October 3-Day Estates Auction - Day 1 2021-10-22 Auction - 350 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX

QUAPAW POTTERY SWIRL TEAPOT, SAM JOHNSON COAANDREW VAN TSIHNAHJINNIE (1916-2000) ROPING HORSESNATIVE AMERICAN CORNER TANG DRILL, DWAIN ROGERS
Austin, TX, United States

October 3-Day Estates Auction - Day 1

Ethnographic Masks, Native American Jewelry & Artifacts, French & Italian Antiques, Special Estate Collections
Lot Number: Lowest
WOODY BIG BOW (D.1988) GOUACHE PAINTING: Framed Native American gouache painting on paper, signed lower right Big Bow (Woodrow Wilson 'Woody' Big Bow, Kiowa, Oklahoma,1914 - 1988), sight: approx 14"h,10"w, overall: approx 23"h, 19"w, 5lbs
0007: WOODY BIG BOW (D.1988) GOUACHE PAINTINGEst. $100-$200
NORTHWEST COAST RAVEN PAINTING ON BURLAP: Framed Pacific Northwest Coast acrylic on burlap painting, "Raven," signed lower center PJ Hill, sight: approx 11.25"h, 11.25"w overall: approx 22.25"h, 22.25"w, 6.5lbs **Provenance: Liquidation of
0016: NORTHWEST COAST RAVEN PAINTING ON BURLAPEst. $80-$150
INUIT CARVED WHALEBONE SPIRIT MASK: Inuit carved whalebone spirit mask, slit eyes with defined nose and open mouth, approx 8"l, 6.5"w, 2"d, 2.25lbs Start Price: $100.00
0022: INUIT CARVED WHALEBONE SPIRIT MASKEst. $150-$350