HAMMER 60 / African Art 2020-10-28 Auction - 100 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in ch

A Lobi Pair of Figures, "bùthìba thílkõtína"A Baga Guardian Figure, "a-tshol"A Ngata Double Sickle Blade Kniffe
Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 60 / African Art

Hammer Auktionen will hold its 60th online auction. 100 African Artworks are being placed at auction, many with no reserve, all from reputable dealers, institutions, or private African Art collections, such as H.&M. Zimmer or A.Galaverni The price includes free shipping worldwide. A "Confirmation of Provenance and Right to Dispose" and all mentioned certificactes will accompany each artwork. Satisfaction is guaranteed as any purchase can be returned within our "Terms and Conditions". Best of LUCK Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curator:
Jean David
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Welcome to our today’s sale !: Herzlich willkommen zu unserer heutigen Auktion! CHF 10 / 20 EUR 8 / 17
0001: Welcome to our today’s sale !Est. CHF 10-CHF 20Lot Passed
A Baga Figure: Sitzende Figur Baga, Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 100 cm. Provenienz: - Pierre Vérité (1900-1993), Paris. 1958. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der
0002: A Baga FigureEst. CHF 2,000-CHF 4,000Lot Passed
A Koranko Mask, "nyenne": Maske, "nyenne" Koranko, Guinea / Liberia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1998). vergl.: Jean-Louis Picard Auktions (Paris), Oktober 1991, Lot 181 (Ex
0003: A Koranko Mask, "nyenne"Est. CHF 3,000-CHF 6,000Lot Passed
A Bamana Headdress, "tjiwara": Kopfaufsatz, "tjiwara" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken, Raphia. H 66,5 cm (76 cm mit Korb) Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die
0004: A Bamana Headdress, "tjiwara"Est. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000Lot Passed
A Seated Figure: Sitzende Figur Kongo (?), DR Kongo (?) Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 89 cm. Provenienz: - Pierre Vérité (1900-1993), Paris. 1954. - Franco Monti (1931-2008), Milano. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni
0005: A Seated FigureEst. CHF 2,000-CHF 4,000
A Baga Guardian Figure, "a-tshol": Wächterfigur, "a-tshol" Baga Sitem, Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1993). Publiziert: Duchâteau,
0006: A Baga Guardian Figure, "a-tshol"Est. CHF 8,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
A Gurunsi Mask: Maske Gurunsi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 35 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Der Begriff Gurunsi bezeichnet keine einzelne Volksgruppe, sondern wurde zum
0007: A Gurunsi MaskEst. CHF 400-CHF 800
A Dagari Figure, "kpin-sebla": Figur, "kpin-sebla" Dagari, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 60 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Abstrakte Ahnenfigur, welche in einem Schrein von Initiierten
0008: A Dagari Figure, "kpin-sebla"Est. CHF 400-CHF 800
A Lobi Pair of Figures, "bùthìba thílkõtína": Figuren-Paar, "bateba thilkotina" Lobi, Gbõkhò Style, Burkina Faso Kpalangothé Dá (ca.1890-ca.1970) Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 95,5 cm. / 84,5 cm. Provenienz: - 1956 in Situ erworben
0009: A Lobi Pair of Figures, "bùthìba thílkõtína"Est. CHF 8,000-CHF 12,000Lot Passed
A Mossi Figure: Figur Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Handel, Nordrhein-Westfalen. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86
0010: A Mossi FigureEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Senufo Staff, "tefalipitya": Stab, "tefalipitya" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 144,5 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut Gernsheim (1913-1995), London/Castagnola. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.
0011: A Senufo Staff, "tefalipitya"Est. CHF 4,000-CHF 8,000
A Senufo Mask, "korobla": Maske, "korobla" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Bronze, Pflanzenfasern. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Das Maskenwesen der Senufo ist geprägt durch
0012: A Senufo Mask, "korobla"Est. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000Lot Passed
A Senufo Figure, "tugu": Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. tugu genannte Figur. Symbol für die kleinen, unsichtbaren und überall
0013: A Senufo Figure, "tugu"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin": Maske, "bo-nun-amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 39 cm. B 30 cm. L 96 cm. Provenienz: - Hamill Gallery, Boston (2005). - Schweizer Privatsammlung Dieser
0014: A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Est. CHF 2,500-CHF 3,500Lot Passed
A Baule Mask, "goli kple kple": Maske, "goli kple kple" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. B 52 cm. L 95 cm. Provenienz: - Lynn University, Boca Raton. - A.B. Levy's Palm Beach (2018) - Schweizer
0015: A Baule Mask, "goli kple kple"Est. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000
A Yaure Mask, Handicraft: Maske, Kustgewerbe Yaure, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base holz. H 32,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Kustgewerbe / Handicraft CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86
0016: A Yaure Mask, HandicraftEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
A Guro Mask, Handicraft: Maske, Kustgewerbe Guro, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: - Le Corneur-Roudillon, Paris, 1958. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar
0017: A Guro Mask, HandicraftEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Guro Mask, "zamble": Maske, "zamble" Guro, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Die vorliegende Maske stammt aus einem Ensemble, welches auch als „Familie“
0018: A Guro Mask, "zamble"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Guro Mask, "zamble": Maske, "zamble" Guro, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included) Holz. H 45 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die vorliegende Maske stammt aus einem Ensemble, welches auch
0019: A Guro Mask, "zamble"Est. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000
A Dan (?) Mask: Maske Dan (?), Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Reassembled after breakage in two parts (from top to bottom). Nach Bruch in zwei Teile
0020: A Dan (?) MaskEst. CHF 20-CHF 40
A Wè-Guéré Mask, "tee gla": Maske, "tee gla" Wè-Guéré, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Fell, Bronze, Eisen. H 35 cm (ohne Behänge). Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung Diese
0021: A Wè-Guéré Mask, "tee gla"Est. CHF 3,000-CHF 5,000Lot Passed
An Asante Commemorative Head: Gedenk-Kopf Akan, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 14 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1989). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 200 Jahre (+/- 20 %). Der Name "Akan"
0022: An Asante Commemorative HeadEst. CHF 400-CHF 800
An Akan Jewelry Piece: Schmuckanhänger Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base 20% Gold, 40% Silber. Ø 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1997). Expertise der Schweizerischen Edelmetallkontrolle (5
0023: An Akan Jewelry PieceEst. CHF 2,000-CHF 4,000Lot Passed
An Asante Gunbearer: Bandeliertasche Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base H 29 cm. (80 cm.) Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1990). Weiterführende Literatur: Ross, Doran H. et al. (2008). Das Gold der Akan.
0024: An Asante GunbearerEst. CHF 500-CHF 1,000