Coins, Stamps, Soldiers, Judaica, Books, Art 2004-10-24 Auction - 219 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY

1106: HERMAN MELVILLE. LOT OF 21007: KEROUAC. ON THE ROAD. 1ST ED1117: RARE. HOUDINI BROADSIDE 30 X 20
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Coins, Stamps, Soldiers, Judaica, Books, Art

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
660 Lots from the 1000+ Lots of Stamps,Coins, Rare Books, Trains, Dolls, Original Art, Judaica, Comic Books, Civil War guns and Photos. All accumulated from local Estates. This is a Great 2 Day Sale. Saturday October 23rd & Sunday October 24th 10am at our Gallery #1 Neil Court Oceanside NY 11572 516-594-0731. viewing 10/21 & 10/22 noon-8pm days of sale 8:30am-10am or by appointment. If you can not attend, view all lots at our website www.philipweissauctions.com or bid through www.ebayliveauctions.com. Saturdays sale will feature a wonderful lifetime Stamp collection of Switzerland incl. better 19th century, extensive 20th century, covers etc. Huge worldwide collection to be sold by the Album, US and Canadian Collections incl. Columbians, Trans Miss, Zeppelins etc. Large Collection of Foreign Revenue Stamps. Items to be sold individually, country collections and box lots. Coins incl. Bulk Silver Lots, Gold Coins, Proof Sets, Large Quantity CC Dollars, Us and Foreign Paper Money. Graded Gold Coins incl. St Gaudens $20 Gold Pieces. This will be a wonderful opportunity to bid on totally fresh and unpicked material. Also featured in this Sale will be a huge collection of Toy Soldiers incl. Many boxed Mignot Sets, Collection of Britains boxed sets with heavy emphasis on Bands incl. Rare Bahamian Band, A nice selection of Courtenay and Grenhill soldiers. Many Group lots as well. Collection of Vintage Dolls incl. Hultz-Masse, wonderful Black Americana dolls, Large Selection of Trains incl. Lionel, HO Scale Mint in boxes, A nice selection of Brass Engines, Comic Books incl. A true "basement" find with Amazing Fantasy 15, Spiderman 1-10, DC, Adventure, Batman etc. also Books from the Big apple Collection. Rare Mechanical Bank Initiation in the First Degree in High Grade, Teddy and the Bear Bank.and more. Sundays Sale will Feature a large selecton of Rare Books incl. Art Books, 1st ed Fitzgerald Tender is the Night in Rare dj, Archive of Kennedy Photos Signed, Autographs, Many Higher end books. Large Judaica Collection incl. Books, Original Art, Artifacts. Collection of Travel Posters. Civil War Pistols, Rifles, Photos incl. Rare Photo of Surgeons on the steps of a Hospital in Annapolis. Original Robert Crumb Watercolor. Original Fashion Art incl. Brunelleschi, Ryback, Various Prints and Lithos. Postcards incl. collection of Steamship Postcards, other postcards. Magic Posters, Magic related Photos, Books and related. 1000" of books offered in group or box lots. 10% buyers premium. Cash, M.C., Visa, or pre approved check. 516-594-0731
Lot Number: Lowest
ILYA SCHOR. PRAYERS IN THE SYNAGOGUE: ILYA SCHOR. PRAYERS IN THE SYNAGOGUE. ACRYLIC ON BOARD. SIGNED IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH BOTTOM LEFT. 30 1/2" X 38 1/2". SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731.
1001: ILYA SCHOR. PRAYERS IN THE SYNAGOGUEEst. $8,000-$10,000See Sold Price
ISSACHAR RYBACK. PENCIL ON PAPER: ISSACHAR RYBACK. SHTETL. PENCIL ON PAPER, MOUNTED ON BOARD. SIGNED IN YIDDISH BOTTOM RIGHT. 45 X 33 CM. ORIGINAL DESIGN FOR TITLE PAGE OF BOOK " SHTETL-MAYN KHOREVER HEYM,A GEDEKHENISH" ( SHTETL - MY
1002: ISSACHAR RYBACK. PENCIL ON PAPEREst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL. DER RABBI: MARC CHAGALL. DER RABBI ( KORNFELD 21 ) ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, 1922 FROM MEIN LEBEN. 10 X 7 3/8". SIGNED IN PENCIL AND NUMBERED 31/110 WITH FULL MARGINS. SUPERB, CLEAN IMPRESSION. SEE IMAGES OR CALL
1003: MARC CHAGALL. DER RABBIEst. $5,000-$6,000See Sold Price
ISSACHAR RYBACK, OIL ON PAPER: ISSACHAR RYBACK. JEWISH WOMAN SEATED IN A WINDOW, OIL ON PAPER. 14 1/4 X 10 1/4 INCHES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1004: ISSACHAR RYBACK, OIL ON PAPEREst. $3,000-$4,000See Sold Price
SHERWOOD. IDIOT'S DELIGHT. 1936 IST: SHERWOOD. IDIOT'S DELIGHT. 1936 IST EDITION FINE. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY SHERWOOD. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1005: SHERWOOD. IDIOT'S DELIGHT. 1936 ISTEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
AGEE. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN: AGEE. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN. GOOD 1ST IN GOOD DUST JACKET. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1006: AGEE. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MENEst. $600-$800
