IMPORTANT FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION 2017-03-18 Auction - 377 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

LI GUIJUN (CHINESE B. 1964)FREDERIC SOULACROIX (FRENCH 1858-1933)HERMANN DAVID SOLOMON CORRODI (ITALIAN 1844-1905)
New York, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION

Including Asian, Russian, and European Works
Lot Number: Lowest
LI GUIJUN (CHINESE B. 1964): LI GUIJUN (CHINESE B. 1964) Standing Nude, 1988 oil on canvas 101.5 x 62 cm (40 x 24 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled and signed Li Guijun on verso PROVENANCE The Estate of Milton
0001: LI GUIJUN (CHINESE B. 1964)Est. $70,000-$90,000
XU YANZHOU (CHINESE B. 1961): XU YANZHOU (CHINESE B. 1961) Seated Nude, 1988 oil on canvas 79 x 58.5 cm (31 1/8 x 23 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE The Estate of Milton Gelfand, Pound Ridge, New York LOT
0002: XU YANZHOU (CHINESE B. 1961)Est. $15,000-$20,000
XU YANZHOU (CHINESE B. 1961): XU YANZHOU (CHINESE B. 1961) Portrait of a Man, oil on panel 47 x 48.5 cm (18 1/2 x 19 1/8 in.) signed lower right; inscribed on verso PROVENANCE The Estate of Milton Gelfand, Pound Ridge, New York
0003: XU YANZHOU (CHINESE B. 1961)Est. $5,000-$7,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Le rendez-vous, 1972 oil on canvas 92.7 x 73 cm (36 1/2 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCEWally Findlay
0004: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. $32,000-$37,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Les musiciens, 1974 oil on canvas 81 x 65.5 cm (31 7/8 x 25 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; further signed, dated and titled on verso
0005: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. $26,000-$32,000
VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000): VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) Idylle, 1973 oil on canvas 70 x 60.5 cm (27 1/2 x 23 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled, signed and dated on verso
0006: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)Est. $26,000-$30,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Jeune Europeenne dans un jardin Japonais, gouache and ink on silk mounted on paper 36 x 56 cm (14 1/7 x 22 in.) [sight] signed and stamped with seal
0007: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. $15,000-$20,000
FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972): FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972) Crossing the River, 1951 watercolor on paper 45.5 x 29.5 cm (17 7/8 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower left
0008: FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972)Est. $2,000-$3,000
HENDRIK LOT (DUTCH-GERMAN 1821-1878): HENDRIK LOT (DUTCH-GERMAN 1821-1878) Grazing Sheep, oil on canvas 63 x 94.5 cm (24 3/4 x 37 1/4 in.) signed lower left LOT NOTES Hendrik Lot, also known as Henry Lot, was a a celebrated landscape
0009: HENDRIK LOT (DUTCH-GERMAN 1821-1878)Est. $2,000-$3,000
EDUARD ALEXANDER HILVERDINK (DUTCH 1813-1902): EDUARD ALEXANDER HILVERDINK (DUTCH 1813-1902) Canal Scene, 1886 oil on canvas 46 x 77 cm (18 1/8 x 30 3/8 in.) signed lower left
0011: EDUARD ALEXANDER HILVERDINK (DUTCH 1813-1902)Est. $2,000-$3,000
FERDINAND ROYBET (FRENCH 1840-1920): FERDINAND ROYBET (FRENCH 1840-1920) The Cavalier, oil on panel 61 x 45 cm (24 x 17 3/4 in.) signed lower right
0012: FERDINAND ROYBET (FRENCH 1840-1920)Est. $800-$1,200
CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903): CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903) The News, oil on panel 20.8 x 26.4 cm (8 1/4 x 10 3/8 in.) signed lower right, old label with title affixed to verso
0013: CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903)Est. $1,000-$1,500
CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903): CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903) The Merry Tavern, oil on panel 20.8 x 26.4 cm (8 1/4 x 10 3/8 in.) signed lower right, old label with title affixed to verso
0014: CARL SCHLEICHER (AUSTRIAN 1825-1903)Est. $1,000-$1,500
GEORGE MORLAND (BRITISH 1763-1804): GEORGE MORLAND (BRITISH 1763-1804) Sewing, 1801 oil on canvas 53.5 x 43 cm (21 1/8 x 17 in.) signed lower right; further signed with initials and dated lower right
0015: GEORGE MORLAND (BRITISH 1763-1804)Est. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
HOLGER HVITFELDT JERICHAUÊ(DANISH 1861-1900): HOLGER HVITFELDT JERICHAUÊ(DANISH 1861-1900) Russian Orthodox Priest in the Livadia Park, Crimea, oil on panel 24.5 x 34.5 cm (9 5/8 x 13 1/2 in.) signed lower right
0017: HOLGER HVITFELDT JERICHAUÊ(DANISH 1861-1900)Est. $800-$1,200
JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRENCH 1829-1905): JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRENCH 1829-1905) Portrait of a Young Beauty, oil on panel 35.5 x 25 cm (14 x 9 7/8 in.) signed upper right
0019: JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRENCH 1829-1905)Est. $2,000-$3,000
AUGUSTUS KOOPMAN (AMERICAN 1869-1914): AUGUSTUS KOOPMAN (AMERICAN 1869-1914) The Pariah, oil on canvas 205 x 146 cm. (80 3/4 x 57 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower left; inscribed with title on stretcher PROVENANCE Carnegie Institute,
0021: AUGUSTUS KOOPMAN (AMERICAN 1869-1914)Est. $2,000-$3,000
JULES-CHARLES-CLEMENT TAUPIN (FRENCH 1863-1931): JULES-CHARLES-CLEMENT TAUPIN (FRENCH 1863-1931) Randja. Laghouat, Algeria, 1897 oil on panel 41 x 33 cm (16 1/8 x 13 in.) signed upper left
0023: JULES-CHARLES-CLEMENT TAUPIN (FRENCH 1863-1931)Est. $4,000-$6,000
FABIO FABBI (ITALIAN 1861-1946): FABIO FABBI (ITALIAN 1861-1946) Harem Dancers, watercolor on paper 42 x 53 cm (16 1/2 x 20 7/8 in.) signed lower right
0024: FABIO FABBI (ITALIAN 1861-1946)Est. $1,500-$2,500