Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 3 1/2 X 2 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-7 X 6 1/4" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTISTS FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 1/2 X 1 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/4 X 3 1/2" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH THE ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 3/4 X 2 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/8 X 3 7/8" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF ALDOLPHUS ROSS, 19TH CENTURY. 7 3/4 X 5 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF MRS. GUTHSIS WRIGHT, 19TH CENTURY. 9 3/4 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/2 X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF HON. HENRY ERSKINS, 19TH CENTURY. 8 X 6"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF YOUNG MAN. 10 1/2 X 8 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF MR. SHERWOOD, 19TH CENTURY. 10 X 7 3/4; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 3/4 X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF A MAN. 9 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2)WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PANORAMIC LANDSCAPES, 19TH CENTURY. 4 X 7" & 5 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-9 3/4 X 12 1/2" & 10 3/4 X 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Primitive American School, Oil on CanvasPortrait of a child with dog and bird, unsigned, paper affixed verso identifying the sitter as Thomas Williams. Relined and restored. 17.5"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909) AUTUMN EVENING IN A HIGHLAND GLEN, MEIGDALE,WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909) AUTUMN EVENING IN A HIGHLAND GLEN, MEIGDALE, Signed and dated 1884, signed and inscribed on overlap, oil on canvas(97cm x 71cm (38in x 28in))See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTHWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTH Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))Provenance: Carnegie Dunfermline TrustNote: Born in Castle Douglas in 18See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) A MOORLAND LOCH, GALLOWAYWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) A MOORLAND LOCH, GALLOWAY Signed, inscribed verso, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940-) SELF PORTRAIT, DRAWING, 2007Signed lower right, charcoal(31cm x 23cm (12.25in x 9in))Provenance: Lemon Street Gallery, TruroSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISHWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISH Signed and dated 1878, watercolour(36cm x 51cm (14in x 20in))Provenance: D.M.Jackson Esq J & R Edmiston, 14 February 1957,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2021William Russell Birch (1755-1844) and Thomas BirchWilliam Russell Birch (1755-1844) and Thomas Birch (1779-1851) Nine Views of Philadelphia, "The City of Philadelphia, In the State of Pennsylvania North America; As it Appeared in the Year 1800" Hand-See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MARSDEN (19TH CENTURY): PORTRAIT OF A DOG1885; oil on panel; signed and dated lower center; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 20 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches; 28 x 23 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Henry Trood (1860-1899) 3 Dog Portraits3 portraits of dogs by well listed English artist William Henry Trood, oil on canvas, mounted 3 in 1, mounted in a triptych wooden frame, each portrait artist signed, good condition, left portrait hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(25.5cm x 35.5cm (10in x 14in))Having enjoyed working en plein air in GarSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS,SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS, Signed, oil on canvas(43cm x 59cm (17in x 23.25in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, W. G. GillSee Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanSHAKESPEARE, William. The Works...1743-44. FIRST EDITION of Hanmer's illustrated set.$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftTremont AuctionsAttributed to John Downman. Chalk drawing of "Miss Charlotte Cooke", 1781. Oval portrait of a seated$200
3 days LeftTremont AuctionsMid 19th century Anglo-Scottish school portrait of a young girl wearing tartan plaid. Oil on canvas.$200(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(4) JOHN DEACONS (B.1950) & WILLIAM MANSON (B.1951) GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftCottone AuctionsWilliam Ruthven Wheeler (1832-1893) Portrait of James Loomis Nichols, 1870$300(2 bids)
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1862 National Portraits ART Gallery Washington Thomas Jefferson Alonzo Chappel$78(3 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | Hindman[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. Sixth plate daguerreotype of a young man with his dog.$200
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1831 PIRATES in America TORTUGA Capt Morgan Buccaneers Drake Cavendish Voyages$88(9 bids)
Jul 07A-1 Auction18th Century Large Portrait In the Style of Thomas Gainsborough 1727-1788$750(5 bids)
6 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction Gallery18TH C. AM. SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A BOY W/ DOG O/C$650(2 bids)