Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Premium Jewelry 2018-03-18 Auction - 453 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

PAUL JENKINS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER ST CROIX 1980ROLAND PETERSEN ACRYLIC ON CANVAS 1989DALE CHIHULY, MACCHIA
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Premium Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, March 18th at Noon Important Estates in the Sunday session. Featuring Detroit arts patron and collector Anne Markley Perron Spivak (1931-2017). Items from her extensive fine arts collection are offered. It includes works by: Julius Schmidt, Gordon Newton, Guilaume Corneille, Jack Youngerman, Josef Albers, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Ryman, Robert Motherwell, Georges Rouault, Kasimir Malevich, Richard Artschwager, Sven Lukin, Walasse Ting, Larry Zox and more. Also featuring an important estate from a Bloomfield Hills, MI art collector. A partial list of the artists includes: Donald Judd, Karel Appel, Victor Vasarely, Ronnie Cutrone, John Matos, Roland Petersen, Helen Frankenthaler, Sam Francis, Niki de Saint Phalle, Keith Haring, Robert Rauschenberg, Ellsworth Kelly, Andy Warhol, Rolf Nesch, Marc Chagall (4 panel screen), Alberto Giacometti, Steven Sorman, Abraham Walkowitz, Paul Gauguin, Dale Chihuly, Joel Philip Myers, Jose Chardiet, Paul Klee (designer) and John Pappas to name only some. Over 80 movie, war bonds and artist posters with most from a single Detroit area collection. The over 330 total offerings in fine arts for the session continue with works by: Paul Jenkins, Louise Berliawsky Nevelson, after Evgeni Lanceray, Charles Culver, Edward Harrison May, attributed to William Joseph Shayer, William Gilbert Foster, Stuart Lloyd, Karl Kaufmann, Kazimierz Sichulcki, Joel Odum, James G. Tyler, G.W. White, after Frederic Remington, Roland Hinton Perry, LeRoy Neiman, as well as two more glass sculptures by Dale Chihuly. The Sunday session also has a nice selection of Oriental rugs and carpets: Heriz, Nain, Sarouk, Tabriz, and an aquamarine, diamond, emerald, tanzanite, sapphire and more fine jewelry.
Lot Number: Lowest
VICTOR VASARELY PLASTIC (COLORED) ON WOOD: VICTOR VASARELY (FRENCH/HUNGARIAN, 1906-1977), PLASTIC (COLORED) ON WOOD, H 33 1/2", W 6", D 6", "NBC 21" #35/50; SIGNED; EDITIONS PYRA AG, SWITZERLAND.
32003: VICTOR VASARELY PLASTIC (COLORED) ON WOODEst. $1,500-$2,000
MCCLURE MODERN BRONZE SCULPTURE SEATED FIGURE: MCCLURE, MODERN BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 21", W 18 1/2", D 12", SEATED MALE FIGURE THOMAS MCCLURE, SIGNED.
32005: MCCLURE MODERN BRONZE SCULPTURE SEATED FIGUREEst. $1,000-$2,000
AFTER EVGENII LANCERAY BRONZE SCULPTURE COSSACK: AFTER EVGENII LANCERAY (RUSSIAN, 1848-1886), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 18 1/2", W 8 1/4", L 18" (APPROX.), COSSACK SMOKING A PIPE WITH INCISED SIGNATURE TO BASE. CATALOGER'S NOTE:"THIS IS BELIEVED TO BE
32008: AFTER EVGENII LANCERAY BRONZE SCULPTURE COSSACKEst. $5,000-$6,000
GUILAUME CORNEILLE, GOUACHE 1960: GUILAUME CORNEILLE (1922-2010), GOUACHE 1960, SIGHT: H 14 3/8", W 11 3/8", UNTITLED:DATED 1960. WATERCOLOR AND CRAYON ON PAPER. SIGNED. H 14 1/2'', W 11''. LEFEBRE GALLERY LABEL. ALBERT KNOX
32011: GUILAUME CORNEILLE, GOUACHE 1960Est. $1,500-$3,000
RONNIE CUTRONE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989: RONNIE CUTRONE (US, 1948-2013), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989, IMAGE: H 27 1/4", W 40", "WOODY'S __", WOODY WOODPECKERSIGNED LOWER LEFT; DATED LOWER RIGHT; ARCHES FRANCE WITH INFINITY SYMBOL WATERMARK;
32012: RONNIE CUTRONE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989Est. $1,000-$1,500
RONNIE CUTRONE WATERCOLOR 1989 "WORLD WIND": RONNIE CUTRONE, WATERCOLOR, 1989, IMAGE: H 41", W 28 1/2", "WORLD WIND", FELIX THE CATUNFRAMED; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; DATED LOWER LEFT; ARCHES FRANCE WATERMARK.
32013: RONNIE CUTRONE WATERCOLOR 1989 "WORLD WIND"Est. $1,000-$1,500
JACK YOUNGERMAN GOUACHE ON PAPER 1967: JACK YOUNGERMAN, GOUACHE ON PAPER, 1967, H 7 3/4", W 7 1/2" UNTITLED STUDY SIGNED AND DATED WITH HANDWRITTEN AUTHENTICITY LETTER. J. L. HUDSON GALLERY LABEL. FRAME SIZE: H 14 1/2", W 14".FROM THE
32017: JACK YOUNGERMAN GOUACHE ON PAPER 1967Est. $700-$1,000
ROLAND PETERSEN ACRYLIC ON CANVAS 1989: ROLAND PETERSEN (USA/DANISH, B. 1926), ACRYLIC ON CANVAS, 1989, H 49", W 27", "TERRACE FIGURE":UNSIGNED. THE COURTS GALLERY, SF, CA LABEL #RP60X; FRAMED. STEVE BANKS FINE ARTS, SF, CA LETTER
32019: ROLAND PETERSEN ACRYLIC ON CANVAS 1989Est. $10,000-$15,000
HELEN FRANKENTHALER COLOR MIXOGRAFIA ON PAPER: HELEN FRANKENTHALER (US, 1928- 2011), COLOR MIXOGRAFIA ON HANDMADE PAPER, "SIROCCO, 1989" H 37", W 34 1/4",EDITION 21/52, PENCIL SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT; FLOATED IN FRAME; ACRYLIC GLAZED..
32020: HELEN FRANKENTHALER COLOR MIXOGRAFIA ON PAPEREst. $5,000-$7,000
ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG LITHOGRAPH "PRE-MOROCCO": ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (AMERICAN, 1925-2008), LITHOGRAPH, "PRE-MOROCCO", 1983, IMAGE: H 34 1/4", W 24"EDITION 203/250; PENCIL SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT; PAPER SIZE" 42" X 29 3/4"; FLOATED IN A METAL
32024: ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG LITHOGRAPH "PRE-MOROCCO"Est. $1,000-$1,500