Hollycombe House: Day 2 2021-06-16 Auction - 135 Price Results - Dreweatts Donnington Priory in Hampshire

A PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A JOCKEY ON HORSEBACKCIRCLE OF JOHN PAUL (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY), NEW PALACEA SYCAMORE AND EBONISED CENTRE TABLE, DAVID LINLEY
Liphook, Hampshire, United Kingdom

Hollycombe House: Day 2

Hollycombe House: The Collection of Tim and Virginia Hoare - Day 2. Hollycombe House was the home of the late Tim Hoare, a much loved character, and his wife Virginia. The collection at Hollycombe has at its heart a number of wonderful paintings, drawings, sculptures, furniture and works of art spanning the centuries, from works by Thomas Gainsborough to more contemporary pieces by Marc Chagall and Stanley Spencer. It is a true reflection of Tim's impeccable taste and love of arts.
Lot Number: Lowest
A MAHOGANY TRIPOD TABLE: A MAHOGANY TRIPOD TABLEPART 18TH CENTURYWith a circular top on a turned stem and tripod supports68cm high, 85cm deep
0288: A MAHOGANY TRIPOD TABLEEst. £600-£800
A NORTH WEST PERSIAN RUNNER, 20TH CENTURY: A NORTH WEST PERSIAN RUNNER20TH CENTURYApproximately 113cm x 600cmProvenance: Supplied by Robert Kime
0289: A NORTH WEST PERSIAN RUNNER, 20TH CENTURYEst. £800-£1,200
A JAPANESE ARITA VASE AND COVER, CIRCA 1700: A JAPANESE ARITA VASE AND COVERCIRCA 1700Painted in underglaze blue and with lacquer panels, adapted as a lampThe vase 48cm highProvenance: Supplied by Robert Kime
0290: A JAPANESE ARITA VASE AND COVER, CIRCA 1700Est. £1,000-£1,500
A PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A JOCKEY ON HORSEBACK: A PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A JOCKEY ON HORSEBACK 20TH CENTURYUnsigned65cm high, 61cm long
0292: A PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A JOCKEY ON HORSEBACKEst. £1,500-£2,000
A PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A JOCKEY ON HORSEBACK: A PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A JOCKEY ON HORSEBACK 20TH CENTURYUnsigned58cm high, 69cm long
0293: A PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A JOCKEY ON HORSEBACKEst. £1,500-£2,000
LUDWIG DEUTSCH (GERMAN 1855-1935), THE MARKET VENDOR: LUDWIG DEUTSCH (GERMAN 1855-1935)THE MARKET VENDOROil on canvas Stamped with artist's atelier stamp to stretcher verso60 x 72.5cm (23½ x 28½ in.)Provenance:Sale, Christie's, London, 15
0294: LUDWIG DEUTSCH (GERMAN 1855-1935), THE MARKET VENDOREst. £10,000-£15,000
AN ASH TWO TIER TABLE, IN BEIDERMEIER STYLE: AN ASH TWO TIER TABLEIN BEIDERMEIER STYLE, PROBABLY MID 19TH CENTURYThe legs united by an undertier73cm high, 49cm diameterProvenance: Supplied by Robert Kime
0303: AN ASH TWO TIER TABLE, IN BEIDERMEIER STYLEEst. £300-£500
THREE DELFT BLUE AND WHITE VASES, CIRCA 1750: THREE DELFT BLUE AND WHITE VASESCIRCA 1750Two octagonal and all of baluster form 24cm high to 21cm high (3)Provenance: Supplied by Robert Kime
0305: THREE DELFT BLUE AND WHITE VASES, CIRCA 1750Est. £300-£500
AN USHAK CARPET: AN USHAK CARPETWith blue and red central field and multiple borders Approximately 393cm x 495cmProvenance: Supplied by Robert Kime
0307: AN USHAK CARPETEst. £3,000-£5,000
AN OAK LONGCASE CLOCK: AN OAK LONGCASE CLOCKEARLY 19TH CENTURY, WEBB & SON, FROMEWith eight-day bell striking movement, the painted Roman numeral dial with moonphase to the arch, subsidiary second dial and crescent date
0311: AN OAK LONGCASE CLOCKEst. £800-£1,200