HAMMER 59 / African & Ancient Art 2020-10-09 Auction - 162 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in ch

A Burmese Mandalay Buddha Statue, 18th Century /A Chontal Greenstone FigureA Senufo Mask, "wanyugo"
Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 59 / African & Ancient Art

African, Oceanic, Asian, Pre-Columbian & Ancient Art from various private collections. ---------------------------- ATTENTION / IMPORTANT NOTICE ---------------------------- SHIPPING for lots 33, 36 and 37 is NOT FREE In other words: we will charge shipping costs for Lot numbers 33, 36 and 36. Depending on the shipping location, there will be considerable shipping costs. Please imperatively contact us before the auction for a quote !
Auction Curator:
Jean David
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Welcome to our today’s sale !: Herzlich willkommen zu unserer heutigen Auktion! Dear Bidders, Collectors and Friends Welcome to our today’s sale ! We wish you an entertaining sale, and BEST OF LUCK ! Jean David & Donovan
0001: Welcome to our today’s sale !Est. CHF 10-CHF 20Lot Passed
A Lidded Container: Deckelgefäss Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 16 cm. Ø 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Robert Guy, Basel. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 17 / 34
0002: A Lidded ContainerEst. CHF 20-CHF 40
4 Scottish Victorian Carpet Bowling Balls: 4 viktorianische Teppich-Bowlingkugeln Schottland Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 7 cm. Ø 7 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Robert Guy, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86
0003: 4 Scottish Victorian Carpet Bowling BallsEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
11 Antique Sharbs: 11 antike Scherben Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. L 4 - 9 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Robert Guy, Basel. CHF 10 / 20 EUR 8 / 17
0004: 11 Antique SharbsEst. CHF 10-CHF 20
An Egyptian Snail-Shell Necklace: Schneckenschalen Collier Ägyptisch Ohne Sockel / without base Schneckenschale. L 34 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. CHF 100 / 200 EUR
0005: An Egyptian Snail-Shell NecklaceEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
Glass Bead Necklace (Beads of a Mummy Net): Glasperlen-Collier (Mumiennetz Perlen) Ägyptisch Ohne Sockel / without base Fayence. L 45 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. CHF 100 / 200
0006: Glass Bead Necklace (Beads of a Mummy Net)Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
Glass Bead Necklace (Beads of a Mummy Net): Glasperlen-Collier (Mumiennetz Perlen) Ägyptisch Ohne Sockel / without base Fayence. L 64 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. CHF 100 / 200
0007: Glass Bead Necklace (Beads of a Mummy Net)Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
4 Egyptian Mummy Amulets, Sons of Horus: 4 Mumien-Amulette, Söhne des Horus Ägyptisch Ohne Sockel / without base Fayence. H 6 - 7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Davis, Houston (vor 2013). - Artemis Gallery, Louisville (2020). - Schweizer
0008: 4 Egyptian Mummy Amulets, Sons of HorusEst. CHF 300-CHF 400
A Greek Tanagra Figure: Tanagräerin Tanagra, Griechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: - Verena und Peter Schnell, (späte 1950er - frühe 1970er Jahre oder 2002), Zürich. - Galerie Arete,
0009: A Greek Tanagra FigureEst. CHF 1,500-CHF 2,500Lot Passed
A Hellenistic Draped Tanagra Figurine: Drapierte Tanagra-Figur Hellenistisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 13 cm. Provenienz: - Chr. Grand, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1967 erworben). Ca. 2. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 1
0010: A Hellenistic Draped Tanagra FigurineEst. CHF 1,500-CHF 3,000Lot Passed
A Greek Antefix: Antefix Griechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 18,5 cm. B Provenienz: - Auktionshaus München. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. 3. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 344 / 516
0011: A Greek AntefixEst. CHF 400-CHF 600Lot Passed
A Greek Head of a Child: KOPF EINES KINDES Westgriechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik, weisser Überzug, rote Farbe.. H 10 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Schweiz. - Hammer Auktion 54 (17.04.2020), unpaid &
0012: A Greek Head of a ChildEst. CHF 300-CHF 600
Handle of a Bronze Vessel (Ancient Greek Art): HENKEL EINES BRONZENEN GEFÄSSES Griechisch Mit Sockel / with base Bronze. H 12 cm. Provenienz: - Sasson Gallery, Jerusalem (vor 2000). - Hammer Auktion 54 (17.04.2020), unpaid & canceled sale. 5.
0013: Handle of a Bronze Vessel (Ancient Greek Art)Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Greek Spear Head: LANZENSPITZE Westgriechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 13,5 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Schweiz. - Hammer Auktion 54 (17.04.2020), unpaid & canceled sale. 6. - 5. Jh. v. Chr. CHF
0014: A Greek Spear HeadEst. CHF 90-CHF 180
An Etruscan Four-Leaf Spiral Fibula: Vierblättrige Spiralfibel Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 8 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, M.E. 1988. - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 1 200 / 1 500
0015: An Etruscan Four-Leaf Spiral FibulaEst. CHF 1,200-CHF 1,500Lot Passed
An Etruscan Four-Leaf Spiral Fibula: Vierblättrige Spiralfibel Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 4 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, M.E. 1988. - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 500 / 600 EUR
0016: An Etruscan Four-Leaf Spiral FibulaEst. CHF 500-CHF 600Lot Passed
An Etruscan Two-Leaf Spiral Fibula: Zweiblättrige Spiralfibel Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 10,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 500
0017: An Etruscan Two-Leaf Spiral FibulaEst. CHF 500-CHF 600
An Etruscan Plate Fibula: Plattenfibel Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 8 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 200 / 250 EUR 172 /
0018: An Etruscan Plate FibulaEst. CHF 200-CHF 250
An Etruscan Fibula: Fibel Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 9 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 300 / 400 EUR 258 / 344
0019: An Etruscan FibulaEst. CHF 300-CHF 400
An Etruscan Fibula: Fibel Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 7 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 172 / 258
0020: An Etruscan FibulaEst. CHF 200-CHF 300
An Etruscan Bronze Handle of a Vessel: Bronzegriff eines Gefäss Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 16 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 250 /
0021: An Etruscan Bronze Handle of a VesselEst. CHF 250-CHF 300
An Italic Votive Head: Votiv-Kopf Italisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 4. - 5. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 5 000 / 7 000
0022: An Italic Votive HeadEst. CHF 5,000-CHF 7,000Lot Passed
An Italic Votive Head: Votiv-Kopf Italisch (Eturien, Latium, Kampanien) Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, Basel. - Sammlung B.B., Riehen (1990er Jahre). 4. - 3. Jh. v. Chr.
0023: An Italic Votive HeadEst. CHF 1,800-CHF 3,600Lot Passed
An Italic Amber Head: Bernstein Köpfchen Italisch Mit Sockel / with base Bernstein. H 5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 5. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 800 / 1 000 EUR
0024: An Italic Amber HeadEst. CHF 800-CHF 1,000