Modern & Post-War Art 2021-05-20 Auction - 94 Price Results - Swann Auction Galleries in NY

ELAINE FRIED DEKOONING (1904 - 1997, AMERICAN) Bacchus.JOHN WESLEY (B. 1928, AMERICAN) 7 Maidens.CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Blue Progression.
New York, NY, United States

Modern & Post-War Art

This highly curated sale includes abstract American works, Color filed, pop and minimalism, American Surrealism, Cubism, Synchromism, and more, with highlights by John Wesley, Robert Motherwell, Sol Lewitt, Alice Mattern, Elaine deKooning, Carl Holty, and others.
Auction Curator:
Harold Porcher
Harold Porcher
Modern & Post War Art
Lot Number: Lowest
ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN): ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Calculations. Gouache on paper. 190x280 mm; 7x11 inches. Signed, RS, lower right. Provenance: Estate of the artist; [Blake Benton Fine Art,
0015: ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN)Est. $1,000-$1,500
PENROD CENTURION (1905 - 1986, GERMAN/AMERICAN): PENROD CENTURION (1905 - 1986, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Cromorfia Imagina Duro No. 34. Ink and gouache on paper, 1944. 280x381 mm; 11x15 inches. Signed, Centurion / or / Pentagone, and dated, May 26 /
0016: PENROD CENTURION (1905 - 1986, GERMAN/AMERICAN)Est. $1,000-$1,500
PENROD CENTURION (1905 - 1986, GERMAN/AMERICAN): PENROD CENTURION (1905 - 1986, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Cromorfia Imagina Duro No. 11. ink and gouache on paper, 1944. 11x15 inches. Signed, Centurion or, upper right. Signed, Pentagone or Centurion, and
0017: PENROD CENTURION (1905 - 1986, GERMAN/AMERICAN)Est. $1,000-$1,500
ALICE MATTERN (1909 - 1945, AMERICAN) Untitled,: ALICE MATTERN (1909 - 1945, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Abstraction). Oil on canvasboard, 1939. 432x610 mm; 17x24 inches. Signed, Alice L. Mattern, and dated, '39, upper left. Provenance: The Artist;
0018: ALICE MATTERN (1909 - 1945, AMERICAN) Untitled,Est. $10,000-$15,000
IBRAM LASSAW, (1913 - 2003, EGYPTIAN/AMERICAN): IBRAM LASSAW, (1913 - 2003, EGYPTIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled. Pencil and watercolor on paper, 1943. 197x260 mm; 7x10 inches. Signed, Lassaw, and dated, 1943, lower right. Provenance: The Penny and
0021: IBRAM LASSAW, (1913 - 2003, EGYPTIAN/AMERICAN)Est. $2,000-$3,000
IBRAM LASSAW, (1913 - 2003, EGYPTIAN/AMERICAN): IBRAM LASSAW, (1913 - 2003, EGYPTIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled. Pencil and watercolor on paper, 1941. 210x254 mm; 8x10 inches. Signed, Lassaw, and dated, 41, lower right. Provenance: The Penny and Elton
0022: IBRAM LASSAW, (1913 - 2003, EGYPTIAN/AMERICAN)Est. $2,000-$3,000
CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Sight.: CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Sight. Oil on canvasboard, 1940. 356x254 mm; 14x10 inches. Signed, Charles G. Shaw, and dated, 1940, on verso.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Private
0024: CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Sight.Est. $8,000-$12,000