Neal Auction June 25 & 26, 2021 2021-06-26 Auction - 522 Price Results - Neal Auction Company in LA

Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Tiffany Sterling Silver Flatware Service1986 Rolls-Royce Silver Spirit
New Orleans, LA, United States

Neal Auction June 25 & 26, 2021

Collection of Rare and Important Works by Clementine Hunter from the Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (1932-2017), New Orleans Important Louisiana Paintings from the Estates of Louis and Georgia Woodson, Lafayette, LA Property from the Estate of Suzanne Levy Ormond (1926-2004), New Orleans Property from the Mobile Museum of Art, Sold to Benefit their Collections, Care and Acquisitions Fund Estate of Arley D. Cathey II, El Dorado, AR, Sold to Benefit the University of Chicago Gentleman Collectors: Property from Whisnant Galleries, New Orleans, Part II And Property of Others
Lot Number: Lowest
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Good Angels and Bad Angels", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-left, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance:
0489: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Cotton Picking with Geese", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther
0490: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Courtroom", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0491: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Black Jesus with Angels and Zinnias", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 24 in. x 18 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of
0492: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Pecan Pickers", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0493: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0494: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "A Day at Melrose", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 36 in. x 48 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (1932-2017), New
0495: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $20,000-$30,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , Six Painted Glass Bottles, with scenes including "Fishing", "Zinnias" and "Christmas Tree", all monogrammed, heights 6 5/8 in. to 14 1/4 in. (6
0496: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Flower Garden", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0497: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Hunting and Fishing", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of
0498: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Card Players", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in. framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther
0499: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Washday", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0500: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Birthday Party", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of
0501: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0502: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Hauling Cotton and Cotton Gin", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of
0503: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Cookout", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0504: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed .
0505: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Hospital", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther
0506: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Nativity", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini
0507: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wedding", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther
0508: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of
0509: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wash Day", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed . Note: This painting has been authenticated
0510: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine
0511: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Cotton Gin", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated
0512: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Est. $4,000-$6,000