HAMMER 30 / African Art 2018-10-26 Auction - 120 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in ch

Teke-Maske, "kidumu" / African ArtJanus-Kopf, "kalunga" / Bembe / Congo / African ArtA Figure on an Inagaki Base, Teke (?) / DR Congo
Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 30 / African Art

African Art from various Collections 15% BUYER'S PREMIUM ONLY 120 Lots, low estimates & many lots starting without reserve prices. Seize the opportunity, and take the chance! Jean David & Donovan Eichele Hammer Auktionen
Auction Curator:
Jean David
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Mende-Würdestab / Sierra Leone / Terrakotta: 1 Würdestab Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta, Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel.
0001: Mende-Würdestab / Sierra Leone / TerrakottaEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
Bozo-Kopf / Bozo-Head / Mali: 2 Kopf Bozo, Mali Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, Echthaar. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel. CHF 200 / 400
0002: Bozo-Kopf / Bozo-Head / MaliEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
Dogon, Zoomorphe Figur / Mali / African Art: 3 Zoomorphe Figur Dogon, Mali Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 5,5 cm. L 13 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel. CHF
0003: Dogon, Zoomorphe Figur / Mali / African ArtEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
Dogon-Stab / Mali / African Art: 4 Stab Dogon, Mali Gesockelt / with custom base Eisen. H 86 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1983). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. Kultstab aus Eisen, der vor oder auf einem
0004: Dogon-Stab / Mali / African ArtEst. CHF 2,000-CHF 4,000Lot Passed
Figurenpaar / Mali / U. von Schröder: 5 Figurenpaar Dogon, Mali Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 44 und 41 cm. Provenienz: - Ulrich von Schröder, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1984). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern.
0005: Figurenpaar / Mali / U. von SchröderEst. CHF 4,000-CHF 6,000Lot Passed
Dogon-Figur / Mali: 6 Figur Dogon, Mali Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel.- Schweizer Nachlass Basel. Die Dogon verehrten
0006: Dogon-Figur / MaliEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
Bamana-Trompete / Mali / African Aerophone: 7 Trompete Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. L 77 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Hilt, Basel (1994). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720 African Art
0007: Bamana-Trompete / Mali / African AerophoneEst. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000Lot Passed
Bamana-Maske, "ntomo" / Mali / African Art: 8 Maske, "ntomo" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel. Unter
0008: Bamana-Maske, "ntomo" / Mali / African ArtEst. CHF 400-CHF 800
Bamana, Marionetten-Kopf: 9 Marionetten-Kopf Marka, Mali / Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel.
0009: Bamana, Marionetten-KopfEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
Lobi-Figur, "bateba" / Burkin Faso / African Art: 10 Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 67 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnliches
0010: Lobi-Figur, "bateba" / Burkin Faso / African ArtEst. CHF 2,000-CHF 3,000
Lobi-Figur, "bateba" / Burkina Faso: 11 Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 68,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1995). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnliches
0011: Lobi-Figur, "bateba" / Burkina FasoEst. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000
Lobi-Figur, "bateba phuwe": 12 Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1981). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. bateba-Schreinfiguren
0012: Lobi-Figur, "bateba phuwe"Est. CHF 500-CHF 800Lot Passed
Lobi-Figur, "bateba bambar": 13 Figur, "bateba bambar" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 13 cm. L 8 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1981). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern.
0013: Lobi-Figur, "bateba bambar"Est. CHF 400-CHF 500
Lobi-Figur, "bateba phuwe": 14 Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten
0014: Lobi-Figur, "bateba phuwe"Est. CHF 800-CHF 1,600
Lobi-Figur, "bateba ti puo": 15 Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1981). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. bateba-Schreinfiguren
0015: Lobi-Figur, "bateba ti puo"Est. CHF 400-CHF 500Lot Passed
Mossi-Figur, "biiga": 16 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel. Die für
0016: Mossi-Figur, "biiga"Est. CHF 50-CHF 100
Senufo-Trompete / African Aerophone: 18 Trompete Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 89 cm. Ø 15 cm. Provenienz: - Antonio Fiacco, Zürich (2002). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860
0018: Senufo-Trompete / African AerophoneEst. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000Lot Passed
Senufo, Figuren-Paar, "tugubele" / Ivory-Coast: 19 Figuren-Paar, "tugubele" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Schnur. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. -
0019: Senufo, Figuren-Paar, "tugubele" / Ivory-CoastEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
Senufo-Figur, "tugu" / Ivory-Coast: 20 Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 21 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel.
0020: Senufo-Figur, "tugu" / Ivory-CoastEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
Senufo-Figur, "tugu" / Côte d'Ivoire: 21 Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1926-2012), Basel. - Schweizer Nachlass Basel.
0021: Senufo-Figur, "tugu" / Côte d'IvoireEst. CHF 400-CHF 800
Senufo-Stab,"tefalipitya" / Staff, "tefalipitya": 22 Stab,"tefalipitya" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, Eisen, Kaurischnecken. H 132,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1993).
0022: Senufo-Stab,"tefalipitya" / Staff, "tefalipitya"Est. CHF 3,000-CHF 6,000
Rollenzug, "konantre" / Heddle Pulley / Baule: 23 Rollenzug, "konantre" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz und Nagel. H 15 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Alfred Meyer (1960). - Nachlass Ernst Winizki (1915-1997), Zürich.
0023: Rollenzug, "konantre" / Heddle Pulley / BauleEst. CHF 300-CHF 600