Scottish Paintings & Sculpture 2021-06-10 Auction - 178 Price Results - Lyon & Turnbull in Scotland

JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISHJOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911) MOVING PASTUREWILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

Scottish Paintings & Sculpture

Auction Curator:
Nick Curnow
Nick Curnow
Head of Department- Scottish Paintings
Lot Number: Lowest
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH: JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET Signed, oil on canvas (51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))
0001: JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISHEst. £1,000-£1,500
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH: WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1863-1936) BARGES IN A RIVERSIDE TOWN Signed and dated 1892, oil on canvas (41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in))
0003: WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISHEst. £800-£1,200
ARY PLEIJSIER (DUTCH 1809-1879) SHIPPING OFF LEITH: ARY PLEIJSIER (DUTCH 1809-1879) SHIPPING OFF LEITH Signed, oil on canvas (56cm x 78.5cm (22in x 31in))
0010: ARY PLEIJSIER (DUTCH 1809-1879) SHIPPING OFF LEITHEst. £1,500-£2,500
LOUISE RAYNER (BRITISH 1829-1924) FIGURES IN AN: LOUISE RAYNER (BRITISH 1829-1924) FIGURES IN AN EDINBURGH CLOSE Signed, watercolour, and a companion, a pair (2) (41cm x 13cm (16in x 5in))
0014: LOUISE RAYNER (BRITISH 1829-1924) FIGURES IN ANEst. £1,500-£2,000
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) RED GROUSE AND: ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) RED GROUSE AND BLACKCOCK AMONGST THE STOOKS Signed, watercolour and gouache (23cm x 46cm (9in x 14in)) Provenance: Roseneath Castle - the Duke's bedroom
0018: ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) RED GROUSE ANDEst. £10,000-£15,000
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.S., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH: JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.S., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1851-1926) WASH-DAY BY THE RIVER Signed and dated '95, oil on canvas (91cm x 122cm (36in x 48in))
0023: JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.S., R.O.I. (SCOTTISHEst. £3,000-£5,000