KEROUAC. ON THE ROAD. 1ST ED: KEROUAC. ON THE ROAD. 1ST EDITION FINE IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. 1957. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1007: KEROUAC. ON THE ROAD. 1ST EDEst. $1,000-$1,500
F. S. FITZGERALD. TENDER IS THE NIGHT: F. S. FITZGERALD. TENDER IS THE NIGHT. VERY FINE FIRST IN A GOOD DUST JACKET WITH TAPE REPAIR TO INTERIOR OF DUST JACKET ON SPINE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1008: F. S. FITZGERALD. TENDER IS THE NIGHTEst. $3,500-$5,500
ANNA PAVLOVA. OVAL PHOTO SIGNED.: ANNA PAVLOVA. OVAL PHOTO 3 1/2 X 4 1/2" SIGNED. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1009: ANNA PAVLOVA. OVAL PHOTO SIGNED.Est. $400-$600
ESSAY OF MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE BY DALI.: ESSAY OF MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE. DOUBLEDAY. 1 OF 1000 LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY DALI. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1010: ESSAY OF MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE BY DALI.Est. $300-$500
CELLULOID CABINET CARD, FITZHUGH LEE: SUPERB CELLULOID CABINET CARD ALBUM. DEPICTS FITZHUGH LEE- ROBERT E. LEE'S SON AND CIVIL WAR GENERAL AND GOVERNOR OF VIRGINIA. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1011: CELLULOID CABINET CARD, FITZHUGH LEEEst. $250-$350
CELLULOID CABINET CARD ALBUM: CELLULOID CABINET CARD ALBUM. SPANISH AMERICAN WAR MOTIF. USS MAINE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1012: CELLULOID CABINET CARD ALBUMEst. $175-$225See Sold Price
BRUNELLESCHI. NUDE WITH FLOWERS: UMBERTO BRUNELLESCHI. NUDE WITH FLOWERS. WATERCOLOR SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT 11 X 8". SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1013: BRUNELLESCHI. NUDE WITH FLOWERSEst. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price
REUVEN RUBIN WATERCOLOR: REUVEN RUBIN WATERCOLOR. SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT. 11 1/2 X 7 3/4". SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1014: REUVEN RUBIN WATERCOLOREst. $5,500-$6,500See Sold Price
JUDAICA. GERMAN SILVER TSEDAKAH BOX: JUDAICA. GERMAN SILVER TSEDAKAH ( CHARITY) BOX FOR CHILDREN WITH 800 MARK AND ENGRAVED IN THE CENTER. " FUR DEN KLEINEN FRUDI" 2 3/4" HIGH. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1015: JUDAICA. GERMAN SILVER TSEDAKAH BOXEst. $750-$950See Sold Price
RUSSIAN SILVER ETROG CONTAINER: JUDAICA. RUSSIAN SILVER ETROG CONTAINER. 1866. FULLY MARKED WITH MAKERS MARKS, 84 AND THE DATE 1866. ORNATELY EMBOSSED, THE HINGED LID WITH FRUIT FORM FINIAL; THE CONTAINER IS SET ON FOUR LEGS;
1016: RUSSIAN SILVER ETROG CONTAINEREst. $1,800-$2,200See Sold Price
RUSSIAN SILVER ETROG CONTAINER: JUDAICA. RUSSIAN SILVER ETROG CONTAINER. 1875. FULLY MARKED WITH MAKERS MARKS. 84 AND THE DATE 1875. EMBOSSED FRONT CENTER, LEFT AND RIGHT, THE HINGED LID WITH FINIAL; THE CONTAINER IS SET ON FOUR
1017: RUSSIAN SILVER ETROG CONTAINEREst. $1,400-$1,800See Sold Price
PORCELAIN ROSE AND WHITE MUSTACHE CUP: RARE. PORCELAIN ROSE AND WHITE MUSTACHE CUP WITH GILT BEADING THROUGHOUT. THE CUP IS INSCRIBED IN HEBREW " L'SHANA TOVA" WONDERFUL NEW YEAR WISHES PRESENTED ON A SHAVING CUP. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR
1018: PORCELAIN ROSE AND WHITE MUSTACHE CUPEst. $800-$1,000See Sold Price
RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVELLING HANNUKIAH: RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVELLING HANNUKIAH. 1864 MARKED WITH THE DATE, 84 AND MAKERS MARKS. ENCLOSED IN ENGRAVED CASE, THE LID WITH APPROPRIATE HEBREW INSCRIPTION THE LENGTH 2 1/4" THE HEIGHT 1 3/4". SEE
1019: RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVELLING HANNUKIAHEst. $1,800-$2,200See Sold Price
MOROCCO SILVER MARRIAGE BUCKLE: RARE AND UNUSUAL MOROCCO SILVER MARRIAGE BUCKLE WITH ORNATE EMBOSSING AND CHASED WITH FOUR HANDS AND CENTER EMBLEM AND EMBOSSED CLASP. LENGTH INCLUDING CLASP 6 3/4". SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR
1020: MOROCCO SILVER MARRIAGE BUCKLEEst. $700-$900See Sold Price
FABULOUS CIVIL WAR CDV ALBUM: FABULOUS CIVIL WAR CDV ALBUM WITH 28 CIVIL WAR IMAGES. OUTSTANDING COLLECTION. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1021: FABULOUS CIVIL WAR CDV ALBUMEst. $3,000-$4,000See Sold Price
CDV OF GENERAL BUTLER.: LOT CONSISTS OF 1 CDV OF GENERAL BUTLER. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1022: CDV OF GENERAL BUTLER.Est. $80-$100
1/9TH PLATE AMBROTYPE CIVIL WAR: 1/9TH PLATE AMBROTYPE CIVIL WAR SOLDIER WITH RIFLE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1023: 1/9TH PLATE AMBROTYPE CIVIL WAREst. $250-$350See Sold Price
1/6TH PLATE TINTYPE,CIVIL WAR: 1/6TH PLATE TINTYPE BLACK CIVIL WAR SOLDIER IN SHELL JACKET. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1024: 1/6TH PLATE TINTYPE,CIVIL WAREst. $700-$800See Sold Price