Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Premium Jewelry 2018-05-20 Auction - 426 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

EDMUND HENRY OSTHAUS OIL ON CANVAS ST. BERNARDMARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER ANGELSROY LICHTENSTEIN COLOR OFFSET LITHOGRAPH, 1965
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Premium Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, May 20th at Noon Featuring modern and contemporary fine art by: Roy Lichtenstein, Pablo Picasso; Norman Wilfred Lewis, Peter Max, Joan Miro, George Rodrigue, Chuang Che, Ben Shahn, Ivan Soutcloff, Bill Worrell, Larry Zox, Mel Ramos, John Matos, Paul Jenkins, Louise Nevelson and Joan Farago to name but a few. Also featuring oil paintings by: Edmund Henry Osthaus, Gustave Langenberg, Peter Ellenshaw. There are over 240 fine arts listings in the session. A wide selection of Oriental rugs in room and throw sizes including: Mahal, Kashan, Isfahan, Bijar, Sarouk, Khorassan, Arak, Heriz, Bokhara, Jaipur silk, Nain and more. Other offerings of interest to bidders: over 25 lots of jewelry; two large Thai carved stone Buddha temple heads; art glass by Dale Chihuly, Jose Chardiet, Joel Philip Myers and Barry Entner; a Grinnell Bros. baby grand piano and 20th c. furniture.
Lot Number: Lowest
EDMUND HENRY OSTHAUS OIL ON CANVAS ST. BERNARD: EDMUND HENRY OSTHAUS (AMERICAN, 1858–1928), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 24", ST. BERNARD & 6 PUPPIES :Signed lower right and gilt framed (outer dimensions of frame are 25 3/4" x 31 1/2").
52001: EDMUND HENRY OSTHAUS OIL ON CANVAS ST. BERNARDEst. $30,000-$50,000
GUSTAVE LANGENBERG OIL ON CANVAS: GUSTAVE LANGENBERG (GERMAN 1859-1915), OIL ON CANVAS, H 25", W 22", PFELZGREFENSTEIN BEIKAUB :Pfalzgrafenstein Castle is a castle on the Falkenau island, otherwise known as Pfalz Island in the Rhine
52002: GUSTAVE LANGENBERG OIL ON CANVASEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
PETER ELLENSHAW OIL ON CANVAS COASTAL SCENE: PETER ELLENSHAW (BRITISH AMERICAN, 1913-2007) OIL ON CANVAS, LATE 20TH C., H 16", W 24", CALIFORNIA COASTAL SCENE :Depicting a coastal scene at dusk. Signed lower left. Verso stamped:"© Peter
52003: PETER ELLENSHAW OIL ON CANVAS COASTAL SCENEEst. $2,000-$3,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN COLOR OFFSET LITHOGRAPH, 1965: ROY LICHTENSTEIN (AMERICAN, 1923-1997) COLOR OFFSET LITHOGRAPH, 1965, IMAGE: H 26", W 19 1/8", "SHIPBOARD GIRL" :Pencil signed lower right; no edition number; Reference: C II 6; frame outer
52004: ROY LICHTENSTEIN COLOR OFFSET LITHOGRAPH, 1965Est. $15,000-$25,000
PAUL JENKINS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER ST CROIX 1980: PAUL JENKINS, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, ST CROIX 1980, H 42", W 30", "PHENOMENA-CAPTAIN COOK'S MAP" :SIGNED LOWER LEFT, FLOATED IN FRAME (HINGE MOUNTED IN THE 4 CORNERS WITH CONSERVATION MOUNTING TAPE).
52005: PAUL JENKINS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER ST CROIX 1980Est. $10,000-$15,000
CHUANG CHE ACRYLIC ON CANVAS UNTITLED: CHUANG CHE (AMERICAN/CHINESE, B. 1934), ACRYLIC ON CANVAS, UNTITLED, H H. 36", W W. 48" :Signed lower left and unframed.
52010: CHUANG CHE ACRYLIC ON CANVAS UNTITLEDEst. $12,000-$18,000
THAI CARVED STONE BUDDHA TEMPLE HEADS, 2: THAI CARVED STONE BUDDHA TEMPLE HEADS, 2 H 38", 28" :Originating from Thailand, a pair of carved stone Buddha heads; the first measures 38" x 28", and the second measures 35" x 28".
52011: THAI CARVED STONE BUDDHA TEMPLE HEADS, 2Est. $2,000-$4,000
PETER MAX MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: PETER MAX (AMERICAN, B. 1937), MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, H 23", W 20", "NEW YORK FLOWER SHOW" :Matted and framed under glass. Verso retains label with title "NY Flower Show". Image: 23" x 20", frame: 33"
52013: PETER MAX MIXED MEDIA ON PAPEREst. $800-$1,200
GEORGE RODRIGUE COLOR SILKSCREEN "TIE ME UP": GEORGE RODRIGUE (AMERICAN, 1944–2013), COLOR SILKSCREEN, H 33", W 22", "TIE ME UP" :From the Blue Dog series. Signed lower right and numbered edition 50/90. Framed and matted under acrylic.
52014: GEORGE RODRIGUE COLOR SILKSCREEN "TIE ME UP"Est. $1,500-$2,500
GEORGE RODRIGUE "WALKIN' TO NEW ORLEANS": GEORGE RODRIGUE (AMERICAN, 1944–2013), SILKSCREEN, H 23", W 34", "WALKIN' TO NEW ORLEANS":From the Blue Dog series. Signed lower right and numbered edition 120/135. Accompanied by a Certificate
52015: GEORGE RODRIGUE "WALKIN' TO NEW ORLEANS"Est. $800-$1,200
MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER ANGELS: MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER H 12.5" W 9.5" ANGELS :Pencil signed. Framed under glass.
52017: MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER ANGELSEst. $2,000-$4,000
JOAN MIRO ETCHING ON PAPER: JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983), ETCHING ON PAPER, H 7" (APPROX.), W 4 1/4" (APPROX.) :Signed in pencil lower right, numbered 72/175 lower left. Matted and framed under glass. Frame: h. 14 1/4", w. 11
52018: JOAN MIRO ETCHING ON PAPEREst. $1,500-$2,500
JOAN MIRO LITHOGRAPH "SCULPTURE I": JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893–1983), LITHOGRAPH, IMAGE CIRCA: H 12", W 21", "SCULPTURE I" :Pencil signed, Artist proof. Paper sight is 16" x 27". Frame 30" x 42".
52019: JOAN MIRO LITHOGRAPH "SCULPTURE I"Est. $1,000-$1,500
RAPHAEL SOYER LITHOGRAPH IN BLACK & WHITE: RAPHAEL SOYER, LITHOGRAPH IN BLACK & WHITE, STONE SIGNED, H 10 1/2", W 8", SEATED GIRL FIXING HER HAIR:FRAMED.
52021: RAPHAEL SOYER LITHOGRAPH IN BLACK & WHITEEst. $300-$500
JOHN MATOS (CRASH) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989: JOHN MATOS (CRASH) (US, B. 1961), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989, H 41 1/2", W 28 1/2", UNTITLED ABSTRACT OF A HELICOPTER:FRAMED (FLOATED); SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT.
52026: JOHN MATOS (CRASH) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989Est. $700-$1,000