Sold2022Wilhelm Kaufmann, watercolor, Farm in Valley,image area 18" X 24" plus mat and frame, well listed artist.......The extraordinary artistic talent of Wilhelm Kaufmann became evident when he was a child. In 1911, at only 16 years old, Kaufmann wasSee Sold Price
2018Mark Rothko 1955 Watercolor on Paper 15" x 10"Frame: 25" x 20" Shipping in USA $ 100 Mark Rothko, born Markus Yakovlevich Rothkowitz, was an American painter of Russian Jewish descent. Although Rothko himself refused to adhere to any art movementSee Sold Price
Sold2017LAURA ROBB (BORN 1955) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERLaura Robb (Born 1955 New Mexico, Oklahoma 'Weaving Vendor - Guatemala' Watercolor on paper Signed lower left Sight size 9.5 x 8.75 inches, actual size of the painting is approximately 11.5 x 11.75 onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Willy Pogany Illustrator NY 1882 - 1955, Watercolor onWilly Pogany Illustrator NY 1882 - 1955, Watercolor on paper, Art Nouveau maiden, usage unknown, ca.early 1900's, 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021Virgil Cantini 1955 watercolor SaintCantini, Virgil D. (American/Western Pa. 1919-2009), Saint, 1955, watercolor, 29.25 x 20.5 inches, signed lower right, framed measuring 38 x 28.5 inches , possibly a study for a enamel on metal commisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Wilhelm Kaufmann; 20th C. Austrian Oil Painting SignedOil on board, An Austrian Village signed l.r.; 27in. X 34.25in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, abstract, signed (Michael) Loew, 1955, watercolor on paper, loose in frame, no glass,Painting, abstract, signed (Michael) Loew, 1955, watercolor on paper, loose in frame, no glass, 14.75" by 10.5", matting dirty, needs to be reframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tom McNeely (B. 1935) "Monaco" WatercolorTom McNeely (Canadian, B. 1935) "Monaco" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. This painting was published onSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN McCLELLAN, Woodstock Artist, 1955 WatercolorJOHN McCLELLAN, Woodstock Artist, 1955 Watercolor ; portraits of man and woman. Signed McC and dated 1955. Provenance: acquired directly from the estate of the artist. Size: 25 x 19" outside of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Helen Dickson 1955 WatercolorHelen Dickson original signed art . Dated 1955. Watercolor & Pen. Dimensions: 37 inches wide x 31 inches high. Visible art measures 26.25 inches x 27 inches high. Condition : Please feel free to ask fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Whitney (American, Active CA, b 1955), watercolor,Marc Whitney (American, Active CA, b 1955), watercolor, Man and Canoe, signed lower right, 9 3/4" x 17" sight, 15" x 22" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017J Ramel Grand Prix d~Europe Monaco 1955, AutomobileJ Ramel Grand Prix d~Europe Monaco 1955, Automobile Club de Monaco poster c. 1970 - 95 x 69 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilhelm Kaufmann, Mountain Landscape, O/BWilhelm Kaufmann, German, 1895-1975, Mountain Landscape, oil on cardboard (FIND1120)(MM) Dimensions: 12 x 16 1/4, framed 16 3/4 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2018LANCIA original B/W photo Grand Prix Monaco 1955,LANCIA original B/W photo Grand Prix Monaco 1955, Ascari ahead of Chiron, both in a Lancia D50 24 x 18 cm German Description LANCIA Original s/w Aufnahme Grand Prix Monaco 1955, Ascari vor Chiron, beiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilhelm Kaufmann, Portrait of a Young WomanWilhelm Kaufmann Portrait of a Young Woman oil on board sight: 20.75 h x 16.125 w in (53 x 41 cm) Signed to lower right 'Wilhelm Kaufmann'. Provenance: Important Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tadas 1955, Watercolor Urban Building ArchitecturalTadas 1955, Watercolor Urban Building Architectural. Size: 22" x 28", outside of frame: 11.75" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017STEWART ROSS JAMES 1955 WATERCOLORUntitled ( figures of a man.) 1955 Watercolor on paper, signed and dated. Dimensions: (frame) H 24" x W 17.5" (sight) H 17" x W 10.5" Condition: A few chips and paint loss to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Utrillo 'Le Vesinet' Mixed Media on PaperA Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting "Le Vesinet" depicting a view of a house and les rivieres around his home at 18 Rte des Bouleaux in Le Vésinet, FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912 - 1985): UNTITLED (BRIDE)1955; watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, framed and matted under glass; signed and dated lower left; Condition: a tear to mat; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 19 x 15 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955) AmericanBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955) , Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 17" x 21.5" , w/ frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grace A. Griffith Watercolor of Flowers Golden GateGrace A. Griffith (1885-1955) watercolor of flowers Golden Gate Park, San Francisco c1910s-1920s. Griffith studied under Lorenzo Latimer and lived in Santa Rosa and San Francisco. 12"h x 15"w. OriginaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eliza Draper Gardiner Watercolor New England Landscape c1910sEliza Draper Gardiner (1871-1955) Watercolor New England Landscape c1910s. Unsigned. Small tear right edge. Chip to top left corner of oak frame. Rago Auctions May 17, 2003 Lot 132. 9.25"h x 6.25"w. OSee Sold Price
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONMERCEDES-BENZ original B/W photo Hans Herrmann in a Mercedes-Benz W196R, GP Monaco 1955, 23x29.5cm,€50
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONLANCIA original B/W photo Louis Chiron in a Lancia D50, 1955 Monaco Grand Prix, stamped "Carrozzeria€50
Featured4 days LeftElmwood'sFABERGE, AN EXTREMELY RARE AND HIGHLY IMPORTANT JEWELLED, SILVER AND GOLD MOUNTED LIFE-SIZE AGATE£60,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Feet & Hands," 1982$100
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryENGLISH SCHOOL WATERCOLOR PAINTING BIBLICAL SUBJECT HAGAR & THE ANGEL$150