International Fine & Decorative Art Day 2 2021-04-25 Auction - 499 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

LOUIS-ERNST BARRIAS (FRENCH 1841-1905)A SET OF FOUR RUSSIAN SILVER, ENAMEL AND CLOISONNEWILLIAM WEGMAN (AMERICAN B. 1943)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

International Fine & Decorative Art Day 2

A two-day sale comprised of over 1000 lots of important paintings, sculpture, antique and modern furniture, jewelry and decorative items.
Lot Number: Lowest
LOUIS-ERNST BARRIAS (FRENCH 1841-1905): LOUIS-ERNST BARRIAS (FRENCH 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself before Science, circa 1880 bronze with light brown patina height including base: 65 cm (25 5/8 in.) signed on base CONDITION The
0500: LOUIS-ERNST BARRIAS (FRENCH 1841-1905)Est. $12,000-$18,000
NIKOLAI SVERCHKOV (RUSSIAN 1817-1898): NIKOLAI SVERCHKOV (RUSSIAN 1817-1898) Troika in Winter Landscape , 1849 oil on canvas 66 x 90 cm (26 x 35 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Private Collection, New Jersey, since
0501: NIKOLAI SVERCHKOV (RUSSIAN 1817-1898)Est. $8,000-$12,000
FRANZ BERGMAN (AUSTRIAN 1861-1936): FRANZ BERGMAN (AUSTRIAN 1861-1936) Running Moorish Soldier, circa 1900 cold-painted bronze overall height: 26 cm (10 1/4 in.) the body and base signed with 'B in a vase' and stamped Geschutzt 2897
0504: FRANZ BERGMAN (AUSTRIAN 1861-1936)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
NILS HANS CHRISTIANSEN (DANISH 1850-1922): NILS HANS CHRISTIANSEN (DANISH 1850-1922) Sunset on a Frozen Lake, oil on canvas 64 x 134 cm (25 1/4 x 52 3/4 in.) signed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in good
0505: NILS HANS CHRISTIANSEN (DANISH 1850-1922)Est. $2,000-$3,000
ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930): ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930) Yasnaya Polyana, 1891 pencil and chalk on paper 21.6 x 15 cm (8 1/2 x 5 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled on verso CONDITION Observed out of frame, the
0507: ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930)Est. $2,000-$3,000
RENE HENRI RAVAUT (FRENCH 1877-1913): RENE HENRI RAVAUT (FRENCH 1877-1913) Praying for her Fisherman , oil on canvas 128 x 175 cm (50 3/8 x 68 7/8 in.) signed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in
0509: RENE HENRI RAVAUT (FRENCH 1877-1913)Est. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA (ITALIAN 1757-1822): AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA (ITALIAN 1757-1822) Pauline Borghese (Bonaparte) as Venus Victrix, circa 1850 alabaster dimensions: 31 (h) x 19 (w) x 60 (l) cm (12 1/4 x 7 1/2 x 23 5/8 in.) CONDITION The
0514: AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA (ITALIAN 1757-1822)Est. $1,000-$2,000
DOMINIQUE VAN DEN BOSSCHE (BELGIAN 1854-1906): DOMINIQUE VAN DEN BOSSCHE (BELGIAN 1854-1906) Beauty and Pan, circa 1880 bronze with gilt and light brown patina height including base: 70 cm (27 1/2 in.) signed on base CONDITION The sculpture
0516: DOMINIQUE VAN DEN BOSSCHE (BELGIAN 1854-1906)Est. $1,500-$2,000
EMMANUEL VILLANIS (FRENCH 1858-1914): EMMANUEL VILLANIS (FRENCH 1858-1914) La Sibylle, circa 1890 bronze with light brown patina height: 35 cm (13 3/4 in.) applied with title on base, marked with Societe des Bronzes de Paris foundry
0517: EMMANUEL VILLANIS (FRENCH 1858-1914)Est. $1,500-$2,000
JOSEF LORENZL (AUSTRIAN 1892-1950): JOSEF LORENZL (AUSTRIAN 1892-1950) Petra, circa 1930 bronze with silver patina height including base: 35 cm (13 3/4 in.) signed on back of base CONDITION The sculpture appears in good
0518: JOSEF LORENZL (AUSTRIAN 1892-1950)Est. $1,500-$2,000
RENZO COLOMBO (ITALIAN 1856-1885): RENZO COLOMBO (ITALIAN 1856-1885) Napoleon, 1885 bronze with light brown patina height: 54 (21 1/4 in.) signed and dated left shoulder CONDITION The sculpture appears in good original
0520: RENZO COLOMBO (ITALIAN 1856-1885)Est. $1,000-$2,000
VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905): VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) Winter Troika, 1880 bronze with light brown patina dimensions: 13 x 24 cm (5 1/8 x 9 1/2 in.) signed along base CONDITION The sculpture appears in very good
0521: VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905)Est. $1,500-$2,000
AMERICAN FOLK SCHOOL: AMERICAN FOLK SCHOOL Young Girls in Red and Blue Dresses, oil on canvas 118 x 95 cm (46 1/2 x 37 1/4 in.) CONDITION Observed in frame, the work is in stable condition. Overall craquelure.
0522: AMERICAN FOLK SCHOOLEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
FOLLOWER OF GUIDO RENI (ITALIAN 1575-1642): FOLLOWER OF GUIDO RENI (ITALIAN 1575-1642) Rinaldo and Armida , oil on copper 40 x 51 cm (15 3/4 x 20 1/8 in.) CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in age-appropriate condition.
0523: FOLLOWER OF GUIDO RENI (ITALIAN 1575-1642)Est. $1,000-$1,500
ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH 1845-1902): ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH 1845-1902) Retour des hirondelles, circa 1900 bronze and brown patina overall height: 65 cm (25 5/8 in.); dimensions of base: 16.51 x 13.97 cm (6 1/2 x 5 1/2 in.)
0524: ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ (FRENCH 1845-1902)Est. $800-$1,200