September Collection: Day 1 2021-09-09 Auction - 471 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

ROBERT CALDERWOOD, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS C 1750CHINESE CARVED ROSEWOOD ARMCHAIR, 19TH CTABRIZ PERSIAN TREE OF LIFE SILK PRAYER RUG
Detroit, MI, United States

September Collection: Day 1

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
DuMouchelles' September 9th sale offers sterling, fine art & decorative art, furniture, hand-woven rugs, porcelain, and more from private estates in the Metro Detroit area and continental United States. A collection of important Georgian sterling silver highlights the sale (lots 16-53), in addition to a variety of sterling from Poole, Gorham, Towle, Frank Whiting Co, Sheffield, and others (lots 375-409). Notable lots also include Chinese and Japanese carved teakwood furniture (lots 67-80), hand-woven private estate rugs (lots 81-163), and art glass and crystal from makers such as Daum Nancy, Tiffany & Co, Lalique, Baccarat, & Chihuly (lots 164-183). Asian porcelain, carvings, & artwork, contemporary and antique furniture, sconces and chandeliers, jewelry, Russian icons, dining sets, and other fresh-to-market goods are also included in the sale. There's something for every collector in this month's sale. Be sure to review our day 2 auction hosted September 10th, 2021.
Lot Number: Lowest
JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON MARBLE CLOCK: JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (FRENCH, 1833-1910) BRONZE ON ROUGE MARBLE CLOCK, H 36.5", W 14"The bronze depicts a young triumph over beast with sword in-hand. Artist's signature to the lower base in mod
090002: JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON MARBLE CLOCKEst. $700-$1,000
ITALIAN SCHOOL, ENTHRONED MADONNA & CHILD: ITALIAN SCHOOL, WOOD WITH POLYCHROME, 18TH C. H 25", W 14", ENTHRONED MADONNA & CHILD Italian school, 18th.c.or earlier. Wood with polychrome decoration. Depth 8". Provenance: From consignor's late
090004: ITALIAN SCHOOL, ENTHRONED MADONNA & CHILDEst. $1,000-$2,000
JAPANESE BRONZE TIGER, SIGNED MEIJI PERIOD: JAPANESE BRONZE TIGER, SIGNED MEIJI PERIOD H 14" L 33" DRIFTWOOD BASE Signed on base. Glass eyes, striped patina. Good definition in hairy paws and fur. In rampant active pose. Deep brown patina.
090005: JAPANESE BRONZE TIGER, SIGNED MEIJI PERIODEst. $1,000-$3,000
RICARDO DEL RIO, MEXICO, SILVER-PLATED LEOPARD: RICARDO DEL RIO FOR D'ARGENTA INTERNATIONAL, MEXICO, SILVER-PLATED LEOPARD, C. 1995, H 16", L 30", D 17", #355/500 Silver-plated leopard lounging on a tree branch. Signed and numbered #355/500 on the
090006: RICARDO DEL RIO, MEXICO, SILVER-PLATED LEOPARDEst. $1,000-$2,000
LOREDANO ROSIN, MURANO ART GLASS SCULPTURE: LOREDANO ROSIN (ITALIAN, 1936-1992), MURANO ART GLASS SCULPTURE, H 40" W 20" #5/12Signed and numbered (see additional photo).
090007: LOREDANO ROSIN, MURANO ART GLASS SCULPTUREEst. $2,000-$3,000
LAVERNE CHINOISERIE BRONZE TABLE: PHILIP AND KELVIN LAVERNE (AMERICAN) CHINOISERIE BRONZE TABLE C 1960 DIA 50.5" Philip and Kelvin LaVerne made this round "Chan" chinoiserie style coffee table in the 1960s. The top is patinated
090008: LAVERNE CHINOISERIE BRONZE TABLEEst. $4,000-$6,000
RUSSIAN SILVER AND CHAMPLEVE TEA SET: RUSSIAN SILVER AND CHAMPLEVE TEA SET, 10 PCS, H 1/4"-2", T.W. 25.07 TOZ A Russian silver and gold wash champleve tea set. Presented in fitted box, measuring H 4.5" x W 18" x D 12.5". Sterling silver
090009: RUSSIAN SILVER AND CHAMPLEVE TEA SETEst. $500-$1,000
REED & BARTON 'HAMPTON COURT' FLATWARE, 53 PCS: REED & BARTON 'HAMPTON COURT' STERLING SILVER FLATWARE, 53 PCS, T.W. 57.92 TOZ A collection of Reed & Barton 'Hampton Court' sterling silver flatware. Includes twelve dinner knives (L 9"), twelve
090012: REED & BARTON 'HAMPTON COURT' FLATWARE, 53 PCSEst. $1,000-$1,500
TOWLE, "CHIPPENDALE" FLATWARE FOR 12, 104PCS: TOWLE, "CHIPPENDALE" STERLING FLATWARE FOR 12, 104PCS 12 knives 8.6", 12 forks 7.2" 17.5troz, 24 teaspoons 19troz, 8 seafood forks, 8 soup spoons 9troz, 8 iced tea spoons 7troz, 8 flat butter
090013: TOWLE, "CHIPPENDALE" FLATWARE FOR 12, 104PCSEst. $1,500-$2,000
INTERNATIONAL PRELUDE FLATWARE FOR 12, 84 PCS.: INTERNATIONAL PRELUDE STERLING FLATWARE FOR 12, 84 PCS. .12 place knives 9", 12 place forks 7 1/8"20 tr oz, 12 salad forks 14 tr oz , 13 soup spoons 15 tr oz, 12 flat butter spreaders 11 tr oz 14
090015: INTERNATIONAL PRELUDE FLATWARE FOR 12, 84 PCS.Est. $1,200-$1,500
THOMAS BRADBURY STERLING SILVER DESK SET: THOMAS BRADBURY, SHEFFIELD, ENGLAND STERLING SILVER DESK SET, 1909, W 8.7" L 15" 10 tr oz.Crown and T B & S (Thomas Bradbury & Sons) rampant lion and date "r" for 1909. Tray base with two pen trays
090017: THOMAS BRADBURY STERLING SILVER DESK SETEst. $500-$800
ROBERT CALDERWOOD, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS C 1750: ROBERT CALDERWOOD, PAIR, DUBLIN, STERLING SAUCE BOATS C 1750 PAIR L 8 7/8 '' George II H 4.5". Gadroon upper edge. Heavy, shell footed. Lightly engraved crests. Identical. Both with impressed "RC",
090019: ROBERT CALDERWOOD, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS C 1750Est. $1,000-$2,000
ROBERT GLANVILLE, DUBLIN, SAUCE BOATS 1750: ROBERT GLANVILLE, DUBLIN, STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS 1750, PAIR L 8" LION DESIGN Both impressed "RG", crowned harp, and Hibernia. 8" x 5 1/4" x 3 7/8". Three feet with lion heads at capitals,
090020: ROBERT GLANVILLE, DUBLIN, SAUCE BOATS 1750Est. $1,000-$1,500
MICHAEL BYRNE, DUBLIN, SAUCE BOATS 1787: MICHAEL BYRNE, DUBLIN, STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS 1787, PAIR L 7" Shell capitals and hoof feet. Punch bead border. Hand chased floral and vine motif. "MB", Hiberion, harp and date letter "P" in
090021: MICHAEL BYRNE, DUBLIN, SAUCE BOATS 1787Est. $1,000-$1,500