Sold2018[Poetry] Ruscelli, I fiori delle rime de' poetiTHIRD EDITION, IN ITS ORIGINAL UNSOPHISTICATED BINDING, OF AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF VERNACULAR POEMS BY CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS, EDITED BY GIROLAMO RUSCELLI Ruscelli, Girolamo. I fiori delle rime de' pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dean Meeker Polymer Itaglio "Fiori De Overto"This 1960's polymer intaglio artist proof is by internationally renowned Wisconsin printmaker and sculptor Dean Meeker (1920-2002). It measures 29.75" tall X 22" across. It is titled "Fiori De Overto"See Sold Price
Sold2015Felician Rops etchingFelician Rops (French 1833-1898)- ''Rime De Joies'' (Exsteens 489)- etching, 1881, very slight mat burn. 10 1/2 x 6 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2016NICOLA SIMBARI "CAMPO DE FIORI" SIGNED OIL 1964Nicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-1912) "Campo De Fiori" oil on canvas, signed lower right Simbari, 1964. Ht: 27" Width: 31" (image size) Ht: 35" Width: 39" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022VASARI (Giorgio). Delle vite de più eccellenti pittori, scultori et architetti... Bologna,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enlightment Poetry. BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT. L'ami des Muses.BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT, Pierre-Joseph. L'ami des Muses.Avignon, L. Chambeau, 17588vo, 180x115 mm, legatura in piena pelle coeva. Titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli rossi. Iniziali, frontalini e finalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando Furioso... 1730.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando Furioso [...]; delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte... In Venezia: Nella Stamperia di Stefano Orlandini,See Sold Price
Sold2022Heraldry.- Burlamacchi (Federigo) msHeraldry.- Burlamacchi (Federigo) Breve trattato delle case de' principi d Europa, manuscript, 26 full-page coat-of-arms, drawings in black and red ink, pencil drawing on last leaf, some leaves are blSee Sold Price
Sold2021Filippo Arena [FLOWER STUDIES] Five hand-coloredFilippo Arena (1708-1789) [FLOWER STUDIES] Five hand-colored engravings, from Della natura, e coltura de' fiori fisicamente esposta, Palermo, 1768, with margins, framed. Sight of sheets 8 1/4 x 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold20241571 NUMISMATICS ILLUSTRATED DISCORSO DI M.SEBASTIANO ERIZZO antique 16th cent.Numismatics DISCORSO DI M.SEBASTIANO ERIZZO Sopra le medaglie de gli antichi. Con la dichiaratione delle monete consulari & delle medaglie de gli imperadori romani. Nella qual si contiene vna piena &See Sold Price
Sold2016Piccioli, L'antotrofiaPiccioli Antonio, L'antotrofia ossia la Coltivazione de' fiori. Firenze: presso Spirito Batelli, 1840. Serie di 24 fascicoli sciolti in-8° (mm 240x150). Pagine 1-798 (continuative), (2). ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dione Cassius, Delle guerre & fatti de RomaDione Cassius, Delle guerre & fatti de Roma tradotto di greco in lingua vulgare per M. Nicolo Leoniceno. (Al colophon:) In Vinegia: per Nicolo d'Aristotile di Ferrara detto Zoppino, 1533. del mese diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nena Saguil (1924 - 1994)Nena Saguil (1924 - 1994) Poésie de nuit (Poetry of the Night) signed and dated Paris 1956 (lower right) oil on canvas 36 1/4" x 28 3/4" (92 cm x 73 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired at auction from the SocieSee Sold Price
Sold2017Forlani: Antique Map, Town View of Venice, 1569Title: Venetia, Splendid 1569 Lafreri-school town view of Venice Map maker: Paolo Forlani, De’ disegni delle più illustri città et fortezze del mondo Place and Year: Venice, 1569 Dimensions: 19.2See Sold Price
Sold2022Dio Cassius' History of Rome 1533Heading: Author: Dio Cassius Title: Historico delle guerre & Fatti de Romani: Tradotto di Greco in lingua vulgare, per M. Nicolo Leoniceno. Con le sue figure à ogni libro, opera nuovamente venuta inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theatre Poster by Marc Chagall Signed and NumberedPoster for a reading of poetry - 70 ans de Maiakovski (70 years of Mayakovsky) at the Theatre National du Palais de Chaillot. 1963 Numbered 22/25 and signed by Chagall. Printed by Mourlet, Paris. In fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Battista Piranesi Lithograph of Roman RuinsTitled along lower margin reading :Veduta degli Avanzi delle Camere' sepolerali de' Liberti, e Servi, ec. Della qussto. di Av Famiglia; marked lower right Piranesi Archit. Dif. ed inc.; and marked uppSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "LesRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "Les Bucoliques de Virgile", (translated into French by) Paul Valery, "Lithographies Originales de Jacques Villon", Paris: Scripta & Picta, 1953. IllustratSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Famille Rose Zhong Kui and Poetry VasesA Pair of Famille Rose Zhong Kui and Poetry Vases by Shen De Tang. H: 8.125 D: 4.25 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Franco Riva Edizioni,Lotto composto da: Lucrezio, De rerum natura, 2 Acqueforti di Bruno Saetti. Editiones Dominicae Franco Riva (n.32/150) Verona, Marzo 1968, cm 38x28 - (I Poeti Illustrati)- Libero de liberi, SettembreSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIO PONTI - PAOLO DE POLI Uccello in rame smaltato per,Uccello in rame smaltato per, Smalti De Poli Padova anni 50. Enamelled copper. . Firma "De Poli" all'interno. Presenta delle lievi sbeccature in corrispondenza delle parti frontali superiore e inferioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea PALLADIO - L'Architettura : divisa in quattro liAndrea PALLADIO - L'Architettura : divisa in quattro libri ... ; si tratta delle case private, delle vie, dei ponti, delle piazze, dei xisti, et de tempij. Venetia, Marc Antonio Brogiollo, 1642. In-foSee Sold Price
Sold2018Comte de Monteclimer, Oil. Theme of PoetryOil on canvas. Depicts a couple, the gentleman is writing. 36" H x 48" W. Mansion Great Hall. NO RESERVE. This lot was formerly the property of well-known real estate developer Mr. Melvin Simon and hiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pufendorf, Il diritto della natura …Pufendorf Samuel, Il diritto della natura e delle genti o sia Sistema generale de' Principij li più importanti di morale, giurisprudenza, e politica... In Venezia: Appresso Pietro Valvasense, 17See Sold Price
5 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching Hadrian's Villa 1774$600