IMPORTANT AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART AUCTION 2010-01-23 Auction - 204 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT

83: SCARLETT (AMERICAN 1891-1984) Bio-Morphic4: MONTICELLI  (FRENCH 1824-1886)9: RENDON (ECUADORIAN 1894-1980) Love
Avon, CT, United States

IMPORTANT AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN ART AUCTION

Auction will contain American, European and Russian paintings,sculpture and works on paper.
Lot Number: Lowest
CAMPIGLI (ITALIAN 1895-1971) Two Children: CAMPIGLI (ITALIAN 1895-1971) Two Children CAMPIGLI , MASSIMO , ITALIAN , 1895-1971, Two Children", gouache and watercolor , 11 x 12 in (27.9 x 30.5 cm), signed lower right
0002: CAMPIGLI (ITALIAN 1895-1971) Two ChildrenEst. $1,000-$2,000
SIGNAC (FRENCH 1863-1935) Paysage: SIGNAC (FRENCH 1863-1935) Paysage SIGNAC , PAUL , FRENCH , 1863-1935, "Paysage", watercolor , 4 x 7 in (10.2 x 17.8 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in Montreal,
0003: SIGNAC (FRENCH 1863-1935) PaysageEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886): MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886) MONTICELLI , ADOLPHE JOSEPH THOMAS , FRENCH , 1824-1886, "Music in the Garden", oil on mahogany wood panel , 18 x 14 in (45.7 x 35.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE:
0004: MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886)Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
KNAUS (GERMAN 1829-1910) Portrait of: KNAUS (GERMAN 1829-1910) Portrait of KNAUS , LUDWIG , GERMAN , 1829-1910, "Portrait of a Nobleman", oil on panel , 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 in (29.8 x 23.5 cm), signed upper right, dated 1881PROVENANCE:
0006: KNAUS (GERMAN 1829-1910) Portrait ofEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
HAVELKA (CHECHOSLOVAKIAN 1877-1950): HAVELKA (CHECHOSLOVAKIAN 1877-1950) HAVELKA , ROMAN , CHECHOSLOVAKIAN , 1877-1950, "Hrad-Bitov", oil on board , 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 in (50.8 x 64.8 cm, signed lower right
0007: HAVELKA (CHECHOSLOVAKIAN 1877-1950)Est. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
RENDON (ECUADORIAN 1894-1980) Love: RENDON (ECUADORIAN 1894-1980) Love RENDON , MANUEL , ECUADORIAN , 1894-1980, "Love", oil on canvas , 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 in (41.3 x 31.3 cm)PROVENANCE: Acquired from the artist's studio in Guayaquil in
0009: RENDON (ECUADORIAN 1894-1980) LoveEst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
LAURENCIN (FRENCH 1883-1956) Figure: LAURENCIN (FRENCH 1883-1956) Figure LAURENCIN , MARIE , FRENCH , 1883-1956, "Figure Study with Notation in Pencil", mixed media , 17 1/4 x 10 3/4 in (43.8 x 27.3 cm), artist monogram and signature
0010: LAURENCIN (FRENCH 1883-1956) FigureEst. $1,500-$2,500
RODDE (FRENCH B1913) Sailboats: RODDE (FRENCH B1913) Sailboats RODDE , MICHEL , FRENCH , B1913, "Sailboats", oil on artist board , 22 x 15 in (55.9 x 38.1 cm), signed lower rightPROVENANCE: Findley Galleries NYC label verso
0011: RODDE (FRENCH B1913) SailboatsEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
LHOTE (FRENCH 19TH CENTURY) Portrait: LHOTE (FRENCH 19TH CENTURY) Portrait LHOTE , PAUL , FRENCH , 19TH CENTURY, "Portrait of Renoir", oil on canvas , 8 x 9 in (20.3 x 22.9 cm), signed versoPROVENANCE: Lhote was a close friend of the
0013: LHOTE (FRENCH 19TH CENTURY) PortraitEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954) Figure: DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954) Figure DERAIN , ANDRE , FRENCH , 1880-1954, "Figure Study", watercolor , 12 3/4 x 10 in (32.4 x 25.4 cm), signed lower right
0015: DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954) FigureEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
PERRIER (SPANISH 1855-1907): PERRIER (SPANISH 1855-1907) PERRIER , EMILIO SANCHEZ , SPANISH , 1855-1907, "Lavanderas en Guillena, Sevilla c.1890", oil on panel , 9 x 18 in (22.9 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE:
0020: PERRIER (SPANISH 1855-1907)Est. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
CHAGALL (FRENCH 1887-1985) Darkness Over: CHAGALL (FRENCH 1887-1985) Darkness Over CHAGALL , MARC , FRENCH , 1887-1985, "Darkness Over Egypt", etching , 11 1/4 x 9 in (28.6 x 22.9 cm), pencil signed, edition 20/100
0024: CHAGALL (FRENCH 1887-1985) Darkness OverEst. $4,000-$6,000