Fine Art and Pop Art Discovery Sale 2022-03-02 Auction - 167 Price Results - Collection W in MA

James Rosenquist: Wind and LightningLorna Simpson: Twenty-five CandlesPatti Smith Signed Poster
Franklin, MA, United States

Fine Art and Pop Art Discovery Sale

Rare and new-to-the-market paintings and drawings from private collections in Europe and the Americas. Prime works include sketches, prints, and paintings including notable names like: Leonard Baskin, James Rosenquist, Lorna Simpson, Will Barnet, Pablo Picasso, Pierre Bonnard, Marino Marini, and Claude Monet.
Lot Number: Lowest
Constantin Brancusi: Narcissus: Constantin Brancusi (Romanian, 1876-1957 ): Narcissus, ca.. 1914-16. Offset lithograph printed in the early 90's. Professionally framed, unsigned. Constantin Brancusi was a Romanian sculptor,
0006: Constantin Brancusi: NarcissusEst. $250-$350Lot Passed
Patrick Hughes: Many Moons: Patrick Hughes (British, b. 1939 ): Many Moons, 1980. Silk screen print on paper. Signed, dated, and numbered (48/150) below in pencil. Framed. Patrick Hughes is a British artist working in London.
0011: Patrick Hughes: Many MoonsEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
Angelina Wood: Birch Forest: Angelina Wood (American, 1930-2003): Birch Forest. Watercolor on cold pressed paper, signed lower left, unframed. Angelina was a well known regional artist in Southern Massachusetts, where she
0017: Angelina Wood: Birch ForestEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
James Rosenquist: Wind and Lightning: James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017): Wind and Lightning, 1978. Hand-signed aquatint, numbered 63/78, unframed. James Rosenquist was an American artist and one of the proponents of the pop art
0018: James Rosenquist: Wind and LightningEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
Angelina Wood: Dairy Farm: Angelina Wood (American, 1930-2003): Dairy Farm. Fine art digital print, signed in plate lower left, shrink wrapped, and matted, unframed. Angelina was a well known regional artist in Southern
0024: Angelina Wood: Dairy FarmEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
Angelina Wood: Mine Brook II: Angelina Wood (American, 1930-2003): Mine Brook II. Watercolor on cold pressed paper, signed lower right, shrink wrapped, and matted, unframed. Angelina was a well known regional artist in Southern
0025: Angelina Wood: Mine Brook IIEst. $400-$600Lot Passed