Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: Day 2 of 3 2017-04-29 Auction - 595 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ

862: ANDY WARHOL - Myths716: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Sunrise828: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT & ANDY WARHOL - Palladium
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: Day 2 of 3

The first day (Friday, April 28th) of our three day auction weekend begins with 600 lots of Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art, and Photographs. Day Two (Saturday, April 29th) continues with 600 lots of Pop Art, Fine Art, and Photographs. Day Three (Sunday, April 30th) concludes with another 600 lots of quality works.
Lot Number: Lowest
MAX ERNST - Zu: Brusberg Dokumente 3: Max Ernst (German, 1891 - 1976). "Zu: Brusberg Dokumente 3". Color lithograph. 1972. Signed in pencil, lower right. Cream wove Arches watermarked paper. Full margins. Fine impression. Fine condition.
0601: MAX ERNST - Zu: Brusberg Dokumente 3Est. $1,000-$1,200
LUCIAN FREUD - Woman in a Butterfly Jersey: Lucian Freud (German/English, 1922-2011). "Woman in a Butterfly Jersey". Color offset lithograph. 1990-91. Printed 1993. Signed in pencil with the initials (as customary), lower right. Edition
0604: LUCIAN FREUD - Woman in a Butterfly JerseyEst. $1,500-$1,800
MAN RAY - Woman - Solarization: Man Ray (American, 1890-1976). "Woman - Solarization". Original vintage photoengraving. c1936. Printed 1937. Very good condition. For Harper's Bazaar. Image copyright © ADAGP/BNF - Artists Rights
0605: MAN RAY - Woman - SolarizationEst. $500-$600Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Willie Shoemaker: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Willie Shoemaker". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, probably very small. Light cream wove paper. The full
0606: ANDY WARHOL - Willie ShoemakerEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Whooping Crane: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Whooping Crane". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Signed in black marker, lower center. Very light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Very good to
0607: ANDY WARHOL - Whooping CraneEst. $1,200-$1,500
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Whaam! [1996]: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Whaam! [1996] [diptych - 2 original prints]". Original color offset lithographs [2]. 1996. Signed in pencil, lower right, second panel. Edition unknown,
0615: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Whaam! [1996]Est. $5,000-$6,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Whaam! [1991]: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Whaam! [1991] [1 panel - complete composition]". Original color offset lithograph. 1991. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, probably extremely
0616: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Whaam! [1991]Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Whaam! (detail): Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Whaam! (detail) [poster]". Color lithograph and silkscreen. 1992. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove paper. The full
0617: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Whaam! (detail)Est. $2,500-$3,000
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Washing Machine: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Washing Machine". Color silkscreen. 1991. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Smooth white wove paper. Full margins. Fine
0620: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Washing MachineEst. $1,200-$1,500
ANDY WARHOL - Vesuvius #14: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Vesuvius #14". Color offset lithograph. 1985. Signed in black felt tip pen, center right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Cream wove smooth paper. Fine
0624: ANDY WARHOL - Vesuvius #14Est. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed