The Marine Sale - Session I 2021-08-19 Auction - 294 Price Results - Eldred's in MA

POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTH BY EDWARD BURDETTPAIR OF EXCEPTIONALLY RARE AND HISTORICALLY"SUSAN'S TOOTH" SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTH BY
East Dennis, MA, United States

The Marine Sale - Session I

Eldred's

Eldred's

badge TOP RATED
LIVE AUCTION AUGUST 19, 2021, 9:30 AM EDT The Marine Sale Session I
Lot Number: Lowest
PAIR OF POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WALRUS TUSKS WITH: PAIR OF POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WALRUS TUSKS WITH PATRIOTIC MOTIFS Mid-19th Century Left tusk depicts two slender flower stems, a sailor standing by an anchor, and Lady Liberty by the shore, holding a
0004: PAIR OF POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WALRUS TUSKS WITHEst. $1,200-$1,500
* PAIR OF UNENGRAVED WALRUS TUSKS: * PAIR OF UNENGRAVED WALRUS TUSKS * Per Federal Regulation, this item may only be purchased by a Massachusetts resident and will not be shipped out of state. Lengths approx. 22".
0005: * PAIR OF UNENGRAVED WALRUS TUSKSEst. $500-$800
POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTH: POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTH Mid-19th Century Obverse depicts a three-masted vessel flying colorful flags and pennants, including a blue, white and red striped flag from the foremast, a long
0006: POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTHEst. $2,000-$3,000
POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTH: POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTH 19th Century Obverse depicts a bust portrait of a woman wearing a headpiece, a pendant necklace and a patterned dress. Reverse depicts a cross wrapped in a foliate
0007: POLYCHROME SCRIMSHAW WHALE'S TOOTHEst. $800-$1,200
WHALEBONE SWIFT: WHALEBONE SWIFT 19th Century Turned yarn cup with a medial band of a carved quilted diamond pattern highlighted by metal pins. Adjustment knobs and screw and the barrel-form clamp formed as tiers of
0009: WHALEBONE SWIFTEst. $500-$700
SMALL NANTUCKET BASKET WITH WHALEBONE COMPONENTS: SMALL NANTUCKET BASKET WITH WHALEBONE COMPONENTS 19th Century Oval woven basket with whalebone swing handle, ears and base plate. Height to rim 2.5". Length 4.5".
0010: SMALL NANTUCKET BASKET WITH WHALEBONE COMPONENTSEst. $1,000-$1,500
WHALEBONE FID WITH SCRIMSHAW DECORATION: WHALEBONE FID WITH SCRIMSHAW DECORATION Mid-19th Century Depicts three different sailing vessels. Geometric border at lower edge. Length 9.25'.
0011: WHALEBONE FID WITH SCRIMSHAW DECORATIONEst. $1,000-$1,500
TWO WHALEBONE SEAM RUBBERS: TWO WHALEBONE SEAM RUBBERS 19th Century Lengths 12.5" and 15". Provenance: Barbara Johnson Whaling Collection. Rafael Osona Auctions, Nantucket, Massachusetts.
0012: TWO WHALEBONE SEAM RUBBERSEst. $500-$800Lot Passed
THREE WHALEBONE FIDS: THREE WHALEBONE FIDS Mid-19th Century Two with incised lines at end. All three pierced for hanging loop. Nice patina. Lengths from 11.75" to 14.25".
0013: THREE WHALEBONE FIDSEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
TWO WHALEBONE CAULKING TOOLS: TWO WHALEBONE CAULKING TOOLS 19th Century One entirely made from whalebone. Other a reaming iron with turned whalebone handle incised with initials “H.P.' and concentric rings. Lengths 5.5"
0014: TWO WHALEBONE CAULKING TOOLSEst. $500-$800
EXOTIC WOOD SEAM RUBBER: EXOTIC WOOD SEAM RUBBER Dated 1868 Beautifully grained golden hardwood. Faceted knop, the top stamped "1868" with one number on each face. Blade stamped "RW" on two sides and
0015: EXOTIC WOOD SEAM RUBBEREst. $600-$1,000
WHALEBONE FID: WHALEBONE FID 19th Century Incised decorative line banding at top. Pinprick initials "BDK". Strung with a ropework wrist cord. Length 6.75". Provenance: Purchased in Kennebunkport,
0016: WHALEBONE FIDEst. $500-$700
WHALE IVORY BUTTER STAMP: WHALE IVORY BUTTER STAMP 19th Century Single-piece construction. Baluster-form handle. Stamp impresses a piecrust border surrounding a six-petal flowerhead studded with dots. Height 1.75".
0018: WHALE IVORY BUTTER STAMPEst. $1,000-$1,500
TURNED WHALE IVORY WHALING LOGBOOK WHALE STAMP: TURNED WHALE IVORY WHALING LOGBOOK WHALE STAMP 19th Century Top of handle with pinpoint outline of a whale. Stem with "Sperm" in pinpoint lettering. Stamps an image of a compressed sperm
0019: TURNED WHALE IVORY WHALING LOGBOOK WHALE STAMPEst. $2,000-$3,000
WHALE IVORY PIPE TAMP OR DOCUMENT SEAL: WHALE IVORY PIPE TAMP OR DOCUMENT SEAL 19th Century Beautifully turned knop and stem. Brass end. Length 2". Provenance: Purchased in Kennebunkport, Maine, 1993. A Rhode Island Private
0020: WHALE IVORY PIPE TAMP OR DOCUMENT SEALEst. $300-$500
EXCEPTIONAL INLAID AND IVORY-HANDLED ROLLING PIN: EXCEPTIONAL INLAID AND IVORY-HANDLED ROLLING PIN ASSOCIATED WITH WHALING MASTER CHARLES LITTLE 19th Century Wooden roller with contrasting wood and mother-of-pearl inlay in a harlequin pattern.
0021: EXCEPTIONAL INLAID AND IVORY-HANDLED ROLLING PINEst. $3,500-$5,000
OUTSTANDING AND RARE INLAID WHALE IVORY AND WOOD: OUTSTANDING AND RARE INLAID WHALE IVORY AND WOOD SEWING STAND Mid-19th Century Octagonal four-drawer base surmounted by two octagonal wooden platforms supported by turned whale ivory columns. Upper
0024: OUTSTANDING AND RARE INLAID WHALE IVORY AND WOODEst. $9,000-$12,000