CHARLES G. MARTIGNETTE,JR. ESTATE AUCTION 2009-06-06 Auction - 438 Price Results - Mid-Hudson Auction Galleries in NY

McCLELLAND BARCLAY; BRONZE"SPIRIT OF SPEED"CARDWELL HIGGINS;ORIGINAL PALISADES POSTERTAXIDERMY SPECIMEN OF A LEOPARD
New Windsor, NY, United States

CHARLES G. MARTIGNETTE,JR. ESTATE AUCTION

MID HUDSON GALLERIES PROUDLY PRESENTS: THE ESTATE OF CHARLES G. MARTIGNETTE, JR. AT AUCTION SATURDAY, JUNE 6TH AND SUNDAY, JUNE 7TH 11AM EACH DAY 1821 SW 42ND WAY, DEERFIELD BEACH, FLORIDA This auction is being held without additions at the warehouse of AA Varco Moving and Storage. Comfortable, air conditioned facility. A fully illustrated catalogue will be online on or about May 16th. www.midhudsongalleries.com or www.liveauctioneers.com Tel.: 914.882.7356 and 914.213.0425 Directions from Ft. Lauderdale Airport: I-95 North to Sample Road Exit, left on Sample Road, right on Powerline Drive to Wiles Rd., turn left on Wiles Rd. and continue to SW 42nd Way. Right turn to AA Varco Moving(look for auction signs) From West Palm Beach: I-95 South to SW 10th St. exit, right turn, left on Powerline Drive. Go to Wiles Road, right turn, continue to SW 42nd Way. Right turn to AA Varco Moving(look for auction signs). Sale will be conducted by Amalgamated Auctions of America, Fla. AB275, AU113 in association with Gold Betta Enterprises, L.P.
Lot Number: Lowest
NORMAN ROCKWELL(AFTER) BRONZE SCULPTURE: bronze, The Runaway, 7in. H., inscribed, inspired by a Saturday Evening Post cover-Sept. 20 1958 with Treehouse Gallery label
0001: NORMAN ROCKWELL(AFTER) BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $200-$300
HAGENAUER WOOD CARVED BUST OF A WOMAN: wood, Nude Bust of a Woman, 12.5 in. H.,c.1950,
0002: HAGENAUER WOOD CARVED BUST OF A WOMANEst. $200-$300
20TH C. BRONZE OF BEAR GROUPING: bronze, Bear Grouping, 4.5 in. H.
0003: 20TH C. BRONZE OF BEAR GROUPINGEst. $80-$120
20TH C. BRONZE OF A NUDE: polychromed bronze, Figure of a Semi Nude, 23in.H., inscribed
0004: 20TH C. BRONZE OF A NUDEEst. $250-$350
19TH C. MINIATURE HAND COLORED PRINT: hand colored print, Reclining Nude with Putti, 2.5in. x 3.5in., artist signed "Caroin"
0005: 19TH C. MINIATURE HAND COLORED PRINTEst. $75-$125
19TH C. MEERSCHAUM PIPE: carved bone, meerschaum pipe, 4.5 in. L., carved erotic scene
0006: 19TH C. MEERSCHAUM PIPEEst. $60-$100
ART DECO BRONZED & MARBLE DOG ASHTRAY: bronzed metal and marble, Dog Ashtray, 5.5 in. H x 10in. W.
0007: ART DECO BRONZED & MARBLE DOG ASHTRAYEst. $60-$80
CIPRIANO; BRONZE FIGURE OF A GIRL: bronze, Girl with Scarf, 13in. H., inscribed, 1969
0008: CIPRIANO; BRONZE FIGURE OF A GIRLEst. $125-$175
McCLELLAND BARCLAY(ATTRIBUTED TO ) BRONZE: bronze, Sailor Girl, 10.5 in. H., unsigned
