EXCEPTIONAL FINE & DECORATIVE ART AUCTION 2019-05-18 Auction - 413 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)GUSTAV KLIMT (AUSTRIAN 1862-1918)VLADIMIR OSIPOVICH ROSKIN (RUSSIAN 1896-1984)
New York, NY, United States

EXCEPTIONAL FINE & DECORATIVE ART AUCTION

Including European, American, Asian, Russian, and Armenian Paintings, Drawings, Antiques, Rare Books, Bronzes, Porcelain, Icons, and more
Lot Number: Lowest
A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI, MING: A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI, MING DYNASTY, 16TH-17TH CENTURY bronze with dark brown patina, the face, torso, arms and feet gilt overall height: 31 cm (12 1/4 in.)
0001: A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI, MINGEst. $3,000-$5,000
18TH CENTURY TIBETAN ARTIST: 18TH CENTURY TIBETAN ARTIST Ganapati Thangka, mineral pigment on silk laid on board 84.5 x 57 cm (33 1/4 x 22 1/2 in.)
0002: 18TH CENTURY TIBETAN ARTISTEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924): HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924) Birds and Blossoming Flowers, ink and gouache on paper 94 x 94 cm (37 x 37 in.) [sight] artist's stamps lower left
0006: HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924)Est. $15,000-$20,000
LI XIYONG (CHINESE B. 1959): LI XIYONG (CHINESE B. 1959) Sea of Love, 1996 oil on canvas 100.5 x 80.5 cm (39 1/2 x 31 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left
0007: LI XIYONG (CHINESE B. 1959)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAMESE 1920-1988): BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAMESE 1920-1988) Boats on the Shore, 1985 gouache and watercolor on paper 35 x 48 cm (13 3/4 x 18 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower left
0008: BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAMESE 1920-1988)Est. $3,000-$5,000
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Les Amarylis, oil on canvas 92 x 65 cm (36 1/4 x 25 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Galleries, New York Private Collection, California
0010: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $40,000-$50,000Lot Passed
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Les Arums, oil on canvas 74 x 54 cm (29 1/8 x 21 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Wally Findlay Galleries, New York Private Collection, USA Sotheby's,
0011: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. $45,000-$55,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Coupe de fruits, 1961 ink and gouache on silk laid on paper 33 x 27.2 cm (13 x 10 3/4 in.) signed, stamped with artist's seal and dated in Chinese
0012: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. $65,000-$75,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Young Girl Combing Her Hair, 1960 gouache and ink on silk 20 x 13 cm (7 7/8 x 5 1/8 in.) signed Mai Thu and dated in Chinese upper left bears seal of
0012A: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. $35,000-$45,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Young Girl with Fan, 1960 gouache and ink on silk 20 x 13 cm(7 7/8 x 5 1/8 in.) signed Mai Thu and dated in Chinese lower right bears seal of the
0012B: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. $35,000-$45,000
JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972): JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972) Mountain Peaks, gouache on cardboard 41 x 30.5 cm (16 1/8 x 12 in.) initialed lower right
0015: JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972)Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
GEORGE KEYT (SRI LANKAN 1901-1993): GEORGE KEYT (SRI LANKAN 1901-1993) Three Figures, 1972 oil on paper 73 x 54 cm (28 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.) signed and dated upper center PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by Dr. Joseph
0016: GEORGE KEYT (SRI LANKAN 1901-1993)Est. $1,500-$2,000
GEORGE KEYT (SRI LANKAN 1901-1993): GEORGE KEYT (SRI LANKAN 1901-1993) A Couple, 1973 oil on paper 58 x 45.5 cm (22 7/8 x 17 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by Dr. Joseph Peukert
0017: GEORGE KEYT (SRI LANKAN 1901-1993)Est. $1,500-$2,000
16TH CENTURY FLEMISH ARTIST: 16TH CENTURY FLEMISH ARTIST Ecce Homo, oil on panel 33 x 42.2 cm (13 x 16 5/8 in.) PROVENANCE Julius H. Weitzner Gallery
0018: 16TH CENTURY FLEMISH ARTISTEst. $800-$1,200
CIRCLE OF FRANS FRANCKEN II (FLEMISH 1581-1642): CIRCLE OF FRANS FRANCKEN II (FLEMISH 1581-1642) The Adoration of the Magi, oil on canvas 99.5 x 73 cm (39 1/8 x 28 3/4 in.)
0019: CIRCLE OF FRANS FRANCKEN II (FLEMISH 1581-1642)Est. $1,500-$2,000
MANNER OF JAN STEEN (DUTCH 1626-1679): MANNER OF JAN STEEN (DUTCH 1626-1679) Tavern Interior, oil on canvas 67 x 79.5 cm (26 3/8 x 31 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Collection of Dr. L.D. van Hengel His sale; Galerie Moos, Geneva, May 25,
0021: MANNER OF JAN STEEN (DUTCH 1626-1679)Est. $1,000-$1,500