 'TIFFANY STU...Est. $1,000-$1,500
0005: TIFFANY STUDIOS (1899-1930) Turtleback Zodiac Desk Lampcirca 1910patinated bronze, Favrile glass...Est. $5,000-$7,000
0006: TIFFANY STUDIOS (1899-1930) Cats Paw Adjustable Lamp Basecirca 1910patinated bronze, stamped 'TI...Est. $7,000-$9,000
0007: GUSTAV STICKLEY (1858-1942) Settlecirca 1905model 208, oak, leatherheight 29in (74cm); width 66i...Est. $1,500-$2,500
0008: GUSTAV STICKLEY (1858-1942) Serving Traymodel 346, hand-wrought copper, unsigneddiameter 21in (5...Est. $1,000-$2,000
0009: WILLIAM MORRIS (1834-1896); MANNER OF Rughand knotted wool99 x 60in (251.4 x 152.4cm)Est. $800-$1,200
0010: JORGE CASTILLO (1933-2020) Peras y Buho1984oil on canvas, signed 'CASTILLO 84. N.Y.' lower right...Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
0011: CHARLES ROHLFS (1853-1936) Sideboard1901oak, handwrought copper, incised with maker's hallmark a...Est. $8,000-$12,000
0012: MICHAEL EASTMAN (BORN 1947) Isabella's Mirror, Havana1999chromogenic print, signed and dated 'Mi...Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
0013: MARTIN BROTHERS Tygglazed stoneware, base incised 'C-2, R.W. Martin, Fulham'height 6 1/2in (16...Est. $800-$1,200
0014: DIRK VAN ERP (1860-1933) Hammered Pitchermid 20th centuryhandwrought silver-plated copper, with ...Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
0015: ROOKWOOD POTTERY (ESTABLISHED 1880) Fish Vase1899decorated by E. Timothy Hurley, Sea Green glaze...Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
0016: JOSEF CARL KLINKOSCH (1822-1888) Tray circa 1900silver-mounted rosewoodheight 2in (5cm); width 2...Est. $600-$800
0017: LOETZ (1890-1920) Two-Handled Vasecirca 1900decorated and applied iridescent glass, unmarkedheig...Est. $800-$1,200
0018: TED EGRI (1913-2010) Evepatinated bronze, incised 'EGRI' and numbered 4/8 along bottom, stamped ...Est. $800-$1,200
0019: CLAUDE VENARD (1913-1999) Le Pianooil on canvas, signed 'C. Vernard' lower right, inscribed 'CAT...Est. $12,000-$18,000
0020: JOSEF HOFFMANN (1870-1956) Salon Suitecirca 1905for J & J Kohn, comprising a settee, two armchai...Est. $2,000-$4,000
0021: LOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) Two Aux Clématites Armchairscirca 1900carved walnutheight of ea...Est. $1,000-$1,500
0022: EDMOND LACHENAL (1855-1948) Vase1893glazed stoneware, signed in the glaze 'LACHENAL' and further...Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0023: JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) St. Francis of Assisipatinated bronze, walnut base, inscribed 'LA...Est. $1,000-$1,500
0024: LOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) Clématites Vitrinecirca 1900carved mahogany and marquetry, sign...Est. $5,000-$7,000