0009: McCLELLAND BARCLAY(ATTRIBUTED TO ) BRONZEEst. $300-$500
1937 VINTAGE AIRPLANE CALENDAR: litho print, The Birthplace of Art Calendars, 12in. x 10in., together with a second
0011: 1937 VINTAGE AIRPLANE CALENDAREst. $60-$80
NATIONAL BRASS AND OAK CASH REGISTER: brass and oak, Cash Register-diminutive $1, 20 in. H. x 8.5in. W. x 15in. D., working condition-stamped 524291;12
0012: NATIONAL BRASS AND OAK CASH REGISTEREst. $600-$800
VINTAGE SUPERMAN RECORD PLAYER: plastic and lithographed cardboard, Superman Model SP-19, Excellent graphics;De Jay Corp. Holbrook MA
0013: VINTAGE SUPERMAN RECORD PLAYEREst. $150-$250
VINTAGE SUPER HEROES RECORD PLAYER: plastic and lithographed cardboard, Super Heroes, Excellent graphics;De Jay Corp. Holbrook MA
0014: VINTAGE SUPER HEROES RECORD PLAYEREst. $150-$250
VINTAGE GRAVITY BOMB STORE DISPLAY: painted steel, Gravity Bomb, 43in. H., possibly converted to a lamp
0015: VINTAGE GRAVITY BOMB STORE DISPLAYEst. $300-$400
COMPOSITION PIN UP STORE DISPLAY: polychromed composition, Pin Up in Swim Suit, 35.5 in. H.
0016: COMPOSITION PIN UP STORE DISPLAYEst. $200-$300
20TH C. COMPOSITION SCULPTURE OF A NUDE: composition, Reclining Nude, 14in. H. x 15in. W., artist signed, #112/300
0017: 20TH C. COMPOSITION SCULPTURE OF A NUDEEst. $100-$150
EROTIC ART NOUVEAU BRONZE FIGURAL TRAY: bronze, Whimsical Erotic Tray-nude amongst flowers, 6.5 in. H. x 5.5in. W.
0018: EROTIC ART NOUVEAU BRONZE FIGURAL TRAYEst. $40-$60
CALENDI; BRONZE FIGURE OF A NUDE SIGNED: bronze, Awakening, 27in. H., inscribed, , on Lion Rug base
0019: CALENDI; BRONZE FIGURE OF A NUDE SIGNEDEst. $2,000-$3,000
20TH C. COMPOSITION ESQUIRE DISPLAY FIGURE: polychromed composition, Esquire Display Figure, 23 in. H.
0020: 20TH C. COMPOSITION ESQUIRE DISPLAY FIGUREEst. $200-$300
VINTAGE BEL-AIRE TV/RADIO/CLOCK: wood cabinet, TV/Radio/Clock, 8.5in. x 26in. x 10.5in., c.1949-1950, working condition
0021: VINTAGE BEL-AIRE TV/RADIO/CLOCKEst. $400-$600
JANTZEN ADVERTISING STORE DISPLAY: plastic and wood, Electric Beach, 20.5in. x 14.5in. x 7in., illuminated sales display-working condition
0022: JANTZEN ADVERTISING STORE DISPLAYEst. $150-$250
JANTZEN ADVERTISING COUNTER DISPLAY: acrylic and metal, swim suit advertising display, 14in. H. x 12.5 in. W., electrified-some scratches
0023: JANTZEN ADVERTISING COUNTER DISPLAYEst. $150-$250
VINTAGE VICTOR 1 CENT GUMBALL MACHINE: wood and metal, wood cased-port hole design, 15in. H. x 7.5in. W., Chicago with original decal
0024: VINTAGE VICTOR 1 CENT GUMBALL MACHINEEst. $400-$600
ALEX. MARQUET; BRONZE OF A NUDE SIGNED: bronze, Seated Nude Figure, 16in. H. x 20.5in. W., inscribed, with foundry mark
0025: ALEX. MARQUET; BRONZE OF A NUDE SIGNEDEst. $1,000-$1,500