2ND ANNUAL SUMMER AUCTION 2009-07-30 Auction - 200 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT

60: MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1881-1942) Double Sided164: FRENCH 19-20TH CENT Sur La Mer130: TARKAY (ISRAEL B1935) Women in Conversation
Avon, CT, United States

2ND ANNUAL SUMMER AUCTION

Auction will feature American, Russian and European fine art and sculpture.
Lot Number: Lowest
BERMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN1899-1972) Figure: BERMAN , EUGENE G. , RUSS/AMER , 1899-1972 , "Figure in the Lights" , mixed media, watercolor, gouache , 16 x 12 in (40.1 x 30.5 cm), signed lower middle . PROVENANCE: Private collection, NY.
0002: BERMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN1899-1972) FigureEst. $800-$1,200
FECHIN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1881-1955) Portrait: FECHIN , NICOLAI IVANOVICH , RUSS/AMER , 1881-1955 , "Portrait of an Indian Woman" , charcoal drawing , 15.5 x 11 in (39.4 x 27.9 cm) , signed lower right
0003: FECHIN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1881-1955) PortraitEst. $3,000-$5,000
SITNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1915-1987) Angel: SITNIKOV, VASILY (RUSSIAN 1915-1987) "Beremenny Angelica" oil on cardboard, 13 1/2 x 7 3/4 in (34.3 x 19.7 cm) signed verso and dated 1984 November 19th Tuesday. Formerly in the collection of
0006B: SITNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1915-1987) AngelEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
BURLINS (FRENCH D1878) Port of Harve Oil: BURLINS , A. N. , FRENCH , D1878 , "Port of Harve Oil" , oil on panel , 8.5 x 13.75 in (21.6 x 34.9 cm) , signed and dated lower right, additionallysigned and titled verso. . PROVENANCE: A similar
0007: BURLINS (FRENCH D1878) Port of Harve OilEst. $1,200-$1,800
LAPORTE (ATTR) (FRENCH/ENGLISH 1799-1873) Fence: LAPORTE (ATTR) , GEORGE HENRY , FR/ENG , 1799-1873 , "Over the Fence" , oil on canvas , 19x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm) , unsigned, Probably done in the late 1830's whenLaporte was painter to the King of
0009: LAPORTE (ATTR) (FRENCH/ENGLISH 1799-1873) FenceEst. $4,000-$6,000
TURNER (ATTR) (BRITISH 1775-1851) Stormy Sea: TURNER (ATTR) , J. M. W. , BRITISH , 1775-1851 , "Stormy Sea" , charcoal and chalk on paper , 7.25 x 9.75 in (18.4 x 24.8 cm), exhibition label verso . PROVENANCE: December, 1958 Exhibition label
0010: TURNER (ATTR) (BRITISH 1775-1851) Stormy SeaEst. $3,000-$5,000
SMYTHE (ENGLISH 1825-1906) Farmyard Scene: SMYTHE , THOMAS , ENGLISH , 1825-1906 , "Farmyard Scene" , oil on canvas , 16 x 18 in (41 x 45.7cm) , signed lower left
0011: SMYTHE (ENGLISH 1825-1906) Farmyard SceneEst. $3,000-$5,000
CLARK (ENGLISH 1834-1926) Choir Boy: CLARK , JOSEPH , ENGLISH , 1834-1926 , "Choir Boy" , oil on canvas , 22 x 20 in (55.9 x 50.8 cm) , signed lower right and dated 1881
0012: CLARK (ENGLISH 1834-1926) Choir BoyEst. $3,500-$4,500
KALLSTENIUS (SWEDISH 1898-1957) Still Life: KALLSTENIUS , EVALD , SWEDISH , 1898-1957 , "Still Life Vegetables on a Country Table" , oil on canvas , 24 x 29 in (61 x 73.7 cm) , signed lower right, dated 1929
0013: KALLSTENIUS (SWEDISH 1898-1957) Still LifeEst. $3,500-$5,500
OLSON (SWEDISH 20TH CENT) The Island: OLSON , RAGNOR , SWEDISH , 20TH CENT , "The Island of Pater Noster, Sweden" , oil on canvas , 24 x 36 in (61 x 91.4 cm) , signed lower right and titled lower left
0015: OLSON (SWEDISH 20TH CENT) The IslandEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
LINDQUIST (SWEDISH 1884-1977) Fall Harvest: LINDQUIST , CARL MAGNUS , SWEDISH , 1884-1977 , "Fall Harvest" Circa 1930 , oil on canvas , 14.5 x 18.25 in (36.8 x 46.4 cm) , signed lower left
0016: LINDQUIST (SWEDISH 1884-1977) Fall HarvestEst. $2,000-$3,000
WALLAN (SWEDISH 20TH CENT) Still Life: WALLAN , MARGARETTA , SWEDISH , 20TH CENT , "Still Life of Amaryllis and Fruit" , oil on masonite , 24 x 19.5 in (61 x 45.5 cm) , signed lower right, dated 1948
0017: WALLAN (SWEDISH 20TH CENT) Still LifeEst. $1,800-$2,400
VAN LEEPUTEN (BELGIUM 1841-1902) Farm Scenes: VAN LEEPUTEN , CORNELIUS , BELGIUM , 1841-1902 , "Pair of Farmyard scenes" , oil on panel , 9 x 12 in (22.9 x 30.5 cm) each , signed lower left and dated 1865. PROVENANCE: Bonhams, London, UK
0018: VAN LEEPUTEN (BELGIUM 1841-1902) Farm ScenesEst. $5,000-$7,000
CORREGGIO (1810-1891) Nature Morte: CORREGGIO , JOSEPH , GERMAN , 1810-1891 , "Nature Morte" , oil on canvas , 36.5 x 30 in (92.7 x 76.2 cm) , signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Auktions Verk, Stockholm, Sweden.
0019: CORREGGIO (1810-1891) Nature MorteEst. $6,000-$9,000
VYTLACIL (AMERICAN 1892-1984) Man: VYTLACIL , VACLAV , AMERICAN , 1892-1984 , "Portrait of a Man" , oil on board , 25 x 17 in (63.5 x 43.2 cm) , signed lower right and dated 1961
0021: VYTLACIL (AMERICAN 1892-1984) ManEst. $1,200-$1,500
VYTLACIL (AMERICAN 1892-1984) Autumn: VYTLACIL , VACLAV , AMERICAN , 1892-1984 , "Autumn Landscape" , oil on board , 12 x 14 in ( 30.5 x 35.6 cm) , signed lower right
0022: VYTLACIL (AMERICAN 1892-1984) AutumnEst. $900-$1,200
RIVERA (MEXICAN 1886-1957) Woman w/Child: RIVERA , DIEGO , MEXICAN , 1886-1957 , "Woman with Child" (Mujer Con Nino) , pencil on paper , 6.63 x 10.75 in (16.9 x 27.3 cm). PROVENANCE: Certificate of authenticity dated 1952.
0024: RIVERA (MEXICAN 1886-1957) Woman w/ChildEst. $3,500-$4,500