DECEMBER 8TH WORKS ON PAPER AUCTION 2018-12-08 Auction - 147 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT

JANKEL ADLER POLISH 1895-1949BLANCHE LAZZELL AMERICAN 1878-1956JEHUDITH SOBEL AMERICAN 1924-2012
AVON, CT, United States

DECEMBER 8TH WORKS ON PAPER AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces its December 8th, 2018 auction It is our 73rd since 2006. This auction includes a variety of international works on paper including Warhol, Dali, Gruau, Calder, Bearden over 150 works.
Lot Number: Lowest
JANKEL ADLER POLISH 1895-1949: Untitled Composition, gouache on paper on board, 9 1/2 x 14 in (24.1 x 35.6 cm), signed lower left , PROVENANCE: Private owner in CT, DESA Gallery label verso
0001: JANKEL ADLER POLISH 1895-1949Est. $2,000-$4,000
FOUR POLISH EXHIBITION POSTERS: 4 POLISH EXHIBITION POSTERS, 38 x 26 in. (96.5 x 66), date range 1979 to 1983
0002: FOUR POLISH EXHIBITION POSTERSEst. $200-$400
JEHUDITH SOBEL AMERICAN 1924-2012: JEHUDITH SOBEL AMERICAN 1924-2012 Manhattan Skyline taken with The Brooklyn Navy Yard , watercolor, 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right
0003: JEHUDITH SOBEL AMERICAN 1924-2012Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
ALFONSO OSSORIO PHILIPPINES/AMERICAN 1916-1990: ALFONSO OSSORIO PHILIPPINES/AMERICAN 1916-1990 Untitled, etching , 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 in (24.8 x 19.7 cm), pencil signed lower right, dated 1984, Edition P/P 1/2, Publisher Hudson River Editions
0006: ALFONSO OSSORIO PHILIPPINES/AMERICAN 1916-1990Est. $1,200-$1,800
ALFONSO OSSORIO PHILIPPINES/AMERICAN 1916-1990: ALFONSO OSSORIO PHILIPPINES/AMERICAN 1916-1990 Amordie, etching, 10 3/4 x 6 7/8 in (27.3 x 17.5 cm), pencil signed lower right, dated 1984, Edition 25/100, Publisher Hudson River Editions
0007: ALFONSO OSSORIO PHILIPPINES/AMERICAN 1916-1990Est. $1,200-$1,800
0008: ALFONSO OSSORIO PHILIPPINES/AMERICAN 1916-1990Est. $1,200-$1,800
DAVID SCHLUSS ISRAELI B.1943: DAVID SCHLUSS ISRAELI B.1943 Dancing, mixed media 41 x 29 1/2 in (104.1 x 74.9 cm), signed lower left
0009: DAVID SCHLUSS ISRAELI B.1943Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
VICTOR VASARELY FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1906-1997: VICTOR VASARELY FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1906-1997 Structures Universal du Damir (1975), edition du Griffon, Op art portfolio with 8 high gloss serigraphs, each 10 12 x 10 1/2 in (27 x 27 cm)
0011: VICTOR VASARELY FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1906-1997Est. $400-$600
SERGEEVNA POPOVA RUSSIAN 1889-1924: SERGEEVNA POPOVA RUSSIAN 1889-1924 Untitled Composition, mixed media, 15 x 18 in (38.1 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right, notation verso-"From collection of Izelbestein"
0016: SERGEEVNA POPOVA RUSSIAN 1889-1924Est. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
BLANCHE LAZZELL AMERICAN 1878-1956: BLANCHE LAZZELL AMERICAN 1878-1956 Provincetown Cottages, waatercolor and oil on heavy paper, 8 1/4 x 11 in (21 x 27.9 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: From a private collector Pennsylvania
0023: BLANCHE LAZZELL AMERICAN 1878-1956Est. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
MILTON AVERY AMERICAN 1885-1965: MILTON AVERY AMERICAN 1885-1965 Seated Woman, conte on paper, 26 x 20 in (66 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right in blue pencil, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector, Pennsylvania
0024: MILTON AVERY AMERICAN 1885-1965Est. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
HENRY BACON AMERICAN 1839-1912: HENRY BACON AMERICAN 1839-1912 Ruins Along the Nile, 1902, watercolor, 13 1/2 x 20 in (34.3 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Christies label verso
0025: HENRY BACON AMERICAN 1839-1912Est. $200-$400Lot Passed
HENRY BACON AMERICAN 1839-1912: HENRY BACON AMERICAN 1839-1912 Road to the Sea, watercolor, 13 1/2 x 20 in , 13 1/2 x 20 in (34.3 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right
0026: HENRY BACON AMERICAN 1839-1912Est. $200-$400Lot Passed